"Can I carry your bag?"

Translation:¿Puedo llevar tu bolsa?

4 months ago

8 Comments


mgbryant

Can I maybe save time by listing what llevar is NOT used for ?

1 month ago

logler

didn't accept ¿puedo llevar tu maleta? why?

4 months ago

joe814027

maleta = suitcase

2 months ago

SKlassen1
SKlassen1

One of the most common uses of the phrase "can i carry your bag" in English is where the intended bag is indeed a suitcase

2 months ago

Jamblamb

Didn't accept "puedo traer tu bolsa", whats wrong with using traer?

2 months ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

"Traer" is more used in the sense of "bring" like you're taking it somewhere.

3 weeks ago

ScubaDi

What is wrong with "Puedo llevo tu bolsa".

4 weeks ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

When you have two verbs in a row like that, the second one is always in the infinitive. Therefore "puedo llevar".

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.