1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo necesito un taxi."

"Yo necesito un taxi."

Translation:I need a taxi.

June 17, 2018

119 Comments


Jthetruth99

if you say Yo necesito to a native speaker, they might look at you crazy, just use necesito


LucyLoved

Not true! If you say necesito, they will think you know grammer not. Use yo!


LucyLoved

I'm Hispanic. I would know


PERCE_NEIGE

It's context dependent! You cannot say that "Yo necesito" is wrong.
You may want to be emphatic about "yo".


iToldYouToSmile.

Hi , im having problems on following or unfollowing people . Not having a problem on any lesson :(


Lucia773031

My answer should have been right. I put Yo nessesito un taxi and it said it was wrong. HELP!


Maja.czm

It does the same thing for me


ph.NhIiOQ

Yes this happen to me also


trickrider1

I think the spelling should be easyer for younger people bc i have a hard time with the spanish spelling on this app.


teruki_official

...or you could learn to spell. Just a suggestion. You can't make a language cater to your preferences.


Alex459283

Some people have learning disabilities, so it's alot harder for them to spell.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's a lot harder, but not impossible. Some people have real learning disabilities, and they are courageous, they try their best. But some people are just too lazy to try to learn correct spellings.

The user doesn't mention learning disabilities, but young people. Spanish is already one of the easier language to spell...
What do you want more? A specific version of Spanish invented specially for kids, like a new conlang?


Lore-333

True, but unfortunately it just makes it harder, and something to either work around or adjust to.

Spellcheck is a thing.

I have dyscalculia, I can't be angry math isn't easier for me because of that... just means I have to work that much harder than someone else, but I still need to have learned what I learned...


SophieHoug7

You cant change the spelling of a language


ZoeySpitle

this app is about learning different different launguages, not making them easy so you can read them.


NaomiIsabo

R u a beginner? Cause i am.


LucyLoved

Kinda. How old are you?


ZoeySpitle

well this app is about learning different launguages not making them easy to read.


Lucia773031

Nope. I am almost 10 and i still cant get this right


Pashence5

Dose necesito have a feminine side like yo nececita?


Qyt9urzu

You have masculine/feminine endings for nouns and adjectives but not for verbs like necesitar. A verb changes its ending depending on who does something (I, you, another person,...). In this case it would be:

necesito - I need; necesitas - you need; necesita - he/she needs; necesitamos - we need; necesitais - you need; necesitan - they need


Diosmi-o-my

What's the difference between necesitas and necesitais?


PrismVelocity

"[tú] necesitas" is singular "you need" and "[vosotros] necesitáis" is plural "you guys need". both forms are informal. keep in mind "[vosotros] ...-áis" form is usually only used in Spain. and since Duolingo is teaching Latin-American Spanish, you'll be seeing the formal "ustedes necesitan" instead.


Belkais15

The difference is : necesitas which mean need to and necesitais which mean you need did you understand?


TacoCat_411

No it everything in spanish is like that i wish people would stop assuming that everything has a masculine and feminine form its annoying.


BethanyTui

I spelled it wrong and now im wrong? Bull.


Captainx23

It said type what you hear- i typed what i heard (spanish) but it gave english as to correct answer! There goes my streak!


buddhaorchid

I put "Yo necesito un über." It was marked correct haha ;)

People are complaining about it being too harsh on spelling, meanwhile I think it's too generous about accent marks.

An accent makes the difference between 'you' and 'your'. An accent also makes a difference between 'year' and 'anus'. It's important to learn the difference.


ORlGINAL

Necesito un taxi!


iToldYouToSmile.

Umm ... im not having problems about any lessons or what , having problem on following or unfollowing people .


sketchyartist012

I thought 'yo' was supposed to be pronounced with a 'j' sound. Does the voice have it wrong?


PrismVelocity

It depends on the regional dialect. For example, in Colombia and parts of Mexico, it's pronounced with an English 'y' sound, but in other parts of Mexico, it will sound like a 'j'. Still in places like Argentina it will be pronounced like 'sh'. I wish I could find a map that illustrates this.


IshitaSriv14

Is there a difference in how some words are pronounced by men and the same pronounced by women? Or am I just hearing it wrong on the app? Newbie here.


NCok123

Spanish is pronounced the same, by men and women. It's probably just something you are hearing. I think it has to do with how the computer pronounces it.


FiferWD

Wow, that slow speaker sounds like what he really needs is an ambulance!


TestSbn

Y is same like yo


Qzeetty

Duolingo's Pals Largest Community

Let's learn in Duolingo together to be more understand & bring more joy at learn. Please, join us. Thanks a million

Link:


thewilcher

Its kinda weird when first try it but its good for learning any kind of translation


ZmiyaahDra

I should of just put "necesito"


Prima.Ballerina.

I guessed on most of this.


FionaFinuc

I cant spell spanish only learning how to speak it


Lucia773031

I am so sorry. That was like me. But things will get better! ;)


berlyn390

Hello i would like to learn alot more about how to proporly use spanish gramer could you help??


NCok123

If you look at the "tips" section when you click your lesson, that can help. Duolingo isn't always the best about teaching grammar. If you can't find any help on Duolingo, I would advise looking elsewhere.


EveTaralTa

what you think know this i'm engils


MrTvAt

Sound did not work


chris968504

I often get things wrong because of spelling. Smh


IzzyBerrim

I had a typo but they still counted it wrong :(


TheKatieki

Whats wrong with just using necisito?


Jenilou

I keep getting this one and I type the right answer and it tells me I'm wrong. I reported it. Ugh.


JoyfuLeeTr

it right. why marked wrong got


Jenilou

This is what happened to me. I had to finally click "can't listen right now" because I couldn't finish the lesson. I reported it. There must be a glitch.


Sari272679

wait how come i missed when they said un


Joud171704

So do you say (yo) or start with necesito?


NCok123

You can do both, and they would both be correct. Normally, you would only use yo when you are emphasizing that you are talking about it.


BlaireDaig

i spelled necesito wrong


shivrajshi6

if i give correct answer it detects it wrong


csmith.15

I got this wrong because if a missed spelled word


Andre607422

Stop marking the correct word misspelled as incorrect. That it NOT ok


PaulineMaurier

that is what I wrote...why did it say incorrect?


[deactivated user]

connie363608

    Instructions should have said to translate in english.


marius554615

    I agree with LucyLoved


RebeccaWil321088

    Gosh u dunked for a spell check error....aahhh


Mariana459209

    I didn't know I should have been memerising spelling for words I just learned yesterday.


ph.blkcFX

    I am just confused


JoAnnePatterson

    The program keeps changing my answers and getting them wrong.


Saranne7

    I'm speaking correctly and everytime I go to speak it instantly says my diction is wrong? I asked my friend in work to speak and she was wrong too.... She's Spanish? Is there a problem with the app?


jasmine266467

    Its weird in my opinion how are u going to work that out?


Jules_Paradise

    Anyone having trouble typing the answer precisely correct, and it still not accepting it?


DylanFergu423516

    You should put how to spell need. I dont know to spell it. Fix it the problem


HeidiODay1

    Okay I've said I need a taxi so much, I think it's not understand my Aussie accent


justnishant

    Un and una both mean "A". Which one is for masculine ? How do I know which noun/pronoun is masculine or feminine to use un or una correctly ?


Amina992790

    I said i need a taxi.. am i wrong?


hey643

    I got it right but they say i got it wrong no spelling mistakes at all


Belkais15

    Thank you for always giving the best and i think that this application is very useful for learning more languages, and i say that whoever invented this application will be rewarded one day. I wich you success goodness, and success always for inventing other things ... with lots of love ❤❤


ph.zQfwrE

    How do we say this line: are you using a mobile phone


Spirit36099

    Yes if you say Yo necesito don't


ph.Ml68nL

    There is glitch and voice is not been recorded


MorganL380005

    It’s funny how I haven’t got one question wrong


Jyotiverma409462

    Its necesito un taxi


skuri17_

    This was a hard question for me! It is difficult to spell Spanish words!


Curt21

    This phrase is i need a taxi?


ph.Z5kCPK

    Han ya during aap bahut achcha hai lekin agar aap bahut acche se sikhenge to achcha hi hoga please isase message ko kuchh bhi mat kahana kyunki yah bahut achcha message hai aur vaise bhi yah during aapane bahut khasiyat hai aur yah kahan CEAT kisi ko pata nahin hai Shivay mere doston aur mujhe aur please is message ko kuchh bhi mat kahana kyunki agar yah message kharab ho chuka to ham kuchh bhi nahin kar sakta yah Mera Vada hai samajh gaye aur vaise bhi during ko aapka WhatsApp mein bhi hai mere pass


ph.U9tRJ6

    Nice words dulingo I give this app 5 stars


SAANVIBSS

    Not able to record my voice


RohanWadkar

    Duolingo's microphone algorithm needs to be fixed


JZ.MK

    I say all sentence right but the microshop say worng


EmaanShahb1

    I say correct but its the mic problem


ph.Ybyu5I

    It is an texnical mistake or speaking mistake


More384300

    my click to speak does not work


NYLAHPAYLO

    I don't get it why a i can't do yo neceseto agua

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.