Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella está un poco cansada y quiere dormir."

Translation:She is a little tired and wants to sleep.

2 months ago

9 Comments


Jose296058

To is not needed in English

2 months ago

JeffgoDai

Yes, but that would make the word "sleep" a noun instead of a verb. In the sentence it's a verb, so you have to use "to" to make the English word also a verb.

1 month ago

EllaMonte1707

I put she is a little tired and wants to get sleep

1 month ago

JeffgoDai

To get sleep is a little different, it's like the difference between taking a showet and having a shower, but putting the word "get" might make it rather demanding and you would also have to change the spanish sentence.

1 month ago

LiluMa2

I put : "She is a little tired and wants sleep", and it didn't accept it. Am I really wrong?

3 weeks ago

JH959
JH959

I'm pretty sure the use of "little" in this sentence is not good english. I don't know if there's a rule to that effect, but I've never seen it used that way. You would use "little" in front of a noun, e.g., "she is a little devil", "she is a little girl" and "bit" in front of an adjective: "she is a bit tired", "she is a bit angry". Or even, "she is a little bit tired".

2 weeks ago

Sarah39219

Must be a regional thing, I say "little" in front of adjectives all the time.

1 week ago

JH959
JH959

Could be right. I'm Australian and "little tired" sounds a bit weird to me.

6 days ago

catrinmerritt

Um, technically calling her Ella instead of she is still allowed. "Ella is a little tired and wants to sleep" translated would be the same thing. LET ELLA HAVE EMOTIONS.

1 week ago