1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los pantalones son baratos t…

"Los pantalones son baratos también."

Translation:The pants are cheap, too.

June 17, 2018

22 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I did "These pants are also cheap" why won't Duolingo accept!?!


    [deactivated user]

      Nevermind found out it had to be "the" not "these"


SMargan

      I made that same mistake! The correction Duolingo gives is misleading. The correction provided by Duolongo should have been "The pants are also cheap.", if the sentence "These pants are also cheap." was being marked incorrectly.


Supremistul

      Can somebody please tell me why is there a comma before the word "too"? This is the thing that confuses me the most about the English grammar.


arl19622

      The comma provides a slight pause and then adds emphasis on the adverb "too". Good question. I hope this helps. Have a lingot.


DevNull.PT

      I guess that the version without comma would be "The pants are also cheap" which could be translated to "Los pantalones también son baratos" (seems correct but I am not completely sure). Another similar English sentence but with different meaning due to comma presence: "Also, the pants are cheap".


Lance340833

      The pants are too cheap. = Los pantalones son demasiado baratos. FYI


DevNull.PT

      "too" can sometimes mean "also"... something like "he is also my friend" = "he is my friend, too" = "él también es mi amigo"

      This is the intended meaning from DL (which is different from your usage of "too")


SHELL789936

      I think that inexpensive should be taught as well. Cheap and expensive are not always synonymous


alida952369

      Those pants are also cheap should be accepted


Jim8161

      No (Those = esos)


Bernard642411

      I think also is acceptable


Doug525219

      I thought adverbs like tambien should be before the verb? Such as "los pantalones tambien son muy baratos"


alex546915

      Why not: the pants are also cheap?


Anna679586

      i used also, means the same, and was counted wrong, why?


AlfusRescus

      'The pants are also cheaper' - still isn't accepted - means exactly the same thing!


Jim8161

      No it doesn't.
      Cheap = inexpensive: Cheaper = Less expensive than something else (both or all could actually be very expensive)


diego270490

      Why not too cheap?


Jim8161

      Here "too" is being used in the sense of "also"
      "too" in the sense of "excessive" would be demasiado


Kay454011

      Could I have also said, "The pants are also cheap?"


Mr_Adooni

      I wrote the pants are cheap also. It was accepted but doesn't make sense.

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.