1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo tengo seis clases en la u…

"Yo tengo seis clases en la universidad."

Translation:I have six classes in the university.

June 17, 2018

36 Comments


NadiaWhite15

I'd say "I have 6 classes at the university" not in the university


marcy65brown

Duo accepted at in my answer: "I have six classes at the college." Perhaps they've fixed it for your answer, too.


hannajangg

damn your streak tho i have mad respect for you


JuliaHerna20

Just answered with "at" and got it wrong.


Passerby1010

Me too. What is wrong with "at?"


EugeneTiffany

That is how I put it as well, and consider it the best translation. And by that, I mean the most accurate.


StephenZub1

huh not for me odd


yoashmo

I thought they must've fixed it also. Bc i put "I have six classes at my college." and it was marked correct.


ninfa.ruth

Poor English translation. Should be "at the university". Can anyone think of an example where you might use "in the university"?


mmulvihill14

Maybe if some of school's classes were held off-site? So you'd be saying you have six classes inside the university's campus, and others somewhere else? That's the only thing I can think of...


Justin353845

It would be "at the university" in English.


Frank646051

That was just wrong... I have classes at the university not in the university


MariaM70

Why the heck does it sound like she is saying "...a la universidad..." in the fast version. I thought it was strange when it is "...en la..." always elsewere, but I didn't bother listening to the slow version. Anyone else that can't here the "en" but "a" instead?


Sra.Bell

I agree. I typed "a la universidad"because that is what she said even though I knew it wasn't the right thing to say.


jwbards

Me too. Usually when I hear the wrong thing to begin with I can hear the right thing when I go back and listen again, but not in this case. Not only can I not hear the n but the vowel sounds like a rather than e.


MelHardt

At unversity not accepted. This seems ceazy to me.


Labros9

No one would say " I have six classes"; people would say "I am taking six classes".


Bobbanana2020

Why would it be "I have six classes in the university"? It would be at in English but I would say "I am taking six classes"


DianaWard7

I agree that you would say "I am taking" classes at the university.


marcy557057

I wish my computer showed the correct Spanish as well as the English translation when in a listening mode.


AvielAchaz

I've been putting "at the university" all this time and it has been marking it right. Now it marks it wrong and tell me to put "in" when before it marked "in" wrong and "at" right.


GilChapa

I wanted to post the exact same thing Nadia posted.


Zumon1

Universaded, it was a typ. Does it mean anything?


Rita857067

I AGREE WITH NADIA IT SHOULD BE AT THE UNIVERSITY NOT IN


ant704091

I have six university classes.... Seems ok to me but the red owl appeared!? I would never say that, because "I've got six lectures" (or six subjects). UK english though......


sagehorn1

Urdubeudvsjd lol


YassineAll16

املك ستة اقسام في الجامعة


yoashmo

I put "I have six classes at my college." And it was marked correctly.


Brooklyn032907

That is stupid as heck


MontanaJoe

The. The. La. Lalalalalala. LA!


Spunt

I'm not a native English speaker... so these things piss me off! Both in and at should be accepted, since we are learning Spanish, not English


Sabine959064

I take six classes must be accepted


DroppedBass

Be careful to confuse "taking classes" with "tomar clases", though. The Spanish sentence means"to inscribe" for them, not taking them.


Bannbeg

I respect your streak

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.