"No encontramos nuestros libros."

Translation:We can't find our books.

8 months ago

18 Comments


billmoose

Shouldn't this be "No podemos encontrar nuestros libros"? No encontramos nuestros libros does not feel correct without the verb Poder.

8 months ago

JohnWells675536

I agree. I was confused as to where the "can't" came from.

7 months ago

Mark351376

Agree, have been marked wrong before for using "can't" where Poder isn't in the sentence!

5 months ago

PeterJames67

I don't understand why it can't be "we didn't find our books" Couldn't it be either tense?

6 months ago

VicDLefran

I'm having issues with that too...it's the same conjugation for present and preterit, how are we suppose to know which tense they are using?!?

4 months ago

ZhangtheGreat

"We didn't find our books" should also be correct, since "encontramos" can be both present and past tense.

6 months ago

Nguzunguzu

What's wrong with "We didn't find our books"?

6 months ago

Warren.Gunther

I said, "We don't find our books." Does the verb encontrar include can find as well as find???

6 months ago

Peter858504

Despite earlier comments “we didn’t find”is still being marked as wrong Grrr

5 months ago

gerardruan1

"we didn't find our books" is now marked correct 30/11/18

2 months ago

TPOinNC

DL tends to insert "can" into mild commands such as "me das la leche" because it's not considered impolite in spanish. I cringe though because "will you give me the milk" is far better english than "can you give me the milk." However in a situation like this one, "cannot" clearly denotes capacity to do so rather than idiomatic phrasing. They've got to fix this.

3 months ago

Bruce768614

I "get" what Duo is trying to teach me here.
BUT... In a conversation, there might be some context which would clue me in either to use or not to use "can". There is NO context here.
Who knows whether this a statement of fact or a statement of frustration or a statement of inability to accomplish a task???

The lack of context makes this a guessing game!

2 months ago

Mike209223

Encontramos is both present and past tense. Same word. Without context, either « can’t or didn’t » are correct. We had no context. I want my heart returned Duo. I’m trying to test out and this kind of をわやゆ doesn’t help.

4 months ago

RosemarySp

encontramos both present and past...should be marked right for both

4 months ago

TPOinNC

exactly! there's no context (ayer, anoche, la semana pasada...) to require past tense

3 months ago

adrianauna
Plus

we don''t find our books, we didnt find our books are both correct. I think we would need to have more context to use 'we cant/couldnt find our books' As in we looked all over....but...

4 months ago

michelle596621

Agree

2 months ago

RG531

I answered "We didn't find our books" and it was accepted 3/2/19.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.