1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi jefa siempre usa vestidos…

"Mi jefa siempre usa vestidos bonitos."

Translation:My boss always wears pretty dresses.

June 17, 2018

44 Comments


CocoNutall

my spanish teacher taught me that "to wear"=llevar. i thought usar was "to use". maybe it has two meanings?


JenniferOD234340

Can usar also mean "to use"? Thanks, Jen


marcy65brown

It can, but not in this sentence.
Uso zapatos rojos. I wear red shoes. Uso un bolígrafo. I use a pen.


Donald798622

There must be several words in Spanish that can be used instead of "bonito", just like in English we can use - pretty, beautiful attractive etc.


GScottOliver

2018-11-06 The iTranslate app lists four synonyms for bonitoattractivo, guapo, mono, y lindo—but indicates they are really only used for people, not things. However, there are many places in the southwestern United States named (noun) lindo/a. I'm almost certain guapo is used exclusively for people. Additionally, a word for "beautiful" is hermoso/a. I think I've seen that one used for places as well as people.


jxxy

In Spain guapo/a is always used for people except for children when bonito/a is used!


jxxy

Llevar is to wear,duo needs to recognize this!


CaroleStew1

in the previous question "bonitas" was translated as "Cute" and beautiful was marked wrong. This is not very helpful when trying to learn Spanish?????


TJGringa

I put "jefe" instead of "jefa" & got it wrong. How do they know? It's 2019. Maybe he wears dresses & uses the ladies' room. And dresses are apparently MALE in Spanish anyway, for some weird reason. :P


wiiildfire

Mi jefe es Corporal Klinger.


StephenSwa14

I am certain that my answer was correct. Your corrected answer, in Orange, covered the last part of my answer so I couldn't see the "aledged" error.


zCv28zBi

I thought that 'llevar' was 'to wear' and 'usar' was 'to use'. Although from the UK, I am taught Latin American Spanish yet this has never been brought up in any of my classes. ​


Dia532690

Is it ok to say "my boss always wears pretty dresses" in English? Shouldn't it be "my boss always wears a pretty dress" since she cannot wear more than one at a time? Thanks in advance because I don't know how to reply to a comment on the app


wiiildfire

You can say it both ways in English. "Always" is a continuum of days, not just one. If you said "Every day my boss wears..." then you'd only use the singular "...a pretty dress."


Dave517168

I was marked wrong for bonitas, why?


GordonHolt1

Where are THE ESSES?


ValerieFisher

My answer was marked wrong and it was the same as the correct answer


HueBui_GFP

I got WRONG with this answer: My boss always wear pretty suits. Is that because there's another Spanish word for suits, or just because women are not allowed to wear suits in Spain?


Znc7k61r

Traje is suit. Vestido refers to a typical female dress. Also it's "wears", not "wear".


BenAlali

I gave the same translation but wasn't accepted as correct.


clzde

If she was showing me how to set up a window display, couldn't she be using pretty dresses?


Sebastiaan587913

jefe is chef? or supervisor


Lloyd199420

If not for the word bank, I would have accidentally put "vestidos verdes"


AndrewBlis9

so if my boss is costume set designer??


hadiahamed

Somebody's jealous.


MatthewToe4

Now that is a sentence that can get you into trouble


flavio325806

Why not nice instead of pretty


flavio325806

The translation of bonito is nice, beautiful, pretty...


DesmondZack

Someone's in love.


Christine821526

Why is 'uso vestidos ' wrong?


mary501128

Why the sh sound for the j in jefa?


Tessa946936

I think sometimes they use different Spanish accents when they speak, so anytime you hear that 'sh' sort of sound in place of 'j' or even 'll', it is an Argentinean accent because everything is crazy weird there with pronunciation.


Stef992

my boss always wear nice dresses? why is wrong?


dancus25

Not trying to be mean but first you have to learn to speak english almost perfectly. THEN you can try to learn new languages from english.


paddyruth

There's a problem with this lesson, i have submitted the correct answer quiet a few times. And yet it says my answer is wrong.


TranitaAka

Same here again. You need to revise your translations. I had always wear which is correct. It is not correct english language usage to say always wears


marcy65brown

In this sentence, it must be "wears," because the subject is 3rd person singular = "boss."
I wear
You wear
He, she (my boss), it wears
We wear
They wear


AnneSophie542413

Well we are here to learn spanish, not english though


scratchthechad

Spanish and english grammar go hand in hand. You cant learn Spanish properly if you dont know correct English.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.