1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los pantalones son baratos t…

"Los pantalones son baratos también."

Translation:The pants are cheap, too.

June 17, 2018

19 Comments


KnightFighter380

I did "These pants are also cheap" why won't Duolingo accept!?!


KnightFighter380

Nevermind found out it had to be "the" not "these"


SMargan

I made that same mistake! The correction Duolingo gives is misleading. The correction provided by Duolongo should have been "The pants are also cheap.", if the sentence "These pants are also cheap." was being marked incorrectly.


Sean903370

Thats exactly what I said. Grrr.


Supremistul

Can somebody please tell me why is there a comma before the word "too"? This is the thing that confuses me the most about the English grammar.


arl19622

The comma provides a slight pause and then adds emphasis on the adverb "too". Good question. I hope this helps. Have a lingot.


DevNull.PT

I guess that the version without comma would be "The pants are also cheap" which could be translated to "Los pantalones también son baratos" (seems correct but I am not completely sure). Another similar English sentence but with different meaning due to comma presence: "Also, the pants are cheap".


SHELL789936

I think that inexpensive should be taught as well. Cheap and expensive are not always synonymous


Lance340833

The pants are too cheap. = Los pantalones son demasiado baratos. FYI


DevNull.PT

"too" can sometimes mean "also"... something like "he is also my friend" = "he is my friend, too" = "él también es mi amigo"

This is the intended meaning from DL (which is different from your usage of "too")


hughsa

"too" means over powered as in "he is too strong" not "he is to strong"


alida952369

Those pants are also cheap should be accepted


Jim226018

No (Those = esos)


AnneThorli

In England we would also say... the pants are cheap as well


Bernard642411

I think also is acceptable


alex546915

Why not: the pants are also cheap?


AlfusRescus

'The pants are also cheaper' - still isn't accepted - means exactly the same thing!


Jim226018

No it doesn't.
Cheap = inexpensive: Cheaper = Less expensive than something else (both or all could actually be very expensive)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.