"Ayerfueundíamuycaluroso."

Translation:Yesterday was a very hot day.

5 months ago

9 Comments


elizadeux
elizadeux

Is there any reason that "Yesterday, it was a very hot day" would be incorrect?

5 months ago

ChrisUndrh
ChrisUndrh

no.

2 months ago

woodfell

Usual excuse probably. If this is the standard of English then I don't have any confidence in the standard of Spanish we are being taught.

1 month ago

Lucas224557

Seems to me that it's more natural to say "Ayer fue caliente". Of course, we already that yesterday was day, we said is much in the word "yesterday".

3 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

I wish I knew how/when to use calor, calurosa, caliente

2 months ago

Michael307373

Calor is a noun which really means 'heat'. El fuego produce calor = Fire produces heat.

Calurosa is the feminine form of the adjective 'caluroso' meaning 'warm' or 'hot' and as I understand it is not actually used that much except in describing weather. Es un día caluroso = it is a hot day. Like Duo's given sentence.

Caliente is an adjective meaning 'hot' as in hot to the touch. El horno está caliente = the oven is hot. Though I have seen it used for 'spicy' as well. La pimienta está caliente = the pepper is hot.

Edit One caveat here: You could use 'calor' for weather as well however you would use it with the verb hacer. Hace calor afuera = it is hot outside.

1 month ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

No, 'yesterday' in English can be a noun, so you could say "Yesterday was very hot", in Spanish ayer is an adverb, it cannot work as a subject, but you could say "Ayer hizo calor".

2 months ago

ekihoo

It was a very hot day yesterday. / Yesterday it was very hot.

2 months ago

loubbles
loubbles

I had the same answer, should be right!

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.