1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My son needs a small suitcas…

"My son needs a small suitcase."

Translation:Mi hijo necesita una maleta pequeña.

June 17, 2018

60 Comments


haki.76

"mi hijo necesitO una maleta pequena" why is it wrong?


marcy65brown

Mi hijo would need the 3rd person singular verb form (for he, she, it, usted): necesita.
Necesito is the 1st person singular form for yo (I).


44TONY

V good Thank you..Marcy65


henver.me

verbs don't get their end letter based on gender. ----- Yo = -o ---- Tu = -as/-es ------ Usted/El/Ella = -a/ -e ------- and so on if I missed any.


DanDevanYT

because they say precisa is the good answer... ;(


Angie781024

Not sure why I don't use necesiito when it is the son? Why feminine?


henver.me

verbs don't get their end letter based on gender. ----- Yo = -o ---- Tu = -as/-es ------ Usted/El/Ella = -a/ -e ------- and so on if I missed any.


Mechanicalmehem

Because necesita is describing the object you need(maleta) which is feminine which in turn makes the descriptive feminine.


BethanyZmu

Verbs do not ever have a gender in Spanish. Please refrain from answering questions in the discussions unless you are certain of the answer - it can cause a lot of confusion otherwise.


KingOyster

Nope, "necesitar" is a verb, which is conjugated as "necesit-o, necesit-as, -a, -amos -áis, -an". In this case, " mi hijo" is the third person of the singular, then it is "necesita"


SusanCarroll0

I gave the above translation but was incorrect because I didn't use "chiquita" instead of "pequena" Doesn't make sense to me.


DanDevanYT

i have that with precisa instead of necesito or necesita whatever it is


Bailey39

Yes, I gave it 'necesita' (as I'd been told before); was told I used the wrong word, that I should have used 'precisa'; then when I did that, it told me another solution was 'necesita'. Gah! I have flagged it - twice.


Phuong87296

yeah, i'm not sure why necesita was wrong in this case..


3BPZg7Ac

See the answer above. You were correct. Chiquita means petite; pequena means small. Report it to Duo.


Morgana942033

I answered it exactly as written above. The first time it said I should use veliz instead of maleta, the second time it said I should use chico instead of hijo. you have a serious screw up!


Bailey39

It seems that this is an exercise that is throwing up a lot of glitches. Make sure you flag it, if you can, if you get it again.


-Bubba-

Sometimes Duolingo will throw some random translations at you.

"Valiz" is a translation of "valise" which is like a small suitcase or bag.

"Chico" is a small boy or child.


Xenophia

I habe haki.76 same question. Is it NecesitA because unA maletA? Is the necesito taking after the suitcase instead of the son?


Supercoolman555

You would need the 3rd person singular verb form (for he, she, it, usted): necesita. Necesito is the 1st person singular form for yo (I).

I reccomend reviweing your conjugation


dfa74

Where can i learn spanish conjugation rules?


AttilaLszl

"Mi hijo precisa una maleta pequeña." what the hell is precisa?


Bailey39

Flag it - it seems to be some new glitch that several people have encountered.


Esperanza0908

Shouldn't it be necesito since it's SON not daughter?


BethanyZmu

No. Once again, the endings of verbs are not influenced by gender. The verb used here is "necesita" to mean "he needs". "Necesito" means "I need".


henver.me

verbs don't get their end letter based on gender. ----- Yo = -o ---- Tu = -as/-es ------ Usted/El/Ella = -a/ -e ------- and so on if I missed any.


Chandler932325

Mi hijo necesita una maleta chiquita - Why can't I use pequeña instead of chiquita? What is the difference between the two?


Lila624350

Aaaah I keep forgeting that maleta is feminine


DennisStud2

When you put in una it says you need un when you put in un it says you need una then you can not go past this part to continue the course you are stopped from going on. DLS


Sherina_T

If it's a male word like hijo then why does the rest of the sentence end in "a" a feminem word?


DevlinSapp

Am I the only one who doesn't know why its pequena and not pequeno?


Bailey39

You match the gender of the adjective to that of the noun it describes. Since 'maleta' is a 'feminine' noun, the adjective has to be 'feminine', therefore you use 'pequeña' not 'pequeño'. BTW, you need to use a Spanish keyboard (download one) or hold the relevant key on your mobile to get alternative letters. For the 'ñ', hold the 'n'. Remember, 'ñ' is as much a different letter from 'n' as 'm' is.


NoellePeterfi

Wouldn't mijo be correct as well as mi hijo?


Bailey39

DL will be trying to teach 'correct' language rather than every form of slang. Using "mijo" instead of "mi hijo"would be the equivalent of using "gonna" instead of "going to". It's something you may be capable of understanding and using well when you're fluent but not when you're starting out learning.


jsogul

Mijo is more slang rather than a proper way of writing


anudtp

can anyone explain why 'mi hijo necesita una poco maleta' does not translate ?


marcy65brown

Poco means little in amount, not size: Tengo poco dinero. I have little money. (The money is not small in size. I have a small amount of it.)


henver.me

You meant "Tengo dinero poco" not "Tengo poco dinero", right? "Tengo poco dinero" would translate to "I have money little"


RobertTudo2

That woul be saying my son needs not much suitcase, (a small amount of...) rather than a small suitcase.


Bob-Jones

Poco means a little bit. Pequeño means small.


CollinStra7

Si, actually you must buy a new keyboard and then practice your 90's after eating a hamburger


kimdanasjzs

Mi hija necesita una maleta pequeña,why is it wrong??


Bailey39

Because that would be "my daughter..." (mi hija) not "my son...." (mi hijo).


ArnieRoss777

Why aren't the original questions and answers in Spanish?


Bailey39

?? By original question, do you mean the sentence you're meant to be translating into Spanish?


RetahJenni

I was marked incorrect but as far as I can see , my translation was identical to what Dolingo showed as the correct translation!!!! I wish duolingo would highlight what part of an answer was wrong so we could identify our mistakes.


Megha448005

Why is pequeno wrong?


Bailey39

Two reasons:

1) you need to match the 'gender' of the adjective to that of the noun, so it needs to have an 'a' not an 'o' at the end because 'maleta' is 'feminine'.

2) you need 'ñ' not 'n' in the spelling. No, this is not something that can be ignored. They are two different letters as much as 'm' and 'n'.


AndySharman

Why is mine wrong, it is the same as the answer!!


Bailey39

Unless you have a screenshot of it, no-one can suggest an answer. If you get this happen again, flag it for the developers' attention.


Sarita250390

I hate learning when it's o/a based on whether some other thing in the sentence is boss of it... but you don't know which word.


Bharat257118

Why use una instead of un


Henri236396

it must be necesito


Bailey39

Why? "Necesito" would be "I need".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.