1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Juan, ¿estás ocupado?"

"Juan, ¿estás ocupado?"

Translation:Juan, are you busy?

June 17, 2018

47 Comments


BillyBogar1

Ok I got 2 of the same questions. 1st one carmen esta muy ocupado. Then juan estas muy ocupado. If esta has no gender associated with it. Then why " esta/estas" for the same type of question? What am I missing here?


AScam0

I think in Q1 the question is asked about Carmen = Is Carmen busy? I think Q2 is asking Juan: Are you busy? Hence the two different verb forms. Hope that makes sense.


NadiyaAIi

When do you know if it's a conjugation or if it's an adjective?


AmineHadji1

ocupado can either be an adjective or the past participle of ocupar = occupy.

  • If the sentence is a perfect tense (presente or past perfect), and that ocupado comes just after the auxiliary haber, then it's a verb. (Me había ocupado)
  • If the sentence is in the passive voice and ocupado comes just after the auxiliary ser, then it's a verb (Soy ocupado por eso)
  • If ocupado comes after other stative verbs (estar for instance), or next to a noun, then it's an adjective (El hombre ocupado, El hombre está ocupado)

NadiyaAIi

Thanks so much!!! That was really useful.


Greg-del-Faro

It would be great in this kind of exercises, if DuoLingo could pronounce aloud the right answer after the student's answer.


Amekechino

Yeah ur right i would have also prefered it too


Neptune55

I didnt know if Juan was a male or female name, so I got it wrong. No my fault, guys


RainnGirl8204

I thought estas was feminine so ya....


Ashley566796

Estás is: (you) are doesn't matter the gender.


RobertWill914598

Its he is not you are


Arizelas

So how come "Juan, are you occupied?" was wrong?


Bigjob

It isn't wrong, both busy and occupied are synonymous. for some reason it just doesn't accept it.


Joshua380580

I wrote the same thing and got it wrong. While it's not what I'd typically say, it is also correct.


BarryCarte5

Why is it "Juan, estas ocupado?" But "Disculpe senor, esta ocupado?" When the verb is in the same person?


Bruce263546

Because Juan is informal, but senor is formal.


Patrick924514

It should be "Disculpe Senor, usted esta ocupado?" The use of "usted" to reference/make it a formal "you". Any time "usted" is used it changes to the same as he or she (Yo, Tu, El/Ella/Usted) Tu - Est(as) El/Ella/Usted - Est(a) ... Yo - Teng(o) Tu - Tien(es) El/Ella/Usted- Tien(e)


chuckdumas

You have crossed into more formal communication if the form of address is Señor, Señora, or other title. Those are clues to use to use the third person 'usted' form of the verb estar 'está'

https://www.thespanishexperiment.com/learn-spanish/formal-informal


Greg-del-Faro

It would be great in this kind of exercises, if DuoLingo could pronounce aloud the right answer after the student's answer.


JDKau

Can we say, "Juan, tú eres ocupado?"


SunitaJery

It sounds correct. " Juan , are you busy "


Lily864359

The stuff that really gets me is stem changes


SavannahDe375728

How came some spanish is shorter the englesh


RamonaCher1

though the answer is correct, the grade is wrong


mitchell717910

What is the difference between es and esta


CMedema

Why is "occupied" wrong?


CMedema

Why is "busy" wrong?


RobertoCab310102

It is unfair that it doesnt accept occupied. Its not fair and I got it wrong. Does anyone know why it is not accepted?


Rowanamir1

I did it right and u make me wrong


nicperez

"Juan, are you occupied?" should be an accepted answer. It is not as of 11/9/20


PennyMelso1

Why can’t ocupado be translated occupied? Clearly it also means busy and is closer to the original word.


rvtut

i did it COMPLETELY CORRECTLY but it says it's wrong


Larrycorne4

I get both confused


LDenson

Please make it simple for me someone


SaraFordha1

no i am not busy


Desmond376975

I thought estas meant is and eres means you are


elijahsmama04

I pressed the word and ot didnt respond


JennyroseH2

Why is it "Juan, ?estas ocupado?" is that how spanish is or is duo being dumb?


ArchanaDes7

estas is feminine or masculine?


SunitaJery

ItIt's a helping verb. 'Estar' is the verb 'to be' And estás is the tú form of estar


carol186401

exactly what i said


lania685922

How are you ment to know if Jaun is male or female?


Lily864359

I think of it like John

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.