"Juan,¿estásocupado?"

Translation:Juan, are you busy?

6 months ago

17 Comments


NadiyaAli.

When do you know if it's a conjugation or if it's an adjective?

6 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

ocupado can either be an adjective or the past participle of ocupar = occupy.

  • If the sentence is a perfect tense (presente or past perfect), and that ocupado comes just after the auxiliary haber, then it's a verb. (Me había ocupado)
  • If the sentence is in the passive voice and ocupado comes just after the auxiliary ser, then it's a verb (Soy ocupado por eso)
  • If ocupado comes after other stative verbs (estar for instance), or next to a noun, then it's an adjective (El hombre ocupado, El hombre está ocupado)
6 months ago

NadiyaAli.

Thanks so much!!! That was really useful.

6 months ago

Neptune55

I didnt know if Juan was a male or female name, so I got it wrong. No my fault, guys

3 months ago

RainnGirl8204

I thought estas was feminine so ya....

3 months ago

Ashley566796

Estás is: (you) are doesn't matter the gender.

3 months ago

BillyBogar1

Ok I got 2 of the same questions. 1st one carmen esta muy ocupado. Then juan estas muy ocupado. If esta has no gender associated with it. Then why " esta/estas" for the same type of question? What am I missing here?

2 months ago

ArtOfFrenchHP

It's simply the conjugation of the verb "estar". One, a statement about Carmen, uses the third person singular: "está". The other, a question to Juan, uses the informal second person singular: "estás". And DL is referring to a female Carmen, so you'll find that she's "ocupada" rather than "ocupado". I hope this helps!

2 months ago

Larrycorne4

I get both confused

4 months ago

BarryCarte5

Why is it "Juan, estas ocupado?" But "Disculpe senor, esta ocupado?" When the verb is in the same person?

3 months ago

Bruce263546

Because Juan is informal, but senor is formal.

2 months ago

chuckdumas

You have crossed into more formal communication if the form of address is Señor, Señora, or other title. Those are clues to use to use the third person 'usted' form of the verb estar 'está'

https://www.thespanishexperiment.com/learn-spanish/formal-informal

2 months ago

Serge-Del-Faro

It would be great in this kind of exercises, if DuoLingo could pronounce aloud the right answer after the student's answer.

4 weeks ago

Serge-Del-Faro

It would be great in this kind of exercises, if DuoLingo could pronounce aloud the right answer after the student's answer.

4 weeks ago

JDKau

Can we say, "Juan, tú eres ocupado?"

6 days ago

SunitaJery

?

1 day ago

SunitaJery

How

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.