1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The milk is cheap."

"The milk is cheap."

Translation:Die Milch ist billig.

June 17, 2018

4 Comments


UBK10

In English "cheap" can mean inexpensive but can also mean of low quality. Is there a similar dual nature for the meaning of "billig" in German?


quis_lib_duo

Yes.

billig = preiswert (= g√ľnstig) = inexpensive
billig = schlecht = armselig = low quality


jBanja

Why isn't, "Die Milch ist kostenlos," acceptable?


JoshUhe

Because "kostenlos" means "free" ("kostenlos" = "cost-less" -> "free").

Something that is cheap has a low price or is low quality; "cheap" does not mean free.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.