"Ella está un poco cansada y quiere dormir."

Translation:She is a little tired and wants to sleep.

June 17, 2018

68 Comments


Jose296058

To is not needed in English

June 17, 2018

JeffgoDai

Yes, but that would make the word "sleep" a noun instead of a verb. In the sentence it's a verb, so you have to use "to" to make the English word also a verb.

July 6, 2018

PhillipMcN2

@JeffgoDai
@RyagonIV
Also to interested readers:

Many of the Duolingo students who come here to read this forum web page have not yet learned that Spanish infinitives are used as nouns. If you are not yet educated in this area, take a look at the following article.

https://www.thoughtco.com/using-infinitives-as-nouns-3079231

Spanish grammar lesson:

Spanish Infinitives used as the object of a verb:

When is a "verb" not a verb? A verb may be defined as the action word of the sentence. To determine whether a word is really functioning as a verb or not, consider its role in the sentence. How is the Spanish word, dormir, used in the following sentence?

Me gusta dormir.
― Sleeping is pleasing to me.
― I like sleeping.

Dormir is being used as a noun! How is the word, dormir, used in the following Spanish sentence?

She is a little tired and wants sleep. Translation: ― Ella está un poco cansada y quiere dormir.

Dormir is being used as a noun! Dormir is the object of the verb. The verb in the second clause of the sentence is quiere. In Spanish, when a "verb" functions as a noun, the infinitive is often used.

the sleep
― el sueño
― el dormir

quote:
Por ejemplo, se dijo, "El dormir es como el morir," pero nadie cree que esta expresión popular es verdad.
unquote

(The web link to this quote is provided again at the end of this post.)


In addition to using the infinitive form, a verb can sometimes be transformed into a noun by following the steps outlined below:

1.- Consider the root verb or infinitive tense.
2.- Eliminate the -ar, -er, or -ir ending.
3.- Add "-amiento" or "-imiento".
4. -Add a masculine article.

Example:
root verb: alojar (to lodge or to billet)

aloj-
alojamiento = lodging
el alojamiento = the lodging


http://agniyoga.org/ay_es/Supermundane.php

October 8, 2018

RyagonIV

I am not sure how you're extracting that translation out of the article you linked. The only similar thing I can find in there does use the English to-infinitive form:

As the object of a verb: Yo preferiría salir. (I would prefer to leave.)

I mean, "wanting to sleep" and "wanting sleep" basically mean the same (unless you have a sleep-stealing device), but they still use different word classes. And, at least for learning purposes, they should be kept parallel.

October 8, 2018

PhillipMcN2

@RyagonIV

quote:
"I am not sure how you're extracting that translation out of the article you linked...."

My reply:
You misunderstood me. I did not extract a translation out of any article. Perhaps if I reveal to you who I am, you will believe me.

I am Batman!

And now, by the authority vested in me by the State of Gotham, with this Batarang, I hereby christen the following translation as a "Bat translation". This Bat translation, shown below, is thus entitled to all the rights, privileges and honors thereunto pertaining to linguistic discourse.

The issue is how do we translate the following English sentence into Spanish.

"She is a little tired and wants sleep."

Bat translation:
― Ella está un poco cansada y quiere dormir.

October 8, 2018

yahoo3579

Have a lingot for your hilarity (is that a legitimate word?)

March 31, 2019

PayKleind

You utterly deserve this lingot.

May 25, 2019

AKyper

Is 'el sueño' 'the sleep', 'the dream', or both? Could you say 'Ella está un poco cansada y quiere el sueño'?

December 20, 2018

RyagonIV

Sueño means "dream", primarily, but gets used in many construction that translate is as "sleep" or similar. Like "tener sueño" - "to be sleepy" or "durante el sueño" - "during sleep".

"Querer el sueño" doesn't have such an idiomatic meaning and would only mean "to want the dream".

December 20, 2018

AKyper

If you took the 'el' out, would quiere sueño mean 'wants sleep'?

June 7, 2019

RyagonIV

No, that wouldn't really mean anything. Like, it would still be "wants dream".

June 7, 2019

DuvieCantu1

I agree with Jose296058, "to" is not required in English. That would be up to the person saying the sentence but there would be no right or wrong in this situation. The answer should be excepted either way.

August 23, 2018

FuuTveit

I agree with Jose and Duvie

August 24, 2018

LiluMa2

I put : "She is a little tired and wants sleep", and it didn't accept it. Am I really wrong?

July 24, 2018

RyagonIV

Yes, kind of. Semantically it's the same, but you used the noun "sleep" here. Dormir is a verb.

September 20, 2018

EllaMonte1707

I put she is a little tired and wants to get sleep

June 27, 2018

JeffgoDai

To get sleep is a little different, it's like the difference between taking a showet and having a shower, but putting the word "get" might make it rather demanding and you would also have to change the spanish sentence.

July 6, 2018

AKyper

More like the difference between 'wants a shower' and 'wants to get a shower'... They both practically mean the same thing-at least in english. You could say both, in english, but you would have to add the extra words 'to get'. This is probably the same, in spanish, with the requirement that you add 'obtener'. As in 'Ella está un poco cansada y quiere obtener dormir'.

**If there are any native spanish speakers out there, please tell me if I'm wrong.

June 7, 2019

RyagonIV

Dormir is a verb, "to sleep", and verbs don't work very well with obtener. If you want to directly match the English phrase "to get some sleep", you could say "obtener algún sueño", but it sounds a bit odd. "Sleep" isn't used as a noun as often as in English.

June 7, 2019

AKyper

If sleep, as a noun, isn't used often in spanish as it is in english, is the verb infinitive used most? Did you find this information online or are you fluent?

June 7, 2019

RyagonIV

Well, the verb is used, mostly, unless you really need to refer to "a sleep". Like, when you talk about "getting some sleep" in English, you normally just say "dormir un poco" in Spanish.

I'm not quite fluent, but I think I have enough experience with researching what I need to know. The Reverso translation database is pretty golden if you want to know how frequently a certain phrase is used.

June 7, 2019

AKyper

Necesito dormir un poco : ) What a great website! Thanks!

June 7, 2019

JH959

I'm pretty sure the use of "little" in this sentence is not good english. I don't know if there's a rule to that effect, but I've never seen it used that way. You would use "little" in front of a noun, e.g., "she is a little devil", "she is a little girl" and "bit" in front of an adjective: "she is a bit tired", "she is a bit angry". Or even, "she is a little bit tired".

August 2, 2018

Sarah39219

Must be a regional thing, I say "little" in front of adjectives all the time.

August 12, 2018

JH959

Could be right. I'm Australian and "little tired" sounds a bit weird to me.

August 12, 2018

DuvieCantu1

In the USA the word "little" is very common. The use of "bit" in place of "little" does sound a bit British but both words should be excepted. We love our British, Canadian, and Australian allies.

August 27, 2018

Charles304988

I am Australian and "a little tired" sounds perfectly normal... So.. Go figure.. :shrug:

June 7, 2019

FuuTveit

I'm a little perturbed by the monkey business.:P

August 24, 2018

RyagonIV

So you're saying that in your region, "little" is only used as an adjective, but not as an adverb. But the use of "little" as an adverb is quite common and it's grammatically okay.

September 20, 2018

catrinmerritt

Um, technically calling her Ella instead of she is still allowed. "Ella is a little tired and wants to sleep" translated would be the same thing. LET ELLA HAVE EMOTIONS.

August 8, 2018

Ali532402

Might be cause it considers that "Ella" can be a name. Than it will still have sense.

October 26, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Why not just all the Spanish words and call it English?

August 25, 2018

LilyGhostKitti

What?

September 29, 2018

PhillipMcN2

Interpretation of the post by EugeneTiffany:

He was indirectly making a point by deliberately making an (impractical) suggestion that everyone can notice is impractical. He was suggesting to catrinmerritt that if catrinmerritt is planning to change one Spanish word (ella) into an English word, then catrinmerritt might as well do the same thing on a larger scale.

The reply by EugeneTiffany is suggesting that catrinmerritt might want to consider bringing thousands and thousands and thousands of Spanish words into the English language. After the addition of all these new vocabulary words, catrinmerritt could call this "English" (or we could call this "Today's New English" or some other name).

October 27, 2018

AKyper

That happens in New Mexico and the greater American Southwest all the time : )

June 7, 2019

Alex771784

Why is poco in front of cansada and not after it?

August 24, 2018

RyagonIV

Adverbs generally go before adjectives.

September 20, 2018

EugeneTiffany

It's where poco goes.

August 25, 2018

Alex-Ri

Can i say Ella esta poco casada? (No un)?

November 4, 2018

RyagonIV

It would just sound like "She is little tired". Kinda wrong.

November 4, 2018

Roxana11701

What's the difference between wishing to sleep and wanting to sleep? To me they are the same.

November 25, 2018

PhillipMcN2

@Roxana11701
These are synonymous terms. Therefore you should consult a dictionary. I suggest you consult more than one dictionary.
https://wikidiff.com/

Examples:ejemplos:
wish list (n)
lista de deseos
noun, feminine

death wish (n)
deseo de muerte
noun, masculine

express wish (n)
voluntad expresa
noun, feminine

November 25, 2018

AKyper

Wishing to sleep and wanting to sleep sounds like a British vs. American expression of the same idea.

June 7, 2019

hannes.malan001

She is a bit tired and want to sleep . ..was marked as incorrect?

December 25, 2018

RyagonIV

You might have missed the 's' in "wants", but otherwise your sentence is fine.

December 26, 2018

JayValdez5

My answer : She is tired & wants to sleep. Still correct

January 1, 2019

else63287

Little or a bit?

January 25, 2019

RyagonIV

"A little" or "a bit" both should work.

January 25, 2019

Sm9400

HOW IS "She is tired a little and wants to sleep" WRONG??

February 11, 2019

RyagonIV

If you modify an adjective with "a little", you have to place that phrase in front of the adjective. With verbs, you place it behind:

  • She sleeps a little. - good
  • She is tired a little. - not good
February 11, 2019

PolinaLant

She is tired a little and wants to sleep. What is wrong with this translation?

February 15, 2019

RyagonIV

If you modify an adjective in English, the modifying adverb has to go in front: "She is a little tired", not "She is tired a little".

February 15, 2019

Jakub961368

Why not "a bit" tired? Oh come on

February 26, 2019

RyagonIV

It's a good translation as well. :)

February 26, 2019

AH9ry

I put exactly what it says is the right answer and it will not except.

July 15, 2019

Aleksei548440

She is a little tired what??? I dont understand?? That s a bit weird

August 6, 2019

RyagonIV

"A little" works as an adverb here. We're saying that she is tired, but to a low degree.

August 6, 2019

Josephine73782

I am very confused about This sentence

December 23, 2018

RyagonIV

What exactly are you confused about? It's pretty straightforward:

Ella - está - un - poco - cansada - y - quiere - dormir
She - is - a - little - tired - and - wants - to sleep

  • Está is used instead of es because we're talking about a feeling she has.
  • Está and quiere are 3rd-person singular conjugations, used because "he/she/it" does something.
  • Dormir is the infinitive form used after a conjugated verb in the same clause.
  • The feminine form cansada is used to describe the female person.
  • Poco is an adverb, describing cansada, so it appears in a non-gendered form.
December 30, 2018

Joseph905301

Tires isn't corrected as a typo??

April 6, 2019

RyagonIV

Since "tires" is a valid English word, it might not be counted as a typo.

April 6, 2019

MrGoodDAE

When I hovered over 'poco', it gave me the translation of 'un poco', being 'somewhat' (?). I now know 'poco' itself means little, but because it gave me 'somewhat' (and I usually use the first translation it offers) I used 'somewhat'. It was a wrong answer. Why did it give me this translation?

April 16, 2019

RyagonIV

The hover hints are Duolingo's guess as to what a specific word or a specific word combination means. But that guess is based on all the sentences in this course, so it might not be applicable for every sentence.

I'm not sure where "somewhat" comes from, though. I haven't seen it actively used in any sentence on here, and, at least for me, it's a bit a stronger word than "un poco".

April 16, 2019

macland1240

no choice for is

May 10, 2019

_KHZV

Hello, i write cansada, it says incorrect, i write cansado- same thing

May 15, 2019

PayKleind

Me too.

May 25, 2019

Ann-Mari278211

That's exactly what I typed

June 5, 2019

AKyper

You would have to use cansada because 'Ella' is 'She' and you would have to use the female ending of 'tired'. Cansado would only work with male 'El' or 'He'. There has to be something else incorrect in your sentence.

June 7, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.