1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have my phone number?"

"Do you have my phone number?"

Translation:¿Tienes mi número de teléfono?

June 17, 2018

43 Comments


cmschep

"tienes mi numero?" implies familiarity, obviously, so using the slang and abreviating is very normal, or at least it was when I was studying abroad in spain. they know what you mean and you know what they mean.


CharH16

I wrote "¿Tú tienes mi número de teléphono?" and it was incorrect. Can someone please explain why?


BonnodeJon

You wrote teléphono with PH instead of F. It should be Número de teléfono.


eesan2

Dl allows one typo in an answer. Replacing f with ph is counted as two typos


Trumaine7

I don't understand why "de" is there


Glossa-Theotita

I believe that "de" is used in thus circumstance to represent "of".

In Spanish, there are no possessive suffixes such as English has.

For example, in English, I would say "The woman's candy" where the " 's " is the possessive suffix. In Spanish however, I would say "El dulce de la mujer" meaning verbatum "The candy of the woman"

Does that make sense?

Hope that helps!


Abidiim

Why and when De is required. Please help!


-Bubba-

The "de" is needed when an "-'s" would otherwise be needed in English. For example, the English phrase "Juan's house" would be "La casa de Juan" in Spanish" (The house of Juan).

Hope this helps!


NikolaJank246863

I think because 'what number'?


__henri

"Tienes mi numero?" should be sufficient. Of course with the accents I didn't include.


LogicalChimp

¿Tu tienes el numero de mi teléfono?

I'm presuming the above would be understood, even if the grammar is somewhat strangled? :D


Becca761342

could it be "tienes la numero de mi telefono? "


BonnodeJon

No, aside from accent marks, it should be [el] número. If you google "el número de mi teléfono" you will see that all results displace the "mi" to the front, making me believe that it is highly uncommon to place it in front of "teléfono" instead.


Sean347190

I said "Tú tienes mi número de teléfono?" And it was wrog why though??


HencetheRiddler

Your comment gave away the answer. Yo probably made a typo in your answer as you did in your comment, as I quote from you "And it was (wrog) why though??" Unless wrog is a new replacement for wrong then there is your answer.


-RUELVANDIJK

Why wasn't tu tienes mi número de teléfono accepted? Isn't it the same thing?


HencetheRiddler

Maybe you made an unnoticed typo. It happens all the time


srrusso

My answer, "Tienes mi teléfono" the the way people ask if you have there telephone number throughout México, at least in Sonora, Sinaloa, Nayarit, and Jalisco.


Rachel863703

Couldn't that be percieved as "Do you have my phone?"


alyak...

Why can't you put "Tu tienes mi numero de telephono?"


Kate261850

Because "tu" is implied and telephono is spelled incorrectly.


malayghosh2

What mistake is there? If I write " ¿Tiene mi numero de telefono usted?


RuthFH1

It would be "Tiene usted mi numero de telefono?" : formal answer. (Do "you" have my phone number?)


JoyaJoyce

they showed the correct answer was telefonico yet here they have it as telefono which is what I put so I reported it.


3eftixia3

Tienes el número de ni teléfono... Also correct...


3eftixia3

Not ni but mi teléfono...


Rachel863703

No, because it is not "the number of my phone" but "my phone number" (i think)


Phyllis819

EVERY Spanish dictionary I have ever seen says the definition of fono is telephone


neer273276

Why cant it be Tu tienes mi numero de telefono?


xoxelliemaexox

Tenés mi numero de celular is also a proper phrase when using vos which is acceptable where i learned spanish (Argentina)


JillGulled

Why not “tu tienes”


Dithology

It doesn't accept "del" which I think is incorrect (it told me a had a typo for "del" but I put it there purposefully to see how the program would react). I think either "de" or "del" is correct and that using either depends on where you are and context. In a more formal context "del" would be more correct as it is a contraction of "de" and "el". meaning "of the telephone" because in Spanish you generally put the before most words. Some regions also are more likely to use this, in Columbia I found it to be more common for people to use "del" bc they speak Spanish a bit more formally there over all. I was taught to use "del" in school (I took 10 years of Spanish in high school and university). Anyone have thoughts about this?


Sarah392762

What is the difference between celular and teléfono?


Jim8161

"teléfono" is "telephone" or "phone"
"celular" is "cellphone" or "mobile phone"


MOUIMET

I would think to put "Tu tines mi numero de telefono". Why doesn't the "tu" belong there?


Jim8161

"" is fine but you need "tienes"


DonCorman

Duo could save them self tons of reporting checking, by underlining the things in your answer that it used to mark it wrong. 99% of my errors are typos


JSingh37

what is differenc tu tienes mi numero de telephone or tienes mi numero de telephone ?


Jim8161

Both are incorrect. The Spanish word for 'telephone' is «telefono»

The subject pronoun «» is optional.


JaneWerner2

When do you use the "el" before the word "numero"? And when not to.


Jim8161

> When do you use the "el" before the word "numero"?
When you want to say 'the number'

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.