"Ella está un poco cansada y quiere dormir."

Translation:She is a little tired and wants to sleep.

3 months ago

24 Comments


Jose296058

To is not needed in English

3 months ago

JeffgoDai

Yes, but that would make the word "sleep" a noun instead of a verb. In the sentence it's a verb, so you have to use "to" to make the English word also a verb.

3 months ago

PhillipMcN2

@JeffgoDai
@RyagonIV
Also to interested readers:

Many of the Duolingo students who come here to read this forum web page have not yet learned that infinitives are used as nouns. If you are not yet educated in this area, take a look at the following article.

https://www.thoughtco.com/using-infinitives-as-nouns-3079231

Spanish grammar lesson:
Spanish Infinitives used as the object of a verb:

She is a little tired and wants sleep. ― Ella está un poco cansada y quiere dormir.

1 day ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I am not sure how you're extracting that translation out of the article you linked. The only similar thing I can find in there does use the English to-infinitive form:

As the object of a verb: Yo preferiría salir. (I would prefer to leave.)

I mean, "wanting to sleep" and "wanting sleep" basically mean the same (unless you have a sleep-stealing device), but they still use different word classes. And, at least for learning purposes, they should kept parallel.

15 hours ago

PhillipMcN2

@RyagonIV

quote:
"I am not sure how you're extracting that translation out of the article you linked...."

My reply:
You misunderstood me. I did not extract a translation out of any article. Perhaps if I reveal to you who I am, you will believe me.

I am Batman!
https://i.imgur.com/koCEPkf_d.jpg?maxwidth=640&shape=thumb&fidelity=medium

And now, by the authority vested in me by the State of Gotham, with this Batarang, I hereby christen the following translation as a "Bat translation". This Bat translation, shown below, is thus entitled to all the rights, privileges and honors thereunto pertaining to linguistic discourse.

The issue is how do we translate the following English sentence into Spanish.

"She is a little tired and wants sleep."

Bat translation:
― Ella está un poco cansada y quiere dormir.

7 hours ago

DuvieCantu1

I agree with Jose296058, "to" is not required in English. That would be up to the person saying the sentence but there would be no right or wrong in this situation. The answer should be excepted either way.

1 month ago

FuuTveit

I agree with Jose and Duvie

1 month ago

EllaMonte1707

I put she is a little tired and wants to get sleep

3 months ago

JeffgoDai

To get sleep is a little different, it's like the difference between taking a showet and having a shower, but putting the word "get" might make it rather demanding and you would also have to change the spanish sentence.

3 months ago

LiluMa2

I put : "She is a little tired and wants sleep", and it didn't accept it. Am I really wrong?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes, kind of. Semantically it's the same, but you used the noun "sleep" here. Dormir is a verb.

2 weeks ago

PhillipMcN2

@LiluMa2
You are perfectly correct.

Sometimes we have to report errors when Duolingo fails to accept our answers.

https://www.thoughtco.com/using-infinitives-as-nouns-3079231

1 day ago

catrinmerritt

Um, technically calling her Ella instead of she is still allowed. "Ella is a little tired and wants to sleep" translated would be the same thing. LET ELLA HAVE EMOTIONS.

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Why not just all the Spanish words and call it English?

1 month ago

LilyGhostKitti

What?

1 week ago

Alex771784

Why is poco in front of cansada and not after it?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Adverbs generally go before adjectives.

2 weeks ago

EugeneTiffany

It's where poco goes.

1 month ago

JH959
JH959

I'm pretty sure the use of "little" in this sentence is not good english. I don't know if there's a rule to that effect, but I've never seen it used that way. You would use "little" in front of a noun, e.g., "she is a little devil", "she is a little girl" and "bit" in front of an adjective: "she is a bit tired", "she is a bit angry". Or even, "she is a little bit tired".

2 months ago

Sarah39219

Must be a regional thing, I say "little" in front of adjectives all the time.

1 month ago

JH959
JH959

Could be right. I'm Australian and "little tired" sounds a bit weird to me.

1 month ago

DuvieCantu1

In the USA the word "little" is very common. The use of "bit" in place of "little" does sound a bit British but both words should be excepted. We love our British, Canadian, and Australian allies.

1 month ago

FuuTveit

I'm a little perturbed by the monkey business.:P

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

So you're saying that in your region, "little" is only used as an adjective, but not as an adverb. But the use of "little" as an adverb is quite common and it's grammatically okay.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.