1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you want to eat with me t…

"Do you want to eat with me today?"

Translation:¿Quieres comer conmigo hoy?

June 17, 2018

81 Comments


Chris_in_Ga

I don't understand why "tú quieres comer conmigo hoy" was counted wrong. D says I used the wrong word.


TheoIsTeo

I did the exact same thing and I have no idea why it's marked as incorrect, seems right.


Semtex00

It is still being marked as incorrect. 8/19/2018


EugeneTiffany

I just wrote:

¿tú quieres comer conmigo hoy?

Sept. 1, 2018

And didn't ding out.


yuice

I agree. I did the same thing.


TheCatisEliza

Was accepted as correct today Dec 29 2018


JacquesFre5

This discussion is really demonstrating that every post should be timestamped. Of course, that could demonstrate that Duo is really a very slow learner.


RobinB896941

Duo Forum posts do initially have a time stamp, but after 24 hours it turns into a date stamp – hover the mouse over the pale grey n days|months|years ago below the post to see it (if it works in your browser).

In better-constructed Forums the time stamp contains a copiable link to the post, useful for bookmarking and cross-referencing individual posts in long threads. Thus I sometimes need to refer back to one particular post in a still-growing thread of 311 others, and often add my own time stamp (in UTC as Duo users come from many time zones) when I post:
               [24 May 2019 22:09 UTC]


JacquesFre7

Thanks Pal. Problem is it is so on the computer but not on my Smartphone, both with Google Browser. & Better constructed forum would be a must. We could get it with more Plus Subscribers. ,:)


aedfghh

it sounds redundant for native speakers


Upendra461283

Try capital 'T' =Tu quieres....


AmyCloverz

Ive started sentences without capitalizing and it went thru


AllieFarrell

I am also wondering if 'tú quieres comer conmigo hoy' is wrong. D. marked it as wrong, but I can't see how a personal pronoun is going to muck up the translation.


LesGallay

Is conmigo a translation of with me? Have not seen it before.


P-Code

It sure is.

It's worth knowing, also, that "contigo" means "with you" (singular/informal) and for other pronouns, it's just con + the subject pronoun.


AngieKing6

Are these the words that are always used for with me and with you? Or only under certain circumstances? Also, what about with him or us or them etc? Do they change as well, or are they what we would think (con ustedes, con nosotros)?


SuhailBanister

These are left-overs from Latin (of which Spanish is a simplifcation). Mecum (me + cum = me-ablative case + with) got reversed to become conmigo, and tecum similarly became contigo.


IsaacAnnea

FYI everyone, conmigo is similar to, "con me", which literally translates to "with me". Contigo is similar to, "con tú", which literally translates to "with you".

Conmigo Contigo Con me. Con tú.


Hypatiawebb2018

Thanks this was very helpful


IsaacAnnea

I hope you get the gist cause it did not do as intended.


P-Code

Yes, those are the words that are always used. For other personal pronouns, reread my post carefully: It's just con + the subject pronoun. So yes, "con ustedes" and "con nosotros" are right .


CMatrix01

Do you have to say it or can you say con mi or con tu(i don't know if you say ti or te or tu or tú etc.)?


P-Code

You have to use "conmigo" and "contigo".


AngieKing6

Ok, I missed that. Thank you for the response!


JacquesFre5

Never say thank you! Give a lingot!


Nyagret

I just used the the word 'contigo' in this sentence and was told that I used the wrong word.


NeilWooldridge

¿Tu quieres comer conmigo hoy? What's wrong with this please?


EugeneTiffany

Nothing. Except not being in the Duolingo database at the time you submitted it.


vincy496948

Can anyone tell me the difference between 'Conmigo' and 'Contigo'


P-Code

conmigo = with me

contigo = with you


LesGallay

Is 'migo' ever used alone or only with the 'con'? I read an explanation that 'migo' comes from the Latin 'mecum', which makes sense but would suggest that 'migo' could be used alone.


P-Code

"Conmigo" is one word, so no, it's never used alone. I don't see why it would, anyway.


Donald798622

How bad does "con mi" sound? I'm assuming people would forgive me as a Spanish learner.


SuhailBanister

They probably would forgive you (this isn't French after all), but in big city stores they are likely to switch into English to either (1) make matters more convenient for you, (2) speed things up at the check-out counter, or (3) take the opportunity to practice their English with you!


AngieKing6

My sister and I went to a Mexican supermarket in a nearby large town a few months ago. My sister is a high school Spanish teacher and studied in Mexico for 6 months, and is always looking for opportunities to have a real conversation with someone in Spanish. She went to the checkout counter and you could see on the cashier's face that she was preparing to switch to English to humor the white person, but my sister beat her to it and started speaking in Spanish. The cashier got the biggest smile on her face! So, there are places even here in the US where the ability to speak Spanish can be useful. :)


SuhailBanister

Nice one! That is surely one of life's small (but not less important) victories!


JacquesFre5

Heard that Spanish could become the main language even there in the US. Soon enough! ?


JacquesFre5

Never heard of someone put to death for using "con mi". Even in Saudi Arabia.


aeonsablaze

Why is 'Tu quieres' not acceptable?


EugeneTiffany

No one typed it in. There are students who like to think the sentences are computer generated so are automatically always right. But that is not the case. There exist the means to report things that need to be included in the Duolingo database and someone has done that as "tú" is accepted now


SadCaucasian

"¿Tú quieres comer conmigo hoy?", was marked wrong. Reported; hopefully this will be resolved soon.


EugeneTiffany

Took a couple of weeks.


Ronaldo839411

this is bull having the tu there is correct


SparklyYimYam

I put "tu quieres comer conmigo hoy" and was marked wrong. Can anyone explain why please?


CMatrix01

What doee deseo mean?


menotq

odd as of 8/27/18 they marked it as correct, but with typo . I wrote; tu quieres comer conmigo hoy.? why b/c tu wasn't capalized


SuhailBanister

If the 'bot noticed a typo, it probably was your "tu" missing an accent. It should have been "tú."


EugeneTiffany

Right. This error is never marked as having a missing accent mark as "tu" is the wrong word.


Trumaine7

Is conmigo and con mi The same


P-Code

No. "Con mi" is grammatically incorrect.


Trumaine7

Ok.. I don't see a difference why not but Spanish isn't my first language to completely understand. Im sure I'll get it eventually. Thanks


P-Code

Think of it like this—"with me" and "with I" aren't the same, right? One of them is simply not proper English. Same with "conmigo" and "con mi". You'd be understood if you mess up and say "con mi", but remember that it's actually "conmigo", not "con mi".


CMatrix01

But "mi" means "me" and "con" "with" so together it would be "with me" and not "with I" because that would be "con yo", so "con me" means "with me" and not "with I" so I can't think about it like that. Please help!


Trumaine7

Yes that makes sense. Thanks


fiskdish

Is it incorrect to say "Quieres comer hoy conmigo"?


CVSM1009

Why is using the formal quiere comer...... incorrect?


naturekeene7

Is there a feminine with conmigo, i.e.; conmiga?


Vandroid5

So the difference between conmigo and contigo is the person who it's with. If it refers to the speaker, it's "conmigo," and if it refers to a -you- (tú) in the sentence, it's "contigo?"


makeswell

Why is "¿Hoy quieres comer conmigo?" not correct?


GeorgeTurner971

In almost every lesson until now the subject ("yo," "Tu," etc) was added unnecessarily to answers. Why on Earth is it not accepted here?


LindseySmi535778

Does anyone know why you can say con mi for with me. And why it has to be conmigo?

Im a very literal translator and this is hard for my brain sometimes


damatriarch06

What is the difference between conmigo and contigo


damatriarch06

What is the difference between conmigo and contigo?


menotq

As of 8/29/18 it's corrected to include. "Tu quieres comer conmigo hoy". Scary question, I am sloppy with using accents and capitals even in my first language. Recently, I have been trying to obey rules, before d.l. let it slide. It feels like now that I have tried using accents "here & there" even if I type the correct words in the proper order it NOW tells me every time that I have a typo???? Did I curse myself? haha


SuhailBanister

So far, happily, Duolingo hasn't shot us down yet for missing an accent--at least, not in any of the languages I'm working on. So don't think of it as a curse.


JacquesFre5

About "shot us down " .. You never know what Duo has in mind.


EugeneTiffany

Duoling has long told that an accent mark is missing when I leave one out. This does not work for "tú" though.


Catherine571672

Ok, I'm confused.. what is the difference between conmigo and contigo?


P-Code

conmigo = with me

contigo = with you (tú)


Nyagret

I used the word 'contigo' instead of 'conmigo', in this sentence and it told me that I used the wrong word. Yet I had never known of this "conmigo" before. Would 'contigo' really be wrong?


TheoIsTeo

Hey there, conmigo - with me contigo - with you.

Hope that helps!


Peter1927

Still being marked wrong. Needs to be changed.


tjalling7

I have it good!


Michaela760603

Are you allowed to say, "Quieres comer con mi hoy?" too?


SuhailBanister

Nope. Check out the entries above.


LindseySmi535778

I did and got it wrong but dont understand why it cant be right


AzizOmar8

...where you will be the food btw

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.