1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo tengo seis clases en la u…

"Yo tengo seis clases en la universidad."

Translation:I have six classes in the university.

June 17, 2018

75 Comments


NadiaWhite15

I'd say "I have 6 classes at the university" not in the university


marcy65brown

Duo accepted at in my answer: "I have six classes at the college." Perhaps they've fixed it for your answer, too.


JuliaHerna20

Just answered with "at" and got it wrong.


Passerby1010

Me too. What is wrong with "at?"


hannajangg

damn your streak tho i have mad respect for you


EugeneTiffany

That is how I put it as well, and consider it the best translation. And by that, I mean the most accurate.


AdVera

1st October 2020- "I have six classes at the university" was accepted


KarolinaMLB

28 th November 2020 at wasnt accepted


QueeNia17

Not for me 2/8/2021


StephenZub1

huh not for me odd


yoashmo

I thought they must've fixed it also. Bc i put "I have six classes at my college." and it was marked correct.


Cey889

Exactly. It's 'at' not 'in'.


Lng52-._

Cey889: My understanding is "en" = "in" and "a" = "at".


ScottWalte8

You'd think as long as this has been an issue someone would have fixed it by now....or been now:-)


ninfa.ruth

Poor English translation. Should be "at the university". Can anyone think of an example where you might use "in the university"?


mmulvihill14

Maybe if some of school's classes were held off-site? So you'd be saying you have six classes inside the university's campus, and others somewhere else? That's the only thing I can think of...


sojournerbliss

mmulvihill14 wtg, that's a totes valid example. A lingot for you! :D


JustinD83

It would be "at the university" in English.


Frank646051

That was just wrong... I have classes at the university not in the university


MariaM70

Why the heck does it sound like she is saying "...a la universidad..." in the fast version. I thought it was strange when it is "...en la..." always elsewere, but I didn't bother listening to the slow version. Anyone else that can't here the "en" but "a" instead?


Sra.Bell

I agree. I typed "a la universidad"because that is what she said even though I knew it wasn't the right thing to say.


jwbards

Me too. Usually when I hear the wrong thing to begin with I can hear the right thing when I go back and listen again, but not in this case. Not only can I not hear the n but the vowel sounds like a rather than e.


sojournerbliss

@MariaM70 so with you on this. I played her fast several times and I could swear she's saying "a" in the fast recording and then when you slow it down only then do you clearly hear "en".


Labros9

No one would say " I have six classes"; people would say "I am taking six classes".


Bobbanana2020

Why would it be "I have six classes in the university"? It would be at in English but I would say "I am taking six classes"


DianaWard7

I agree that you would say "I am taking" classes at the university.


mike.hende1

I'd say "i am taking six classes at the university."


Rita857067

I AGREE WITH NADIA IT SHOULD BE AT THE UNIVERSITY NOT IN


Jennika985026

I wrote everything right but still it says wrong


Lng52-._

Re: "Yo tengo seis clases en la universidad."
Jennika985026: Without seeing what you wrote, it's difficult to determine what went wrong. ("Sin ver lo que escribió, es difícil determinar qué salió mal.")


RobertoJuanhijo

I typed it exactly, twice, marked incorrect both times. I don't know how to get past it, other than to quit the lesson & re-do it.


SB10200s

I just answered with "at" instead of "in" and it was considered wrong.


Lng52-._

SBl0200s: Someone on Duo's team fell asleep at the switch. "En" does mean "at". I have translated it that way many times.


ellie967138

Why in and not at the university?


Lng52-._

ellie967138: I'd say report it to Duo. "En" normally means "at".


MaryRoseGr2

"At" should be accepted, even in the translation itself there is in and at


CathyMayLem

I've just answered "at" and it was counted wrong


Esteban725275

My answer of : I have six classes AT the university should be accepted as en could be either IN or AT.


Lng52-._

mike.hende1& Esteban725275: Report it to "Duo" "En" can also mean "at".


_Tustulita_

Si sabes español entenderás esto


joanna660400

At the university should be accepted


MelHardt

At unversity not accepted. This seems ceazy to me.


Zumon1

Universaded, it was a typ. Does it mean anything?


Nordstroms2

Is there a different word for college?


MLeRoi

Wondered about that at thing.


jaguarangel

I sure couldn't hear "la" in there until i got it wrong.


.-_Hiya_-.

Is it me or did i just hear 7?


Lng52-._

OreoFudges: I listened to the translation done by the man. He does say "seis", not "siete".


MaryRoseGr2

I answered with ""at*, how come it's wrong?


Lng52-._

MaryRoseGr2: In many other translations per Duo, "en" has always meant "at" (rather than "in). Must be new people at the "switch".


ant704091

I have six university classes.... Seems ok to me but the red owl appeared!? I would never say that, because "I've got six lectures" (or six subjects). UK english though......


marcy557057

I wish my computer showed the correct Spanish as well as the English translation when in a listening mode.


AvielAchaz

I've been putting "at the university" all this time and it has been marking it right. Now it marks it wrong and tell me to put "in" when before it marked "in" wrong and "at" right.


sagehorn1

Urdubeudvsjd lol


GilChapa

I wanted to post the exact same thing Nadia posted.


YassineAll16

املك ستة اقسام في الجامعة


Peter879115

In the university wasn't accepted when I typed it for a different question but here the only option to choose from was 'in'


rizkitaufik01

Istg english prepositions are weird


jpinkx

Has anyone actually been reporting this question? I put: I have six classes at the university. Marked wrong and reported 10/5/20


joyan_fndz

Why is I've six classes in the university marked wrong?


Debbie815473

It shoud be "at the university", NOT "in the university".
I got it wrong because it wants "in" instead of "at". It needs to be corrected.


JosAgema-K

Why is this wrong? The text is exact the same


yoashmo

I put "I have six classes at my college." And it was marked correctly.


Lng52-._

yoashmo: I am surprised that it is accepted because "college" and "university" are not the same. A university is made up of various colleges; e.g., (engineering, architecture, pharmacy, mathematics, liberal arts, etc.).


BrooklynPaige137

That is stupid as heck


MontanaJoe

The. The. La. Lalalalalala. LA!


Renata_Mi

I'm not a native English speaker... so these things piss me off! Both in and at should be accepted, since we are learning Spanish, not English


Sabine959064

I take six classes must be accepted


DroppedBass

Be careful to confuse "taking classes" with "tomar clases", though. The Spanish sentence means"to inscribe" for them, not taking them.


Bannbeg

I respect your streak

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.