1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you want to eat with me t…

"Do you want to eat with me today?"

Translation:¿Quieres comer conmigo hoy?

June 17, 2018

56 Comments


Chris_in_Ga

I don't understand why "tú quieres comer conmigo hoy" was counted wrong. D says I used the wrong word.

August 2, 2018

Semtex00

It is still being marked as incorrect. 8/19/2018

August 19, 2018

TheoIsTeo

I did the exact same thing and I have no idea why it's marked as incorrect, seems right.

August 6, 2018

EugeneTiffany

I just wrote:

¿tú quieres comer conmigo hoy?

Sept. 1, 2018

And didn't ding out.

September 1, 2018

yuice

I agree. I did the same thing.

November 4, 2018

TheCatisEliza

Was accepted as correct today Dec 29 2018

December 29, 2018

JacquesFre5

This discussion is really demonstrating that every post should be timestamped. Of course, that could demonstrate that Duo is really a very slow learner.

April 3, 2019

RobinB896941

Duo Forum posts do initially have a time stamp, but after 24 hours it turns into a date stamp – hover the mouse over the pale grey n days|months|years ago below the post to see it (if it works in your browser).

In better-constructed Forums the time stamp contains a copiable link to the post, useful for bookmarking and cross-referencing individual posts in long threads. Thus I sometimes need to refer back to one particular post in a still-growing thread of 311 others, and often add my own time stamp (in UTC as Duo users come from many time zones) when I post:
               [24 May 2019 22:09 UTC]

May 24, 2019

JacquesFre7

Thanks Pal. Problem is it is so on the computer but not on my Smartphone, both with Google Browser. & Better constructed forum would be a must. We could get it with more Plus Subscribers. ,:)

May 25, 2019

Upendra461283

Try capital 'T' =Tu quieres....

July 16, 2019

AllieFarrell

I am also wondering if 'tú quieres comer conmigo hoy' is wrong. D. marked it as wrong, but I can't see how a personal pronoun is going to muck up the translation.

August 3, 2018

LesGallay

Is conmigo a translation of with me? Have not seen it before.

June 17, 2018

P-Code

It sure is.

It's worth knowing, also, that "contigo" means "with you" (singular/informal) and for other pronouns, it's just con + the subject pronoun.

June 17, 2018

AngieKing6

Are these the words that are always used for with me and with you? Or only under certain circumstances? Also, what about with him or us or them etc? Do they change as well, or are they what we would think (con ustedes, con nosotros)?

July 12, 2018

SuhailBanister

These are left-overs from Latin (of which Spanish is a simplifcation). Mecum (me + cum = me-ablative case + with) got reversed to become conmigo, and tecum similarly became contigo.

July 21, 2018

P-Code

Yes, those are the words that are always used. For other personal pronouns, reread my post carefully: It's just con + the subject pronoun. So yes, "con ustedes" and "con nosotros" are right .

July 13, 2018

AngieKing6

Ok, I missed that. Thank you for the response!

July 13, 2018

JacquesFre5

Never say thank you! Give a lingot!

April 3, 2019

Rabbitowner

Do you have to say it or can you say con mi or con tu(i don't know if you say ti or te or tu or tú etc.)?

September 5, 2019

P-Code

You have to use "conmigo" and "contigo".

September 7, 2019

Nyagret

I just used the the word 'contigo' in this sentence and was told that I used the wrong word.

February 13, 2019

NeilWooldridge

¿Tu quieres comer conmigo hoy? What's wrong with this please?

August 10, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Nothing. Except not being in the Duolingo database at the time you submitted it.

September 1, 2018

LesGallay

Is 'migo' ever used alone or only with the 'con'? I read an explanation that 'migo' comes from the Latin 'mecum', which makes sense but would suggest that 'migo' could be used alone.

July 13, 2018

P-Code

"Conmigo" is one word, so no, it's never used alone. I don't see why it would, anyway.

July 15, 2018

Donald798622

How bad does "con mi" sound? I'm assuming people would forgive me as a Spanish learner.

July 23, 2018

SuhailBanister

They probably would forgive you (this isn't French after all), but in big city stores they are likely to switch into English to either (1) make matters more convenient for you, (2) speed things up at the check-out counter, or (3) take the opportunity to practice their English with you!

July 23, 2018

AngieKing6

My sister and I went to a Mexican supermarket in a nearby large town a few months ago. My sister is a high school Spanish teacher and studied in Mexico for 6 months, and is always looking for opportunities to have a real conversation with someone in Spanish. She went to the checkout counter and you could see on the cashier's face that she was preparing to switch to English to humor the white person, but my sister beat her to it and started speaking in Spanish. The cashier got the biggest smile on her face! So, there are places even here in the US where the ability to speak Spanish can be useful. :)

July 23, 2018

SuhailBanister

Nice one! That is surely one of life's small (but not less important) victories!

July 23, 2018

JacquesFre5

Heard that Spanish could become the main language even there in the US. Soon enough! ?

April 3, 2019

Ronaldo839411

this is bull having the tu there is correct

August 3, 2018

SadCaucasian

"¿Tú quieres comer conmigo hoy?", was marked wrong. Reported; hopefully this will be resolved soon.

August 11, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Took a couple of weeks.

September 1, 2018

vincy496948

Can anyone tell me the difference between 'Conmigo' and 'Contigo'

September 4, 2018

P-Code

conmigo = with me

contigo = with you

September 5, 2018

aeonsablaze

Why is 'Tu quieres' not acceptable?

August 5, 2018

EugeneTiffany

No one typed it in. There are students who like to think the sentences are computer generated so are automatically always right. But that is not the case. There exist the means to report things that need to be included in the Duolingo database and someone has done that as "tú" is accepted now

September 1, 2018

SparklyYimYam

I put "tu quieres comer conmigo hoy" and was marked wrong. Can anyone explain why please?

August 18, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Yes someone can.

September 1, 2018

menotq

odd as of 8/27/18 they marked it as correct, but with typo . I wrote; tu quieres comer conmigo hoy.? why b/c tu wasn't capalized

August 27, 2018

SuhailBanister

If the 'bot noticed a typo, it probably was your "tu" missing an accent. It should have been "tú."

August 27, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Right. This error is never marked as having a missing accent mark as "tu" is the wrong word.

September 1, 2018

Rabbitowner

What doee deseo mean?

September 5, 2019

Trumaine7

Is conmigo and con mi The same

October 19, 2018

P-Code

No. "Con mi" is grammatically incorrect.

October 20, 2018

Trumaine7

Ok.. I don't see a difference why not but Spanish isn't my first language to completely understand. Im sure I'll get it eventually. Thanks

October 21, 2018

P-Code

Think of it like this—"with me" and "with I" aren't the same, right? One of them is simply not proper English. Same with "conmigo" and "con mi". You'd be understood if you mess up and say "con mi", but remember that it's actually "conmigo", not "con mi".

October 21, 2018

Rabbitowner

But "mi" means "me" and "con" "with" so together it would be "with me" and not "with I" because that would be "con yo", so "con me" means "with me" and not "with I" so I can't think about it like that. Please help!

September 5, 2019

Trumaine7

Yes that makes sense. Thanks

November 22, 2018

fiskdish

Is it incorrect to say "Quieres comer hoy conmigo"?

November 21, 2018

P-Code

Not at all.

November 22, 2018

Catherine571672

Ok, I'm confused.. what is the difference between conmigo and contigo?

February 6, 2019

P-Code

conmigo = with me

contigo = with you (tú)

February 6, 2019

Nyagret

I used the word 'contigo' instead of 'conmigo', in this sentence and it told me that I used the wrong word. Yet I had never known of this "conmigo" before. Would 'contigo' really be wrong?

February 13, 2019

TheoIsTeo

Hey there, conmigo - with me contigo - with you.

Hope that helps!

February 13, 2019

CVSM1009

Why is using the formal quiere comer...... incorrect?

March 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.