"那只小鸟有红色的羽毛。"

Translation:That little bird has red feathers.

June 17, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Translingual

"small" was not accepted. Come on, you can't rely on crowdsourcing for such common synonyms. At least a set of basic alternate sentences should be implemented before releasing a lesson...!


LiamSns

The record sounds wrong. It should be nà zhī instead of nà zhí


james189912

小 can also mean small


qqwen21

小鸟 actually means bird , we do not usually emphasize on 小 to describe a little bird


Nina_DN

愤怒的小鸟……(•́へ•́╬)


RibqaFabia

很好,同志。


hortamaroto

Foreshadowing of Duolingo and Angry Birds' partnership, I guess...


MasterStephen

I was wondering how this tied to 多儿, and now I'm scared.


invisi.

小 = small still not being accepted a year later


elmanisero777

我的小鸟没有羽毛;)你想检查,信息我吧


[deactivated user]

    do I really need to write "little"?


KimberlyChan2424

    Yes sadly because 小 means little. I made the mistake and paid the price. :(


Tianjianqin

    As a native speaker I use both 小鸟 and 鸟 to describe bird. SMALL is not needed here.


chris.bili

    小鳥 also means something else in Chinese slang lol


    [deactivated user]

      So... What is the classifier for a wee-wee? I mean, is "That wee-wee has red feathers on it." also a valid translation? I mean, all these sentences are about 多儿, right? Should someone propose the alternative?


IMYOUNGLee1

      Does anybody know when level 6 or checkpoint 7 is updated?


IMYOUNGLee1

      Does any body know when checkpoint 7.8.9...


IMYOUNGLee1

      Does any body know when checkpoint 7 updated?


maartendoc

      羽 (yǔ) = feather/plume
      毛 (máo) = hair/feather/0.1 yuan
      羽毛 (yǔmáo) = feather/plumage

      (Not to be confused with 手 (shǒu) = hand)

      We previously saw 毛 in:
      笔 (bǐ) = pen/pencil


Brien405574

      I don't think it's necessary to have "little" in the sentence. 小鸟 can just mean bird, it doesn't have to be little bird

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.