1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ayer fue un día muy caluroso…

"Ayer fue un día muy caluroso."

Translation:Yesterday was a very hot day.

June 17, 2018

23 Comments


elizadeux

Is there any reason that "Yesterday, it was a very hot day" would be incorrect?


Donald798622

In fact, it is proper grammar.


woodfell

Usual excuse probably. If this is the standard of English then I don't have any confidence in the standard of Spanish we are being taught.


Donald798622

Perhaps their Spanish is better than their English?


KenMammel

Yesterday was very hot... is fine in my mind.


ekihoo

It was a very hot day yesterday. / Yesterday it was very hot.


loubbles

I had the same answer, should be right!


[deactivated user]

    Seems to me that it's more natural to say "Ayer fue caliente". Of course, we already that yesterday was day, we said is much in the word "yesterday".


alezzzix

    No, 'yesterday' in English can be a noun, so you could say "Yesterday was very hot", in Spanish ayer is an adverb, it cannot work as a subject, but you could say "Ayer hizo calor".


MasterYods

    I wish I knew how/when to use calor, calurosa, caliente


Michael307373

    Calor is a noun which really means 'heat'. El fuego produce calor = Fire produces heat.

    Calurosa is the feminine form of the adjective 'caluroso' meaning 'warm' or 'hot' and as I understand it is not actually used that much except in describing weather. Es un día caluroso = it is a hot day. Like Duo's given sentence.

    Caliente is an adjective meaning 'hot' as in hot to the touch. El horno está caliente = the oven is hot. Though I have seen it used for 'spicy' as well. La pimienta está caliente = the pepper is hot.

    Edit One caveat here: You could use 'calor' for weather as well however you would use it with the verb hacer. Hace calor afuera = it is hot outside.


SariahLily

    Interesting. I've never seen caliente for spicy, only picante. (And usually in verb form, such as "La pimienta pica.")


sambandic

    "yesterday it was a very hot day" not accepted. Why?


Michael307373

    It should be... report it.


RG531

    Can we use caluroso in regards to ordering hot drinks etc or is caliente better, I read that caliente can have different connotations in some parts.


RyagonIV

    You should use caliente for objects that are physically hot, and caluroso for things that cause you to feel warm, like a warm day or a warm welcome.

    If you say that someone "es caliente", you find them hot, and if you "estás caliente", you might be horny.


Kosarakori

    Am I mistaken or fue means went?


RyagonIV

    Ser (to be) and ir (to go) have the same conjugation in preterite tense.


RG531

    I believe that they are the same when used in a past tense. Click on the light bulb icon at the start of the lesson.


DrPhilipKa

    Why is language so ridiculous. It's high time it was simplified


RyagonIV

    That sounds like you're a candidate for learning either Lojban or Toki Pona, I'm not sure which one. You should check them out.


Donald798622

    "Yesterday was very hot" is not only completely correct, but a better, more natural way to say it. I will report

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.