"Ellaestáunpococansadayquieredormir."

Translation:She is a little tired and wants to sleep.

5 months ago

31 Comments


Jose296058

To is not needed in English

5 months ago

JeffgoDai

Yes, but that would make the word "sleep" a noun instead of a verb. In the sentence it's a verb, so you have to use "to" to make the English word also a verb.

5 months ago

PhillipMcN2

@JeffgoDai
@RyagonIV
Also to interested readers:

Many of the Duolingo students who come here to read this forum web page have not yet learned that Spanish infinitives are used as nouns. If you are not yet educated in this area, take a look at the following article.

https://www.thoughtco.com/using-infinitives-as-nouns-3079231

Spanish grammar lesson:

Spanish Infinitives used as the object of a verb:

When is a "verb" not a verb? A verb may be defined as the action word of the sentence. To determine whether a word is really functioning as a verb or not, consider its role in the sentence. How is the Spanish word, dormir, used in the following sentence?

Me gusta dormir.
― Sleeping is pleasing to me.
― I like to sleep.

Dormir is being used as a noun! How is the word, dormir, used in the following Spanish sentence?

She is a little tired and wants sleep. ― Ella está un poco cansada y quiere dormir.

Dormir is being used as a noun! Dormir is the object of the verb. The verb in the second half of the sentence is quiere. In Spanish, when a "verb" functions as a noun, the infinitive is often used.

the sleep
― el sueño
― el dormir

quote:
Por ejemplo, se dijo, "El dormir es como el morir," pero nadie cree que esta expresión popular es verdad.
unquote

(A link to this quote is provided below.)

In addition to using the infinitive form, a verb can sometimes be transformed into a noun by following the steps outlined below:

1.- Consider the root verb or infinitive tense.
2.- Eliminate the -ar, -er, or -ir ending.
3.- Add "-amiento" or "-imiento".
4. -Add a masculine article.

Example: root verb: alojar (to lodge or to billet)

aloj-
alojamiento = lodging
el alojamiento = the lodging

http://agniyoga.org/ay_es/Supermundane.php

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I am not sure how you're extracting that translation out of the article you linked. The only similar thing I can find in there does use the English to-infinitive form:

As the object of a verb: Yo preferiría salir. (I would prefer to leave.)

I mean, "wanting to sleep" and "wanting sleep" basically mean the same (unless you have a sleep-stealing device), but they still use different word classes. And, at least for learning purposes, they should kept parallel.

1 month ago

PhillipMcN2

@RyagonIV

quote:
"I am not sure how you're extracting that translation out of the article you linked...."

My reply:
You misunderstood me. I did not extract a translation out of any article. Perhaps if I reveal to you who I am, you will believe me.

I am Batman!

And now, by the authority vested in me by the State of Gotham, with this Batarang, I hereby christen the following translation as a "Bat translation". This Bat translation, shown below, is thus entitled to all the rights, privileges and honors thereunto pertaining to linguistic discourse.

The issue is how do we translate the following English sentence into Spanish.

"She is a little tired and wants sleep."

Bat translation:
― Ella está un poco cansada y quiere dormir.

1 month ago

DuvieCantu1

I agree with Jose296058, "to" is not required in English. That would be up to the person saying the sentence but there would be no right or wrong in this situation. The answer should be excepted either way.

3 months ago

FuuTveit

I agree with Jose and Duvie

3 months ago

EllaMonte1707

I put she is a little tired and wants to get sleep

5 months ago

JeffgoDai

To get sleep is a little different, it's like the difference between taking a showet and having a shower, but putting the word "get" might make it rather demanding and you would also have to change the spanish sentence.

5 months ago

LiluMa2

I put : "She is a little tired and wants sleep", and it didn't accept it. Am I really wrong?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes, kind of. Semantically it's the same, but you used the noun "sleep" here. Dormir is a verb.

2 months ago

PhillipMcN2

@LiluMa2
You are perfectly correct.

Sometimes we have to report errors when Duolingo fails to accept our answers.

https://www.thoughtco.com/using-infinitives-as-nouns-3079231

1 month ago

JH959
JH959

I'm pretty sure the use of "little" in this sentence is not good english. I don't know if there's a rule to that effect, but I've never seen it used that way. You would use "little" in front of a noun, e.g., "she is a little devil", "she is a little girl" and "bit" in front of an adjective: "she is a bit tired", "she is a bit angry". Or even, "she is a little bit tired".

4 months ago

Sarah39219

Must be a regional thing, I say "little" in front of adjectives all the time.

3 months ago

JH959
JH959

Could be right. I'm Australian and "little tired" sounds a bit weird to me.

3 months ago

DuvieCantu1

In the USA the word "little" is very common. The use of "bit" in place of "little" does sound a bit British but both words should be excepted. We love our British, Canadian, and Australian allies.

3 months ago

FuuTveit

I'm a little perturbed by the monkey business.:P

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

So you're saying that in your region, "little" is only used as an adjective, but not as an adverb. But the use of "little" as an adverb is quite common and it's grammatically okay.

2 months ago

catrinmerritt

Um, technically calling her Ella instead of she is still allowed. "Ella is a little tired and wants to sleep" translated would be the same thing. LET ELLA HAVE EMOTIONS.

3 months ago

Ali532402

Might be cause it considers that "Ella" can be a name. Than it will still have sense.

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

Why not just all the Spanish words and call it English?

3 months ago

LilyGhostKitti

What?

2 months ago

PhillipMcN2

Interpretation of the post by EugeneTiffany:

He was suggesting to catrinmerritt that if catrinmerritt is planning to change one Spanish word (ella) into an English word, then catrinmerritt might as well do the same thing on a larger scale.

EugeneTiffany is suggesting that catrinmerritt might want to consider bringing thousands and thousands and thousands of Spanish words into the English language. After the addition of all these new vocabulary words, catrinmerritt could call this "English" (or we could call this "Today's New English" or some other name).

1 month ago

Alex771784

Why is poco in front of cansada and not after it?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Adverbs generally go before adjectives.

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

It's where poco goes.

3 months ago

Jonathan433887

my mouse slipped and it made my hit "check"

1 month ago

Alex220345

Can i say Ella esta poco casada? (No un)?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It would just sound like "She is little tired". Kinda wrong.

1 month ago

Roxana11701
Roxana11701

What's the difference between wishing to sleep and wanting to sleep? To me they are the same.

1 week ago

PhillipMcN2

@Roxana11701
These are synonymous terms. Therefore you should consult a dictionary. I suggest you consult more than one dictionary.
https://wikidiff.com/

Examples:ejemplos:
wish list (n)
lista de deseos
noun, feminine

death wish (n)
deseo de muerte
noun, masculine

express wish (n)
voluntad expresa
noun, feminine

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.