"¿Cómoestáeltiempohoy?"

Translation:How is the weather today?

7 months ago

40 Comments


TallRoberto

In Mexico tiempo is time. If we want to ask about the weather, we say "clima"

4 months ago

MichaelBell0

In Spain tiempo is weather or time. Clima is used for climate (I.e. what you would expect the weather to be in this season, not what it actually is Today).

3 months ago

John929282

I was curious on this myself: so, "que hace la clima hoy?" would be proper spanish in mexico?

3 months ago

sguthrie1

What is "proper" is debated. What is "standard" or "common" can be something different.

Realize that DL is teaching Latin American Spanish, which includes Mexico.

My experience in Mexico has been that the "standard" word can vary, depending on the region of Mexico I am in-- two specific examples are the words for "hair" (on the Cabeza) and "pen."

2 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Someone from Mexico (sorry, can't recall the name) said it's "¿Cómo está el clima hoy?"

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"¿Qué clima hace hoy?" or "¿Cómo está el clima hoy?"

You sentence translates as "What is the climate/weather doing today?"

1 month ago

jangotango

Putting the 'clima'/'tiempo' question aside for the moment, I translated 'How is the weather today?' as 'Que hace el tiempo hoy?' and was found wrong. The correct translation was given as 'Que tiempo hace hoy?' I suspect that your similar sentence is in an incorrect (or very uncommon) word order, although I do think that, according to the comments of those familiar with Mexican Spanish, the word clima' would be the one to use for 'weather'.

2 days ago

Herb13
Herb13

In Ecuador and some other SA countries, the same is true for tiempo and clima. Not sure about other Central American countries.

1 month ago

BoredWithDuoNow

Do Spanish speakers EVER say this? I bet they always use 'qué hace'.

7 months ago

jimo54

Well, here it is from El País in Uruguay, in future tense: https://www.elpais.com.uy/informacion/estara-hoy-2.html.

7 months ago

RosFrancisco

Lo siento pero ¡4O4!

3 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Why is "esta" used here rather than "es"? In nearly the same sentence "Qué tiempo hace ahora?" ("How is the weather?" the "está" is not used. I'm confused (as usual)

6 months ago

Ivor810183
Ivor810183

I think "esta" is used rather than "es" because it's a temporary state (ie. the weather changes). As for why "Estar" is used here compared to "Hacer" in a similar sentence meaning the same thing, I'm confused too...

6 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Thanks, Ivor. It helps to know I'm not alone in this journey. Spanish, while difficult, is so beautiful, and so worth the confusion at times, isn't it?

6 months ago

jangotango

I think these are Just two ways of saying (asking) the same question ... both acceptable. A previous question asked for the translation of 'How is the weather today?' and the answer was given as "Que tiempo hace hoy?' I'm curious as to whether 'Como esta el tiempo hoy?' would be an accepted translation. I would think so given the Spanish to English translation which is the subject of this discussion. I will try it if I see that same question (English to Spanish) again.

2 days ago

sguthrie1

Here is a good link for Weather expressions:

HTTP://STUDYSPANISH.COM/GRAMMAR/LESSONS/WTHREXP

5 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

The link didn't work for me, SGuthrie. Would you mind checking it again?

5 months ago

sguthrie1

Iris. Here it is again.

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/wthrexp

This one works. Saludos.

5 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Gracias!

5 months ago

TinaJCassese

I had trouble with the link as well. But I typed in the Box weather expressions and the page came up. Good luck

4 months ago

TinaJCassese

I'm sorry not weather expressions, weather lesson.

4 months ago

elissaf1
elissaf1Plus

Rather than "temporary/permanent", estar/ser can be thought of as describing a condition versus an essential attribute.

Thus, you can say el hombre está aburrido/es aburrido, and this means the "the man is bored" vs "the man is boring".

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The question word cómo never uses es, only está. It's asking about a state or condition.

1 month ago

joseph_d_stein

Estar can most of the time be translated to "it" or "it is" (The same can be said for ser causing confusion google 'ser vs estar' or search the due forms. this question is beaten to death) 'hace' is a congregation of 'hacer' which is often translated to 'to make' or 'to do'. 'que tiempo hace ahora' i believe would be better translated to 'what is the weather MAKING today' compare this to 'como esta el tiempo ahora' which I believe is translated to 'what IS the weather today'. There really very little difference just different way of saying the same thing even though i believe it more common to use 'hace' then 'está' for asking about the weather,using 'esta' may seem a little odd (even though not wrong). I am not a native and this is what i am piceing together from reading forms and stuff I might not be correct.

2 months ago

Ampus_Questor
Ampus_Questor

Iris, reverse your name, ask, and confusion may, possibly, cease to reign. Sorry, couldn't resist.

1 month ago

Philg42
Philg42

I would always say 'What is the weather (going to be like) today?' not 'How is the weather?'.

6 months ago

joseph_d_stein

We speak English they speak Spanish things are going to be different

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"What is the weather like today?" should also be accepted.

1 month ago

HerrBob3
HerrBob3Plus

?Qué tiempo hace hoy?

6 months ago

DeweyCraig

In Central America (Ecuador) tiempo is time. When I saw weather I was confused. Of course Duo keeps going from CA to Espanol repeatedly so its difficult to get a real sense of where the language is spoken.

4 months ago

sguthrie1

Here is how the Spanish RAE defines "tiempo."

tiempo Del lat. tempus.

  1. m. Duración de las cosas sujetas a mudanza.

  2. m. Magnitud física que permite ordenar la secuencia de los sucesos, estableciendo un pasado, un presente y un futuro, y cuya unidad en el sistema internacional es el segundo.

  3. m. Parte de la secuencia de los sucesos.

  4. m. Época durante la cual vive alguien o sucede algo. En tiempo de Trajano. En tiempo del descubrimiento de América.

  5. m. estación (‖ cada una de las cuatro partes del año).

  6. m. edad (‖ tiempo vivido).

  7. m. edad (‖ duración de una cosa).

  8. m. Oportunidad, ocasión o coyuntura de hacer algo. A su tiempo. Ahora no es tiempo.

  9. m. Espacio de tiempo disponible para la realización de algo. No tengo tiempo.

  10. m. Largo espacio de tiempo. Tiempo ha que no nos vemos.

  11. m. Cada uno de los actos sucesivos en que se divide la ejecución de algo; como ciertos ejercicios militares, las composiciones musicales, etc.

  12. m. Estado atmosférico. Hace buen tiempo.

  13. m. Esgr. Golpe que a pie firme ejecuta el tirador para llegar a tocar al adversario.

  14. m. Gram. Categoría gramatical deíctica que permite localizar la acción, el proceso o el estado denotados por un verbo a partir de su relación con el momento del habla o con otro punto temporal. En español, el verbo presenta flexión de tiempo, modo, número y persona."

++++++++++++++++++++++

Basically; "Tiempo" means "time, weather, tense".

In the few Spanish classes I took, "tiempo" meant both "weather" and "time", and "tense."

Don't blame Duo. It's just teaching us Spanish, as it is spoken in many places.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=Zir6Ipf

4 months ago

Adailek
Adailek

Does tiempo not also mean temperature?

3 months ago

sguthrie1

"Temperature" = "la temperatura". http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/temperture

2 months ago

Lance340833

So... Como esta el tiempo is oaky. But, El tiempo esta mal (the weather is bad) is NOT okay. But,hace mal tiempo = the weather is bad. "Grrrrr….???

3 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"El tiempo está malo" is fine as well. Please remember that the adjective is malo, which gets the '-o' cut off in front of a noun. "Hace mal tiempo" is the more popular expression, since there is no danger of interpreting tiempo as "time".

3 weeks ago

trilmobile
trilmobile

Does this seem an awkward sentence to native speakers?

4 days ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, why?

4 days ago

steveross574320

if they want weather they should use clima if they want temperature they should use temperature but they used tiempo so how could they want anything but time...

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Tiempo means both "time" (deff. 1 + 2) and "weather" (def. 12). Clima actually only means "climate", but in many places it's also used for "weather".

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.