1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Juan, ¿estás ocupado?"

"Juan, ¿estás ocupado?"

Translation:Juan, are you busy?

June 17, 2018

31 Comments


NadiyaAli.

When do you know if it's a conjugation or if it's an adjective?

June 17, 2018

AmineHadji1

ocupado can either be an adjective or the past participle of ocupar = occupy.

  • If the sentence is a perfect tense (presente or past perfect), and that ocupado comes just after the auxiliary haber, then it's a verb. (Me había ocupado)
  • If the sentence is in the passive voice and ocupado comes just after the auxiliary ser, then it's a verb (Soy ocupado por eso)
  • If ocupado comes after other stative verbs (estar for instance), or next to a noun, then it's an adjective (El hombre ocupado, El hombre está ocupado)
June 17, 2018

NadiyaAli.

Thanks so much!!! That was really useful.

June 19, 2018

BillyBogar1

Ok I got 2 of the same questions. 1st one carmen esta muy ocupado. Then juan estas muy ocupado. If esta has no gender associated with it. Then why " esta/estas" for the same type of question? What am I missing here?

October 28, 2018

AScam0

I think in Q1 the question is asked about Carmen = Is Carmen busy? I think Q2 is asking Juan: Are you busy? Hence the two different verb forms. Hope that makes sense.

January 30, 2019

Art_of_French_HP

It's simply the conjugation of the verb "estar". One, a statement about Carmen, uses the third person singular: "está". The other, a question to Juan, uses the informal second person singular: "estás". And DL is referring to a female Carmen, so you'll find that she's "ocupada" rather than "ocupado". I hope this helps!

November 1, 2018

Neptune55

I didnt know if Juan was a male or female name, so I got it wrong. No my fault, guys

September 25, 2018

RainnGirl8204

I thought estas was feminine so ya....

September 30, 2018

Ashley566796

Estás is: (you) are doesn't matter the gender.

October 8, 2018

RobertWill914598

Its he is not you are

March 17, 2019

Serge-Del-Faro

It would be great in this kind of exercises, if DuoLingo could pronounce aloud the right answer after the student's answer.

December 18, 2018

Serge-Del-Faro

It would be great in this kind of exercises, if DuoLingo could pronounce aloud the right answer after the student's answer.

December 18, 2018

LDenson

Please make it simple for me someone

February 16, 2019

SeleneAngu5

WTF

March 14, 2019

Lily864359

The stuff that really gets me is stem changes

April 15, 2019

SaraFordha1

no i am not busy

May 3, 2019

SavannahDe375728

How came some spanish is shorter the englesh

May 24, 2019

RamonaCher1

though the answer is correct, the grade is wrong

July 26, 2019

Arizelas

So how come "Juan, are you occupied?" was wrong?

August 14, 2019

Larrycorne4

I get both confused

September 6, 2018

BarryCarte5

Why is it "Juan, estas ocupado?" But "Disculpe senor, esta ocupado?" When the verb is in the same person?

October 15, 2018

Bruce263546

Because Juan is informal, but senor is formal.

October 24, 2018

chuckdumas

You have crossed into more formal communication if the form of address is Señor, Señora, or other title. Those are clues to use to use the third person 'usted' form of the verb estar 'está'

https://www.thespanishexperiment.com/learn-spanish/formal-informal

October 30, 2018

JDKau

Can we say, "Juan, tú eres ocupado?"

January 9, 2019

SunitaJery

It sounds correct. " Juan , are you busy "

January 31, 2019

ArchanaDes7

estas is feminine or masculine?

February 6, 2019

SunitaJery

ItIt's a helping verb. 'Estar' is the verb 'to be' And estás is the tú form of estar

February 7, 2019

lania685922

How are you ment to know if Jaun is male or female?

March 3, 2019

Lily864359

I think of it like John

April 15, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.