1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La distancia es dura."

"La distancia es dura."

Translation:The distance is hard.

March 26, 2013

65 Comments


TilEulenspiegel

"The distance is hard" means what in English? That it's a long trip? That the roads are difficult to travel?


JenM33

It can also refer to being in a long-distance relationship. "We talk every day, but the distance is hard."


RogueR0b0t

Brilliant answer! Perspective!


tessbee

I could NOT understand this sentence myself. When I asked my niece what she thought this sentence means, she gave me a context just like yours, kartoshika. Somethin's wrong with my brain lol!


LandonThom

Often adult brains get set in familiar pathways while a child's is able to recondition into strange pathways much easier. Also, it might have to do with less distractions or stresses on your child's mind.


tessbee

Yes. Thank you for the idea, LandonThom :).


GregIhnen

No. If you say "the mattress is hard" you're talking about a quality of the mattress. You can say "it's hard to sleep here because of the mattress". You can say "the relationship is difficult because of the distance". "The distance is hard" is grammatically incorrect.


Dee811953

I cannot understand why anyone would do a back flip mentally to make sense out of a phrase like "The distance is hard". It does not make sense in English and we all know it. Just click the continue button and "hacia adelante".


Adder2

I disagree Greglhnen... the relationship/love is good, but the distance is hard for the couple to bear.


[deactivated user]

    Adder2 'hard to bear' does not mean 'hard'. You've changed the meaning of the word by attaching it to a different concept


Brian408702

    Perhaps. But it is so often stated this way, that it will be acceptable - if it is not already.


mikex23

    Didn't think about it that way thanks. You could also use it as in "it was a hard trip" but it doesn't sound right.


YoSoyAmigo

    Maybe its like if you were running a marathon, e.g. "26 miles is hard".


GregIhnen

    You can say "It is difficult to run 26 miles".


Drewfisch

    I think the roads (Or lack thereof) are difficult to travel. Literally or metaphorically


--shaun--

    I understood that first time, but I played it twice more..., and then again slowly just to make sure that she was saying 'dura'


gskema

    "La pista es dura" would probably make more sense


Talca

    This is an awkward translation at best.


Zchbaniel25

    Did you look under "duro"?


GaelBraxton

    Can you explain why one should look under duro. The word is clearly dura. And the sentence is strange to say the least.


jamaicarose2

    It is an adjective and takes its ending from the gender of the noun ("distancia", which is fem.). Duro would be used if the word was masculine.


Spiritfire

    This either doesn't translate well to English or it needs to be changed. I'm not sure which it is, but the English translation given here doesn't make much sense.


Spiritfire

    To further clarify: In English, a distance is just not something that would be defined as "hard". It might be long or short, great or minimal, etc. And how you traverse that distance might be difficult/hard. It's kind of like saying, "That's a hard measurement".


jenna_swiss

    This refers to figurative distance, not measurable distance.


Spiritfire

    Yes, I understand what you're saying. I get that, in Spanish, this is a way of saying "this is a long distance". It's still an akward translation in English, though. "The distance is hard" is just not something that would commonly be said because there are better ways to say it, i.e. "the distance is long".


gringaerin

    If you're referring to relationships, then it isn't an uncommon English translation. I say it the distance is hard about my long-distance relationship all the time.


djHQBB

    You should say the distance makes it hard.


Owen105873

    It isn't the distance that is difficult/hard. In that context, the difficulties are numerous, and they are caused by the distance, or by the seperation that is caused by the distance, but the effects of a thing are distinct from that thing.

    It's like saying "John knocked Jose down," when in actuality Tina pushed John into Jose. Technically, John's body did cause Jose to lose balance, but without Tina having pushed him, it wouldn't have happened. Don't blame the distance. People choose relationships, Tina chose to push John; the concept of distance itself did not make a decision on its own attributes.

    That was a really longwinded way of saying "context matters..."


Patti52150

    It's a common phrase in the Midwestern United States. It wouldn't have to be a "long" distance to be hard or difficult. It could mean a difficult hike or climb. Yes, the distance is difficult would be a correct response also. However, in my area, the distance is hard would be easily understood.


PERCE_NEIGE

    I think in Spanish neither. It's just a sentence what you can use in a very very specific context (as said, impliying the distance is hard to run/to hang on, etc...


VolodymyrK

    What if we are talking about running a marathon, for example?


withak

    It seems like "dura" shouldn't be correct because it means hard in the sense that rock is hard. I think (without context) that "difícil = difficult" is probably the meaning that you would want to use want here.


ZebNemeth

    Dura does mean difficult in a sense of "tough", though: He is a hard(ened) man. Source: google translate, Chris Sharma (dura dura)


Xhe101

    My distance is hard


levelledout

    The distance is hard?? Is that opposed to the distance being soft or squidgy :)


mjjj999

    What is the difference between dura and dificil?


Musicislifebug

    Dura= Hard Dificil= Difficult Dura can also mean physically hard (I'm pretty sure).


NiyaDavis

    I put The distance is difficult' makes more sense in english. As dura again is a contextual word. Bit like 'mucho'


Cyberlingual

    Idk why it is complicated, I am in a long distant relationship and we say this exact phrase.... The distance is hard for us.... Or the distance is not easy "La distancia no es facíl"


Gorg346283

    Let me ask the question in a slightly different way. does "La distancia es dura." make sense in Spanish? If so in what context might you hear it said.


JamonSerrano

    Distance is hard should be accepted (it isn't). It works in English - ie being far from someone or something is difficult / tough. But I struggle to see what "The distance is hard' means.


Pyxxie

    I feel like 'La distancia es dificil.' would have made a lot more sense.


ArvindPradhan

    My Spanish teacher says it is awkward even in Spanish.


Pyxxie

    I feel like 'La distancia es dificil.' would have made a lot more sense.


Croptart

    "The distance is hard" in English (meaning difficult, as in a long-distance relationship or a tough running trail) seems like slang, not correct grammar. "The Spanish test is hard," makes more sense, because you are describing the test itself. In the case of distance, it's not the distance itself that is difficult, but maintaining the relationship, or running so far. "Running that distance is hard" or "having my significant other living in another state is hard" makes sense, but "the distance is hard" is a form of verbal shorthand. I might say it in conversation, but would not use it in formal writing, because it's not actually correct.


KristinaBa504801

    But we should learn verbal shorthand, too, because I'm using this app so I can get a job that needs me to be able to communicate with people who speak Spanish and they may think I'm pretentious if I only know formal writing.


c0rrente

    i think "harsh" instead of hard would work better in this case...


LindaHill

    This question's programming is not working: I can't submit any critique, the buttons don't work. I need to start all over again.


moonrabbit92

    Si, es dura. Mi novio vive en Rhode Island, y vivo en Alabama.


irsyad23

    Contigo en la distancia....


AmberJohns50964

    "the distance is tough" is a little odd but it makes more sense than "the distance is hard"


BeeRyeBZRK

    Why not just use dificil?


ZebNemeth

    1:10 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V1P97VVt6_k

    I trust Chris on this, he is very adapt in Spanish.


TommyT13

    My only thought came from Raiders of the lost Ark. When told how much older Indiana Jones looked, he replied "it's not the years, it's the mileage." The distance is hard kinda works.


chemisstre

    Walking far in opposing conditions; bad shoes, weather, roads, just far in distance, etc,


LoganS4

    I don't think I've ever heard someone describe a distance as being hard without more to the sentence


Jerrysafahieh

    My speaking was undestood much better recently, although my speaking and pronounciation has improved but l am not understood as well as before. Please , someone help me.


ruchi141316

    Is this is commonly accepted way of talking about distance in physical sense or mental (relationship) sense?

    Is it regional, specific to a particular dialect?

    Or is it more poetic?


IanHerrick

    The length is harder.


JDwJej

    This phrase is difficult to translate literally in English because in English you would say something like "Distances are hard". The way it is written in spanish would make one think of Distance as a concept and not a specific distance (depending on context of course).


Danny233079

    As much fun as it is finding creative ways to imagine sentences using these words verbatim it is more important to understand if this has a colloquial meaning and if so what is it?


Patti52150

    This is the scenario: I'm going on a hike. There are many factors involved such as distance, slope, terrain, etc. On a scale of easy to hard (difficult), the slope and terrain are easy, but the distance is hard.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started