"Do you have my phone number?"

Translation:¿Tienes mi número de teléfono?

7 months ago

22 Comments


cmschep

"tienes mi numero?" implies familiarity, obviously, so using the slang and abreviating is very normal, or at least it was when I was studying abroad in spain. they know what you mean and you know what they mean.

5 months ago

olgaz007

usted form should also be accepted, reporting

7 months ago

BernaJ

"tiene usted" should also be allowed.

6 months ago

Trumaine7

I don't understand why "de" is there

6 months ago

CO-DENS

I believe that "de" is used in thus circumstance to represent "of".

In Spanish, there are no possessive suffixes such as English has.

For example, in English, I would say "The woman's candy" where the " 's " is the possessive suffix. In Spanish however, I would say "El dulce de la mujer" meaning verbatum "The candy of the woman"

Does that make sense?

Hope that helps!

3 months ago

MichaelB794

same question

5 months ago

Abidiim
Abidiim

Why and when De is required. Please help!

5 months ago

ShirleyWer1

I put in the correct translation and it marked me incorrect saying it should be this: tienes mi número telefónico?Where is this telefonico word coming from?

6 months ago

a-la-luna

Teléfono is a noun and teléfonico is an adjective. So you could say Tienes mi número de teléfono? or Tienes mi número telefónico? It should accept either.

5 months ago

JoyaJoyce

You get a lingot for explaining to me. I had no idea about the adjective form--never remembered seeing that in any lesson so I just put numero telefono without the de, so mea culpa.

5 months ago

malayghosh2

What mistake is there? If I write " ¿Tiene mi numero de telefono usted?

6 months ago

RuthFH1

It would be "Tiene usted mi numero de telefono?" : formal answer. (Do "you" have my phone number?)

5 months ago

JoyaJoyce

they showed the correct answer was telefonico yet here they have it as telefono which is what I put so I reported it.

5 months ago

3eftixia3
3eftixia3

Tienes el número de ni teléfono... Also correct...

5 months ago

3eftixia3
3eftixia3

Not ni but mi teléfono...

5 months ago

Phyllis819

EVERY Spanish dictionary I have ever seen says the definition of fono is telephone

4 months ago

lee282479

I always get it rong

4 months ago

srrusso
srrusso

My answer, "Tienes mi teléfono" the the way people ask if you have there telephone number throughout México, at least in Sonora, Sinaloa, Nayarit, and Jalisco.

2 months ago

srrusso
srrusso

¿Tienes mi teléfono?

2 months ago

Sherie348622
Sherie348622

I got the sentence wrong for misspelling telefono?? Spelling checks are now in place?

6 months ago

MattPotter4
MattPotter4

they usually allow one letter wrong (or added, or missed) unless it is the English form instead of the Spanish when the words are different (and vice versa)

6 months ago

RuthFH1

The question should read "Do you have my CELL number?" as saying only "do you have my phone number" could also be referred to a house phone therefore, not needing "mobil" in it and accepting "numero de telefono"

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.