"Yo necesito un taxi."

Translation:I need a taxi.

4 months ago

15 Comments


Jthetruth99

if you say Yo necesito to a native speaker, they might look at you crazy, just use necesito

1 month ago

Heyward20

Guys i need an spsnish keyboar for Android platform Would sb do me a favour and send me the app

3 months ago

Varsha808

Emoji keyboard 10 Developer- wavestudio This app is small in size. And has all the spanish alphabets.

1 week ago

Pashence5

Dose necesito have a feminine side like yo nececita?

2 months ago

Qyt9urzu

You have masculine/feminine endings for nouns and adjectives but not for verbs like necesitar. A verb changes its ending depending on who does something (I, you, another person,...). In this case it would be:

necesito - I need; necesitas - you need; necesita - he/she needs; necesitamos - we need; necesitais - you need; necesitan - they need

2 months ago

susannafulcher

yes, necesito-masculine necesita- feminine

3 weeks ago

Alex106540

I believe "I require a taxi" should be correct?

2 months ago

MeadowlarkJ

Necesito means “I need.” Requerir is the verb meaning to require, so your sentence won’t work, even though the meaning is almost the same.

2 months ago

sykketa1

I need a taxi

1 month ago

notahuman3

Waaaa

3 months ago

Lori703137

?

4 months ago

RicoNicola

Sja

4 months ago

jopi1049

I thought that necesito and yo necesito is the same?

4 months ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

Duolingo wants you to learn to read/write/speak the sentences using "yo" and without "yo" because either way is correct.

3 months ago

cate18315

Yo necesito is more proper than just necesito.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.