1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "那只小鸟有红色的羽毛。"

"那只小鸟有红色的羽毛。"

Translation:That little bird has red feathers.

June 17, 2018

16 Comments


Translingual

"small" was not accepted. Come on, you can't rely on crowdsourcing for such common synonyms. At least a set of basic alternate sentences should be implemented before releasing a lesson...!


LiamSns

The record sounds wrong. It should be nà zhī instead of nà zhí


james189912

小 can also mean small


Nina_DN

愤怒的小鸟……(•́へ•́╬)


EquanimousLingo

lol.. Nina, miss you! No more Facebook?


RibqaFabia

很好,同志。


JoanneW10

小鸟 actually means bird , we do not usually emphasize on 小 to describe a little bird


elmanisero777

我的小鸟没有羽毛;)你想检查,信息我吧


[deactivated user]

    So... What is the classifier for a wee-wee? I mean, is "That wee-wee has red feathers on it." also a valid translation? I mean, all these sentences are about 多儿, right? Should someone propose the alternative?


invisi.

    小 = small still not being accepted a year later


hortamaroto

    Foreshadowing of Duolingo and Angry Birds' partnership, I guess...


    [deactivated user]

      do I really need to write "little"?


KimberlyChan2424

      Yes sadly because 小 means little. I made the mistake and paid the price. :(


chris.bili

      小鳥 also means something else in Chinese slang lol

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.