"My son needs a small suitcase."

Translation:Mi hijo necesita una maleta pequeña.

4 months ago

8 Comments


haki.76
haki.76

"mi hijo necesitO una maleta pequena" why is it wrong?

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Mi hijo would need the 3rd person singular verb form (for he, she, it, usted): necesita.
Necesito is the 1st person singular form for yo (I).

4 months ago

TonyProud

V good Thank you..Marcy65

4 months ago

anudtp

can anyone explain why 'mi hijo necesita una poco maleta' does not translate ?

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Poco means little in amount, not size: Tengo poco dinero. I have little money. (The money is not small in size. I have a small amount of it.)

4 months ago

RobertTudo2

That woul be saying my son needs not much suitcase, (a small amount of...) rather than a small suitcase.

1 month ago

Xenophia

I habe haki.76 same question. Is it NecesitA because unA maletA? Is the necesito taking after the suitcase instead of the son?

4 months ago

Supercoolman555

You would need the 3rd person singular verb form (for he, she, it, usted): necesita. Necesito is the 1st person singular form for yo (I).

I reccomend reviweing your conjugation

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.