"Lospantalonessonbaratostambién."

Translation:The pants are cheap, too.

7 months ago

7 Comments


Supremistul
Supremistul

Can somebody please tell me why is there a comma before the word "too"? This is the thing that confuses me the most about the English grammar.

7 months ago

DevNull.PT

I guess that the version without comma would be "The pants are also cheap" which could be translated to "Los pantalones también son baratos" (seems correct but I am not completely sure). Another similar English sentence but with different meaning due to comma presence: "Also, the pants are cheap".

3 months ago

arl19622

The comma provides a slight pause and then adds emphasis on the adverb "too". Good question. I hope this helps. Have a lingot.

1 month ago

SHELL789936

I think that inexpensive should be taught as well. Cheap and expensive are not always synonymous

2 weeks ago

SHELL789936

*inexpensive

2 weeks ago

DanielTap135

I did "These pants are also cheap" why won't Duolingo accept!?!

1 month ago

DanielTap135

Nevermind found out it had to be "the" not "these"

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.