1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Qué vas a añadir?"

"¿Qué vas a añadir?"

Translation:What are you going to add?

April 27, 2014

39 Comments


IloveNorm

The drop down says it also means to write but this was not accepted. Is this also a correct meaning?


gmalcolm77

Also, the drop down suggestions are commonly wrong, so you aren't automatically given the correct word.


EugeneTiffany

The additional words in the drop down list most commonly are there to let us know there are other uses of the word in other contexts.


puffinwoman

Wait! You mean the drop downs are not a choice? We should use the first definition? I am at almost 200 days and never understood that.


EugeneTiffany

It’s a mixed bag. Most often the top most shown word is the one to use and the others are used in alternative contexts. But sometimes any of the shown words are usable, then one has a choice. But with new words which are orange color then upper most word is the one to use. When you see new words always look at the pull down list and use that top word.


vicki.kura

How would you use it as "write"? Any examples? What is the rule to know that the word is being used as "write"?


FlixMorale7

"Añadir" has nothing to do with "write", unless you're telling your colleague to "add" something to an essay, for example.


PERCE_NEIGE

It seems to be to add a word, (in a dispute for instance), as well in English and in Spanish. And it can be also to add a material thing, 'I add another ingredient to the cake for instance) Am I right or wrong? (Just to be sure)


Babella

You are right ;]


homefire

So frustrating. You can't hear that "a" in the dictation, and I am still not automatically adding it in my mind. Someday.... :)


FLchick

home, Just remember there is always an "a" after some form of go or will like in this case, vas. Also, it usually seems to be an infinitive following, IMO. Sorry I couldn't remember the infinitive form for "to go" but I think it is "ir", I'm just not 100% certain.


EkulTheKing

Yes to go = ir. Ir a infinitive always means going to verb


BlancaTheHuman

As "añadir" starts with a too, some spanish people pronounce only one a instead of two.


jpohlhaus

Shouldn't this be "cual" ?


Babella

Both: "¿Qué vas a añadir?" and "¿Cuál vas a añadir?" are correct sentences, but they have different meanings:

¿Qué vas a añadir? = What are you going to add?

¿Cuál vas a añadir? = Which one are you going to add?


FredBarker

I wrote 'What're' and it was wrong :(


ddbeachgirl

As this is the future tense lesson, why not Qué añadirás ? Is this something that would be said? The drop down for the verb indicates there is a future conjugation.


gmalcolm77

ddb-'Ir a + infinitive is very common in Spanish. And easy, because the only verb you have to know how to conjugate is 'ir'. So if you know the infinitive of the verb, you can build the expression with little trouble. Such as: 'Are you going to bed, to eat, to swim, to read, etc.


ddbeachgirl

Gracias :) lingots para ti.


gmalcolm77

Glad I could help.


4nata

Thank you. It makes easier to learn Spanish, but will it be right to use it (future fence), or there are some verbs you have to/must use future tense with them, or some circumstances when you must use it?


gmalcolm77

4nata-"Ire al aeropuerto manana"="Voy al aeropuerto manana'. Note there must be the future time reference 'manana'. Without that, the two sentences would not be equal.


4nata

So, using "ir + a + infinitive" we have future time sentence without reference word like 'manana', but it will be appropriate to use future verb form if the sentence contains the reference. Thank you for explanation. Why Doulingo do not teach us to use them? It was only a few sentences with future forms of verbs /or it is archaism which is not used a lot?


gmalcolm77

4nata-Ir a + infinitive is used a lot and also the future tense is used a lot, so both must be learned.


joe814027

Qué añadirás= what will you add?


BlancaTheHuman

"Qué añadirás" can be used too, but its more common from South America. In Spain, its more common to use the "Que vas a añadir?".


RyagonIV

I've heard the exact opposite in another discussion on Duo. :´)


maicoabao

Can you say "Que vas a suma"?


gmalcolm77

mai-If you are talking about numbers, yes.


maicoabao

I see. You only use suma for number and añadir para otras cosas. Gracias!


gmalcolm77

Asi lo entiendo.


BlancaTheHuman

It depends on the sense of the sentece. If you are talking about a sum in maths, you can say: "Que vas a sumar?" but for example, if you are going to add a sentence or anything else, you have to say:"Que vas a añadir?". The difference between sumar and añadir is that sumar= sum añadir= add


puffinwoman

One definition was "write" and none of you used it! I did and it was marked wrong. What are you going to write? I come from a family of writers.


Majklo_Blic

In this context, añadir would only mean "write" in the sense of adding a comment or notation. And even then, anotar would be a better choice.

Don't let yourself be fooled by the dropdown menu. It lists several possible meanings, which may or may not apply to the sentence at hand.


PhilipW67

When I get to the last part it often hangs up with requesting a spoken phrase. Now matter how many times the software will not accept the response -- which is correct because when I quit and start over the same phrase is accepted the next try.


PhilipW67

Qué vas a añadir?

And this is where Duolingo stopped working.

?


RobChristiansen

careful ... andar = walks, to go, to take | añade/anadir= add write |


FlixMorale7

I find it funny that I write "What are you gonna add?", and DL marks it wrong hahahaha


jamaicarose2

NOTE to self: ANDAR means to walk, AÑADIR means to add. I get these mixed up all the time.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.