"Noencontramosnuestroslibros."

Translation:We can't find our books.

5 months ago

12 Comments


billmoose
billmoose

Shouldn't this be "No podemos encontrar nuestros libros"? No encontramos nuestros libros does not feel correct without the verb Poder.

5 months ago

JohnWells675536

I agree. I was confused as to where the "can't" came from.

4 months ago

Mark351376

Agree, have been marked wrong before for using "can't" where Poder isn't in the sentence!

2 months ago

Peter662293

I don't understand why it can't be "we didn't find our books" Couldn't it be either tense?

2 months ago

VicDLefran

I'm having issues with that too...it's the same conjugation for present and preterit, how are we suppose to know which tense they are using?!?

1 month ago

ZhangtheGreat
ZhangtheGreat

"We didn't find our books" should also be correct, since "encontramos" can be both present and past tense.

2 months ago

Nguzunguzu

What's wrong with "We didn't find our books"?

2 months ago

Warren.Gunther

I said, "We don't find our books." Does the verb encontrar include can find as well as find???

2 months ago

Peter858504

Despite earlier comments “we didn’t find”is still being marked as wrong Grrr

2 months ago

Mike209223

Encontramos is both present and past tense. Same word. Without context, either « can’t or didn’t » are correct. We had no context. I want my heart returned Duo. I’m trying to test out and this kind of をわやゆ doesn’t help.

1 month ago

RosemarySp

encontramos both present and past...should be marked right for both

1 month ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

we don''t find our books, we didnt find our books are both correct. I think we would need to have more context to use 'we cant/couldnt find our books' As in we looked all over....but...

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.