1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Can I carry your bag?"

"Can I carry your bag?"

Translation:¿Puedo llevar tu bolsa?

June 17, 2018

19 Comments


ScubaDi

What is wrong with "Puedo llevo tu bolsa".


Bishop6

When you have two verbs in a row like that, the second one is always in the infinitive. Therefore "puedo llevar".


Dan984217

I thought llevar meant to carry


Rae.F

It does. Who said it didn't?


bob148198

In another lecture i thought we learned that you don't need "poder" when the english "can" is used for politeness. I thought "poder" was for the actual ability to carry the bag, but it would be "¿llevo tu bolsa?" when offering to carry. Can someone explain?


Bishop6

Yes, this is correct and I'm critical of this particular translation for that exact reason.


mgbryant

Can I maybe save time by listing what llevar is NOT used for ?


joe814027

maleta = suitcase


SKlassen1

One of the most common uses of the phrase "can i carry your bag" in English is where the intended bag is indeed a suitcase


jonnyhewer

I knew they would mark it wrong, but I wrote "funda" instead of "bolsa". That's the word we use here in the Dominican Republic and maybe it should be added as an alternative.


Rae.F

Did you flag it and report "My answer should have been accepted"?


logler

didn't accept ¿puedo llevar tu maleta? why?


Jamblamb

Didn't accept "puedo traer tu bolsa", whats wrong with using traer?


Bishop6

"Traer" is more used in the sense of "bring" like you're taking it somewhere.


detonate

I put "llevo tu bolsa?" and it was marked incorrect.

Why is it that in some questions the words "Can" and "Should" are omitted. "Cierro la botella?" which has a correct translation of "Can I close the bottle?"

This is the tip from "House 2":

"With requests or offers in English, we often use words like will or can to be polite (for example, Will you open the door for me? or Can I help you with that?). In Spanish, it’s okay to be more direct!"

Here is one of the examples Duo provides:

¿Te ayudo con la granja?

Can I help you with the farm?


Bishop6

Yes, you're correct; in Spanish the extra words like "can you", "will you", "would you", "could you" are not needed in order for it to be a request to do something. Same with "Can I", "Should I", "Could I", to request advice or permission. You can use these words in Spanish but they're not necessary to convey the idea that you're requesting action, advice, or permission from someone.

The translation given in this exercise would more likely be interpreted as extremely polite by including the optional "Puedo".


dotan760301

Why isn't is "tus bolsa"?


Bishop6

Use "tus" when the word is plural. "Bolsa" is singular so you need to use "tu". If you were talking about multiple bags you could say "tus bolsas".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.