1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ayer fue un día muy caluroso…

"Ayer fue un día muy caluroso."

Translation:Yesterday was a very hot day.

June 17, 2018

30 Comments


elizadeux

Is there any reason that "Yesterday, it was a very hot day" would be incorrect?


Donald798622

In fact, it is proper grammar.


Shoshi1971

There is no 'it' in this sentence.

Yours is also not grammatically proper.

It would have been better if you'd written 'it was a very hot day yesterday'; however, that's still not the correct translation for this sentence.


David875624

There is no 'it' in this sentence.

The 'it' is implied in the conjugation of 'fue' because I've just learned from another post in this topic that 'ayer' is not a noun in Spanish and so cannot function as a sentence subject.


Shoshi1971

Gee David, that's super interesting and confusing.

I thought fue was being used to describe yesterday as it therefore using it is not required and rather redundant.

Hmmm...🤔

However, I also realize upon reflection that my post from 6 months ago is incorrect.


woodfell

Usual excuse probably. If this is the standard of English then I don't have any confidence in the standard of Spanish we are being taught.


Donald798622

Perhaps their Spanish is better than their English?


KenMammel

Yesterday was very hot... is fine in my mind.


Kosarakori

Am I mistaken or fue means went?


RyagonIV

Ser (to be) and ir (to go) have the same conjugation in preterite tense.


David875624

Ser (to be) and ir (to go) have the same conjugation in preterite tense.

OMG, this is the first time this dawns upon me... :-o ... why o why?


RG531

I believe that they are the same when used in a past tense. Click on the light bulb icon at the start of the lesson.


[deactivated user]

    Seems to me that it's more natural to say "Ayer fue caliente". Of course, we already that yesterday was day, we said is much in the word "yesterday".


alezzzix

    No, 'yesterday' in English can be a noun, so you could say "Yesterday was very hot", in Spanish ayer is an adverb, it cannot work as a subject, but you could say "Ayer hizo calor".


MasterYods

    I wish I knew how/when to use calor, calurosa, caliente


Michael307373

    Calor is a noun which really means 'heat'. El fuego produce calor = Fire produces heat.

    Calurosa is the feminine form of the adjective 'caluroso' meaning 'warm' or 'hot' and as I understand it is not actually used that much except in describing weather. Es un día caluroso = it is a hot day. Like Duo's given sentence.

    Caliente is an adjective meaning 'hot' as in hot to the touch. El horno está caliente = the oven is hot. Though I have seen it used for 'spicy' as well. La pimienta está caliente = the pepper is hot.

    Edit One caveat here: You could use 'calor' for weather as well however you would use it with the verb hacer. Hace calor afuera = it is hot outside.


SariahLily

    Interesting. I've never seen caliente for spicy, only picante. (And usually in verb form, such as "La pimienta pica.")


ekihoo

    It was a very hot day yesterday. / Yesterday it was very hot.


sambandic

    "yesterday it was a very hot day" not accepted. Why?


Michael307373

    It should be... report it.


RG531

    Can we use caluroso in regards to ordering hot drinks etc or is caliente better, I read that caliente can have different connotations in some parts.


RyagonIV

    You should use caliente for objects that are physically hot, and caluroso for things that cause you to feel warm, like a warm day or a warm welcome.

    If you say that someone "es caliente", you find them hot, and if you "estás caliente", you might be horny.


philvict

    Why is language so ridiculous. It's high time it was simplified


RyagonIV

    That sounds like you're a candidate for learning either Lojban or Toki Pona, I'm not sure which one. You should check them out.


Donald798622

    "Yesterday was very hot" is not only completely correct, but a better, more natural way to say it. I will report


LonzCat

    Here's the thing. "Yesterday was very hot" is a perfectly fine sentence, but it is not the sentence we were given.

    I think one of the problems we're all having with this translation is the repetition of "day" in the English version. It sounds less clunky in the original because "ayer" doesn't include "dia."


WestOz60

    One of the problems with the Duo method is that we are taught new idiosyncrasies (past tense ir vs estar having interchangeable application) as well as new words, verb forms etc all within the same lesson; typical with this particular lesson. Older folk like me whose grey matter struggles with multitasking can take a while to absorb it all, whereas the more photographic memories of the younger generation can lap it up!


Shoshi1971

    WestOz

    I totally agree!

    An even bigger problem for me is when Duo introduces all these idiosyncrasies together, in combination, I can't separate them out so I don't understand the individual applications of each (what may or may not need to go together) and I find it difficult to apply them elsewhere. There's no focus on just one at a time and the tips don't give enough of an explanation. I find these forums invaluable for that comprehension.

    I suppose at one point we get far enough along in the lessons to where Duo hopes that we, the users, will/should pick it up after ad nauseum repetition (which sometimes only pounds in that sentence for me) and usage but I still get a little frustrated and confused. 😖


loubbles

    I had the same answer, should be right!

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.