1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have my phone number?"

"Do you have my phone number?"

Translation:¿Tienes mi número de teléfono?

June 17, 2018

44 Comments


cmschep

"tienes mi numero?" implies familiarity, obviously, so using the slang and abreviating is very normal, or at least it was when I was studying abroad in spain. they know what you mean and you know what they mean.


Trumaine7

I don't understand why "de" is there


Glossa-Theotita

I believe that "de" is used in thus circumstance to represent "of".

In Spanish, there are no possessive suffixes such as English has.

For example, in English, I would say "The woman's candy" where the " 's " is the possessive suffix. In Spanish however, I would say "El dulce de la mujer" meaning verbatum "The candy of the woman"

Does that make sense?

Hope that helps!


Abidiim

Why and when De is required. Please help!


-Bubba-

The "de" is needed when an "-'s" would otherwise be needed in English. For example, the English phrase "Juan's house" would be "La casa de Juan" in Spanish" (The house of Juan).

Hope this helps!


NikolaJank246863

I think because 'what number'?


MichaelB794

same question


olgaz007

usted form should also be accepted, reporting


BernaJ

"tiene usted" should also be allowed.


CharH16

I wrote "¿Tú tienes mi número de teléphono?" and it was incorrect. Can someone please explain why?


BonnodeJon

You wrote teléphono with PH instead of F. It should be Número de teléfono.


eesan2

Dl allows one typo in an answer. Replacing f with ph is counted as two typos


Rachel863703

It should be correct, but the tu is not needed because it is implied with the "tienes".


j.hank

"Tienes mi numero?" should be sufficient. Of course with the accents I didn't include.


Becca761342

could it be "tienes la numero de mi telefono? "


alyak...

Why can't you put "Tu tienes mi numero de telephono?"


AuntDenise

For part of your answer, read Bonnode Jon's reply to CharH16's question.

Also, accent marks can change a word's meaning in Spanish ... "tu" means "your", but "tú" means "you."


Sean347190

I said "Tú tienes mi número de teléfono?" And it was wrog why though??


LogicalChimp

¿Tu tienes el numero de mi teléfono?

I'm presuming the above would be understood, even if the grammar is somewhat strangled? :D


malayghosh2

What mistake is there? If I write " ¿Tiene mi numero de telefono usted?


RuthFH1

It would be "Tiene usted mi numero de telefono?" : formal answer. (Do "you" have my phone number?)


JoyaJoyce

they showed the correct answer was telefonico yet here they have it as telefono which is what I put so I reported it.


3eftixia3

Tienes el número de ni teléfono... Also correct...


3eftixia3

Not ni but mi teléfono...


Rachel863703

No, because it is not "the number of my phone" but "my phone number" (i think)


srrusso

My answer, "Tienes mi teléfono" the the way people ask if you have there telephone number throughout México, at least in Sonora, Sinaloa, Nayarit, and Jalisco.


Rachel863703

Couldn't that be percieved as "Do you have my phone?"


srrusso

¿Tienes mi teléfono?


StephenZub1

goes into a telephone booth


neer273276

Why cant it be Tu tienes mi numero de telefono?


ShirleyWer1

I put in the correct translation and it marked me incorrect saying it should be this: tienes mi número telefónico?Where is this telefonico word coming from?


a-la-luna

Teléfono is a noun and teléfonico is an adjective. So you could say Tienes mi número de teléfono? or Tienes mi número telefónico? It should accept either.


JoyaJoyce

You get a lingot for explaining to me. I had no idea about the adjective form--never remembered seeing that in any lesson so I just put numero telefono without the de, so mea culpa.


Phyllis819

EVERY Spanish dictionary I have ever seen says the definition of fono is telephone


lee282479

I always get it rong


Sherie348622

I got the sentence wrong for misspelling telefono?? Spelling checks are now in place?


Rachel863703

Yes, they generally look for correct spelling on duolingo.


MattPotter4

they usually allow one letter wrong (or added, or missed) unless it is the English form instead of the Spanish when the words are different (and vice versa)


RuthFH1

The question should read "Do you have my CELL number?" as saying only "do you have my phone number" could also be referred to a house phone therefore, not needing "mobil" in it and accepting "numero de telefono"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.