"Do you have my phone number?"

Translation:¿Tienes mi número de teléfono?

4 months ago

19 Comments


cmschep

"tienes mi numero?" implies familiarity, obviously, so using the slang and abreviating is very normal, or at least it was when I was studying abroad in spain. they know what you mean and you know what they mean.

3 months ago

olgaz007

usted form should also be accepted, reporting

4 months ago

Trumaine7

I don't understand why "de" is there

3 months ago

CO-DENS

I believe that "de" is used in thus circumstance to represent "of".

In Spanish, there are no possessive suffixes such as English has.

For example, in English, I would say "The woman's candy" where the " 's " is the possessive suffix. In Spanish however, I would say "El dulce de la mujer" meaning verbatum "The candy of the woman"

Does that make sense?

Hope that helps!

1 month ago

MichaelB794

same question

3 months ago

Abidiim

Why and when De is required. Please help!

3 months ago

BernaJ

"tiene usted" should also be allowed.

4 months ago

ShirleyWer1

I put in the correct translation and it marked me incorrect saying it should be this: tienes mi número telefónico?Where is this telefonico word coming from?

4 months ago

a-la-luna

Teléfono is a noun and teléfonico is an adjective. So you could say Tienes mi número de teléfono? or Tienes mi número telefónico? It should accept either.

3 months ago

JoyaJoyce

You get a lingot for explaining to me. I had no idea about the adjective form--never remembered seeing that in any lesson so I just put numero telefono without the de, so mea culpa.

3 months ago

malayghosh2

What mistake is there? If I write " ¿Tiene mi numero de telefono usted?

4 months ago

RuthFH1

It would be "Tiene usted mi numero de telefono?" : formal answer. (Do "you" have my phone number?)

2 months ago

JoyaJoyce

they showed the correct answer was telefonico yet here they have it as telefono which is what I put so I reported it.

3 months ago

3eftixia3
3eftixia3

Tienes el número de ni teléfono... Also correct...

2 months ago

3eftixia3
3eftixia3

Not ni but mi teléfono...

2 months ago

Phyllis819

EVERY Spanish dictionary I have ever seen says the definition of fono is telephone

2 months ago

lee282479

I always get it rong

1 month ago

srrusso
srrusso

My answer, "Tienes mi teléfono" the the way people ask if you have there telephone number throughout México, at least in Sonora, Sinaloa, Nayarit, and Jalisco.

1 week ago

srrusso
srrusso

¿Tienes mi teléfono?

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.