"Do you want to eat with me today?"

Translation:¿Quieres comer conmigo hoy?

4 months ago

40 Comments


Chris_in_Ga

I don't understand why "tú quieres comer conmigo hoy" was counted wrong. D says I used the wrong word.

3 months ago

Semtex00

It is still being marked as incorrect. 8/19/2018

2 months ago

TheoIsTeo
TheoIsTeo

I did the exact same thing and I have no idea why it's marked as incorrect, seems right.

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

I just wrote:

¿tú quieres comer conmigo hoy?

Sept. 1, 2018

And didn't ding out.

2 months ago

yuice

I agree. I did the same thing.

1 week ago

AllieFarrell

I am also wondering if 'tú quieres comer conmigo hoy' is wrong. D. marked it as wrong, but I can't see how a personal pronoun is going to muck up the translation.

3 months ago

LesGallay

Is conmigo a translation of with me? Have not seen it before.

4 months ago

P-Code
P-Code

It sure is.

It's worth knowing, also, that "contigo" means "with you" (singular/informal) and for other pronouns, it's just con + the subject pronoun.

4 months ago

AngieKing6

Are these the words that are always used for with me and with you? Or only under certain circumstances? Also, what about work him or us or them etc? Do they change as well, or are they what we would think (con ustedes, con nosotros)?

4 months ago

SuhailBanister

These are left-overs from Latin (of which Spanish is a simplifcation). Mecum (me + cum = me-ablative case + with) got reversed to become conmigo, and tecum similarly became contigo.

3 months ago

P-Code
P-Code

Yes, those are the words that are always used. For other personal pronouns, reread my post carefully: It's just con + the subject pronoun. So yes, "con ustedes" and "con nosotros" are right .

4 months ago

AngieKing6

Ok, I missed that. Thank you for the response!

4 months ago

Donald798622

How bad does "con mi" sound? I'm assuming people would forgive me as a Spanish learner.

3 months ago

SuhailBanister

They probably would forgive you (this isn't French after all), but in big city stores they are likely to switch into English to either (1) make matters more convenient for you, (2) speed things up at the check-out counter, or (3) take the opportunity to practice their English with you!

3 months ago

AngieKing6

My sister and I went to a Mexican supermarket in a nearby large town a few months ago. My sister is a high school Spanish teacher and studied in Mexico for 6 months, and is always looking for opportunities to have a real conversation with someone in Spanish. She went to the checkout counter and you could see on the cashier's face that she was preparing to switch to English to humor the white person, but my sister beat her to it and started speaking in Spanish. The cashier got the biggest smile on her face! So, there are places even here in the US where the ability to speak Spanish can be useful. :)

3 months ago

SuhailBanister

Nice one! That is surely one of life's small (but not less important) victories!

3 months ago

NeilWooldridge

¿Tu quieres comer conmigo hoy? What's wrong with this please?

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Nothing. Except not being in the Duolingo database at the time you submitted it.

2 months ago

LesGallay

Is 'migo' ever used alone or only with the 'con'? I read an explanation that 'migo' comes from the Latin 'mecum', which makes sense but would suggest that 'migo' could be used alone.

4 months ago

P-Code
P-Code

"Conmigo" is one word, so no, it's never used alone. I don't see why it would, anyway.

3 months ago

Ronaldo839411

this is bull having the tu there is correct

3 months ago

aeonsablaze

Why is 'Tu quieres' not acceptable?

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

No one typed it in. There are students who like to think the sentences are computer generated so are automatically always right. But that is not the case. There exist the means to report things that need to be included in the Duolingo database and someone has done that as "tú" is accepted now

2 months ago

SadCaucasian
SadCaucasianPlus

"¿Tú quieres comer conmigo hoy?", was marked wrong. Reported; hopefully this will be resolved soon.

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Took a couple of weeks.

2 months ago

SparklyYimYam
SparklyYimYam

I put "tu quieres comer conmigo hoy" and was marked wrong. Can anyone explain why please?

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Yes someone can.

2 months ago

menotq

odd as of 8/27/18 they marked it as correct, but with typo . I wrote; tu quieres comer conmigo hoy.? why b/c tu wasn't capalized

2 months ago

SuhailBanister

If the 'bot noticed a typo, it probably was your "tu" missing an accent. It should have been "tú."

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Right. This error is never marked as having a missing accent mark as "tu" is the wrong word.

2 months ago

menotq

As of 8/29/18 it's corrected to include. "Tu quieres comer conmigo hoy". Scary question, I am sloppy with using accents and capitals even in my first language. Recently, I have been trying to obey rules, before d.l. let it slide. It feels like now that I have tried using accents "here & there" even if I type the correct words in the proper order it NOW tells me every time that I have a typo???? Did I curse myself? haha

2 months ago

SuhailBanister

So far, happily, Duolingo hasn't shot us down yet for missing an accent--at least, not in any of the three languages I'm working on. So don't think of it as a curse.

2 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

¡Tienes razón! Duo will not (usually) mark your response as incorrect if you leave out the diacritical mark, but it will warn you to use them correctly.

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Duoling has long told that an accent mark is missing when I leave one out. This does not work for "tú" though.

2 months ago

vincy496948

Can anyone tell me the difference between 'Conmigo' and 'Contigo'

2 months ago

P-Code
P-Code

conmigo = with me

contigo = with you

2 months ago

Trumaine7

Is conmigo and con mi The same

3 weeks ago

P-Code
P-Code

No. "Con mi" is grammatically incorrect.

3 weeks ago

Trumaine7

Ok.. I don't see a difference why not but Spanish isn't my first language to college understand. I sure I'll get it eventually. Thanks

3 weeks ago

P-Code
P-Code

Think of it like this—"with me" and "with I" aren't the same, right? One of them is simply not proper English. Same with "conmigo" and "con mi". You'd be understood if you mess up and say "con mi", but remember that it's actually "conmigo", not "con mi".

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.