1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My son needs a small suitcas…

"My son needs a small suitcase."

Translation:Mi hijo necesita una maleta pequeña.

June 17, 2018

107 Comments


haki.76

"mi hijo necesitO una maleta pequena" why is it wrong?


marcy65brown

Mi hijo would need the 3rd person singular verb form (for he, she, it, usted): necesita.
Necesito is the 1st person singular form for yo (I).


44TONY

V good Thank you..Marcy65


Logicle

verbs don't get their end letter based on gender. ----- Yo = -o ---- Tu = -as/-es ------ Usted/El/Ella = -a/ -e ------- and so on if I missed any.


Devante.

because they say precisa is the good answer... ;(


Angie781024

Not sure why I don't use necesiito when it is the son? Why feminine?


Logicle

verbs don't get their end letter based on gender. ----- Yo = -o ---- Tu = -as/-es ------ Usted/El/Ella = -a/ -e ------- and so on if I missed any.


Mechanicalmehem

Because necesita is describing the object you need(maleta) which is feminine which in turn makes the descriptive feminine.


BethanyZmu

Verbs do not ever have a gender in Spanish. Please refrain from answering questions in the discussions unless you are certain of the answer - it can cause a lot of confusion otherwise.


sojournerbliss

@BethanyZmu I totally agree I can't believe this answer has so many thumbs up and even a lingot, when it is such complete misinformation. Egads.


KingOyster

Nope, "necesitar" is a verb, which is conjugated as "necesit-o, necesit-as, -a, -amos -áis, -an". In this case, " mi hijo" is the third person of the singular, then it is "necesita"


SusanCarroll0

I gave the above translation but was incorrect because I didn't use "chiquita" instead of "pequena" Doesn't make sense to me.


Devante.

i have that with precisa instead of necesito or necesita whatever it is


Bailey39

Yes, I gave it 'necesita' (as I'd been told before); was told I used the wrong word, that I should have used 'precisa'; then when I did that, it told me another solution was 'necesita'. Gah! I have flagged it - twice.


Phuong87296

yeah, i'm not sure why necesita was wrong in this case..


3BPZg7Ac

See the answer above. You were correct. Chiquita means petite; pequena means small. Report it to Duo.


Morgana942033

I answered it exactly as written above. The first time it said I should use veliz instead of maleta, the second time it said I should use chico instead of hijo. you have a serious screw up!


Bailey39

It seems that this is an exercise that is throwing up a lot of glitches. Make sure you flag it, if you can, if you get it again.


-Bubba-

Sometimes Duolingo will throw some random translations at you.

"Valiz" is a translation of "valise" which is like a small suitcase or bag.

"Chico" is a small boy or child.


Esperanza0908

Shouldn't it be necesito since it's SON not daughter?


BethanyZmu

No. Once again, the endings of verbs are not influenced by gender. The verb used here is "necesita" to mean "he needs". "Necesito" means "I need".


Logicle

verbs don't get their end letter based on gender. ----- Yo = -o ---- Tu = -as/-es ------ Usted/El/Ella = -a/ -e ------- and so on if I missed any.


AttilaLszl

"Mi hijo precisa una maleta pequeña." what the hell is precisa?


Bailey39

Flag it - it seems to be some new glitch that several people have encountered.


NoellePeterfi

Wouldn't mijo be correct as well as mi hijo?


Bailey39

DL will be trying to teach 'correct' language rather than every form of slang. Using "mijo" instead of "mi hijo"would be the equivalent of using "gonna" instead of "going to". It's something you may be capable of understanding and using well when you're fluent but not when you're starting out learning.


sojournerbliss

Actually I think the reason, "mijo", isn't correct is because in this sentence, is because "mijo" is a term of endearment. It is something you would call your son, a slang way to say "my son" when you are talking to him, not about him. You would never say, "mijo necesita..." to express to someone else what your son needs but you might say "mijo, necesitas..." when you are expressing to him what he needs. Does that make sense?


jsogul

Mijo is more slang rather than a proper way of writing


DennisStud2

When you put in una it says you need un when you put in un it says you need una then you can not go past this part to continue the course you are stopped from going on. DLS


Sherina_T

If it's a male word like hijo then why does the rest of the sentence end in "a" a feminem word?


Bailey39

Because each noun has its own gender which does not change based on which one is used first in a sentence.


DevlinSapp

Am I the only one who doesn't know why its pequena and not pequeno?


Bailey39

You match the gender of the adjective to that of the noun it describes. Since 'maleta' is a 'feminine' noun, the adjective has to be 'feminine', therefore you use 'pequeña' not 'pequeño'. BTW, you need to use a Spanish keyboard (download one) or hold the relevant key on your mobile to get alternative letters. For the 'ñ', hold the 'n'. Remember, 'ñ' is as much a different letter from 'n' as 'm' is.


RetahJenni

I was marked incorrect but as far as I can see , my translation was identical to what Dolingo showed as the correct translation!!!! I wish duolingo would highlight what part of an answer was wrong so we could identify our mistakes.


sojournerbliss

That's a good idea.


Sarita250390

I hate learning when it's o/a based on whether some other thing in the sentence is boss of it... but you don't know which word.


Bharat257118

Why use una instead of un


Bailey39

Because "maleta" is a feminine word, and feminine words require "una" not "un" as the indefinite article.


Ian385394

Why is pequeno wrong for a boy? Is puecuena not feminine


Bailey39

It's not the boy who is being described as small, it's the suitcase; and the word for suitcase (maleta) is feminine.


Asanka416

¿Cuántos años tiene él?


Ana372303

Why not nino vs hijo


Bailey39

Because niño is boy, not son.


Mel150392

Is pequena used in lieu of pequeno because maleta ends in a feminine?


TrollNelson117

Yes, when using an adjective to describe a noun, it usually is changed based on the noun you're talking about.

For Example:

Mi perro es bonito. My dog is pretty.

Because "Perro" is the noun in that sentence, bonito is changed to an o, and not an a. Bonita would be wrong.


anudtp

can anyone explain why 'mi hijo necesita una poco maleta' does not translate ?


marcy65brown

Poco means little in amount, not size: Tengo poco dinero. I have little money. (The money is not small in size. I have a small amount of it.)


Logicle

You meant "Tengo dinero poco" not "Tengo poco dinero", right? "Tengo poco dinero" would translate to "I have money little"


RobertTudo2

That woul be saying my son needs not much suitcase, (a small amount of...) rather than a small suitcase.


Bob-Jones

Poco means a little bit. Pequeño means small.


CollinStra7

Si, actually you must buy a new keyboard and then practice your 90's after eating a hamburger


Xenophia

I habe haki.76 same question. Is it NecesitA because unA maletA? Is the necesito taking after the suitcase instead of the son?


Supercoolman555

You would need the 3rd person singular verb form (for he, she, it, usted): necesita. Necesito is the 1st person singular form for yo (I).

I reccomend reviweing your conjugation


dfa74

Where can i learn spanish conjugation rules?


Chandler932325

Mi hijo necesita una maleta chiquita - Why can't I use pequeña instead of chiquita? What is the difference between the two?


[deactivated user]

    Aaaah I keep forgeting that maleta is feminine


kimdanasjzs

    Mi hija necesita una maleta pequeña,why is it wrong??


Bailey39

    Because that would be "my daughter..." (mi hija) not "my son...." (mi hijo).


ArnieRoss777

    Why aren't the original questions and answers in Spanish?


Bailey39

    ?? By original question, do you mean the sentence you're meant to be translating into Spanish?


Megha448005

    Why is pequeno wrong?


Bailey39

    Two reasons:

    1) you need to match the 'gender' of the adjective to that of the noun, so it needs to have an 'a' not an 'o' at the end because 'maleta' is 'feminine'.

    2) you need 'ñ' not 'n' in the spelling. No, this is not something that can be ignored. They are two different letters as much as 'm' and 'n'.


AndySharman

    Why is mine wrong, it is the same as the answer!!


Bailey39

    Unless you have a screenshot of it, no-one can suggest an answer. If you get this happen again, flag it for the developers' attention.


NaiyerAli

    Why is my answer wrong?


Bailey39

    Unless you say what your answer was, we can't suggest a reason why it was marked as incorrect. Your message has not reached the developers but rather one of the comment threads.


Giorgio860600

    I got this sentence correct, but it was counted as incorrect


RahulMPatil

    Why una and not un maleta?


Bailey39

    Because "maleta" is a feminine noun, so it requires the feminine indefinite article "una".


Someone_Coool

    since it's "mi hijo" it's "he", right? So why isn't it necesite?


Bailey39

    Because verbs do not have a gender to change in line with the noun the way adjectives do. Verbs only change their ending based on ordinal person number (1st person, 2nd person...) and singular vs plural (I / we; you singular / you plural; he, she, it / they).


Anad.12088

    Wouldn't the need be on the boy? Making it necesito. This way is like the suitcase is in need.


Bailey39

    Verbs change form based on which person (1st = self 'I'; 2nd = person you are talking to 'you'; 3rd = person you're talking about 'he / she') and number (I / you singular / he or she vs we / you plural / them)

    • 'necesito' is the form of the verb 'necesitar' for first person singular
    • 'necesita' is the form for third person singular

Tiffiny459389

    Javing the same problem ITS RIGHT


_muh

    "mi hijo" is a he, so "he = Él" necesita is correct answer


Bailey39

    Are you wanting to know what is wrong with your answer? If so, you will need to copy and paste your answer - we can't see it as this is a comment forum for users, not the developers.


TaparB

    pequeña should be after maleta. Why does it come before here?


PaulWilcox6

    Is "poco" ok instead of "pequena"?


Natalija613206

    I wrote correct sentence bu it was marked as incorrect


LizelSmith

    Why is Mijo wrong? Is it not the same as Mi hijo...?


Bailey39

    Are you unable to see the answers further up the thread? There are already good answers towards the top. Try around here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27675092?from_email=comment&comment_id=46080333


Mary207393

    Volume sound not working for duolingo


Bailey39

    That will be a setting on your device, not something that DL can fix.


KimberlyMa105342

    Wont let me pick right answer


Kathy417810

    I put in the correct answer and it counted it wrong


Matt398255

    I put in Mi hijo necesita un maleta pequena and it said I was rong but it said son not daughter


Bailey39

    It's the "pequeña" that's the issue there - ñ is as different a letter from n as m is. If you're using a phone, hold down the n to have alternative letters, including ñ, come up and slide your finger over to that letter. Alternatively, enable a Spanish keyboard layout. On a regular computer you'll need to download or enable a Spanish keyboard layout and switch to it.


sojournerbliss

    No the pequeño is not the issue. It's preferable to use the ñ but It I've never been marked wrong for the numerous times I've lazily left it off. It looks like the issue is thar you've put "un maleta" when it should be "una maleta"


SharonSegu15

    I do not understand why my anwser is incorrect.


sojournerbliss

    If you want help understanding why or even if it is wrong then you need to let us know what answer you put.


Joy896976

    This is very confusing.


Henri236396

    it must be necesito


Bailey39

    Why? "Necesito" would be "I need".

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.