"I don't want to use these thousand pesos."

Translation:No quiero usar estos mil pesos.

6 months ago

4 Comments


carmencita652544

Why not ‘estes’? ... since the gender of pesos is known so the neuter 'estos’ is not needed.

4 weeks ago

Aelise_627
Aelise_627

The plural form of este is estos NOT estes. Although the singular form, esto is gender neutral, estos is masculine plural. It may seem strange, but that's how it is.

1 week ago

Jekyll8
Jekyll8

Why not "miles" . these is plural as is pesos. Why be inconsistent?

3 weeks ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

It's not inconsistent, it's expressing one thousand. That's a singular thousand in Spanish and English.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.