1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The soldiers have a big resp…

"The soldiers have a big responsibility."

Translation:Los soldados tienen una gran obligación.

June 17, 2018

6 Comments


Brycecrab

¿Por qué no puede ser "responsibilidad" en lugar de "obligación"?


DaveHarris809825

"Responsibility" in Spanish is "responsabilidad." Did you mis-spell it?


Loie96917

When is grande shortened to gran? Is it when it is in front of a noun?


AndrewsSuzy

obligación y responsabilidad...

Is the difference in Spanish the same as in English - obligation vs responsibility?

One definition in English:

"obligation refers to actions that must be fulfilled or performed whereas responsibility refers to an action for which you are accountable"


jeninesnarr

Why is gran BEFORE obligacion?


Zach602152

It's the adjective "grande". It's one of those adjectives that can be put before the verb to mean "great", but by doing so it shortens to "gran" for singular nouns. Ejemplos:

De niña, mi tía tenía un gran perro con que jugábamos.

Yo tuve una gran madre.

Los soldados de ese país son grandes soldados.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.