1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi jefa siempre usa vestidos…

"Mi jefa siempre usa vestidos bonitos."

Translation:My boss always wears pretty dresses.

June 17, 2018

42 Comments


CocoNutall

my spanish teacher taught me that "to wear"=llevar. i thought usar was "to use". maybe it has two meanings?


luciofher

llevar and usar both are correct


luciofher

but llevar can also mean to carry


JenniferOD234340

Can usar also mean "to use"? Thanks, Jen


marcy65brown

It can, but not in this sentence.
Uso zapatos rojos. I wear red shoes. Uso un bolígrafo. I use a pen.


Donald798622

There must be several words in Spanish that can be used instead of "bonito", just like in English we can use - pretty, beautiful attractive etc.


GScottOliver

2018-11-06 The iTranslate app lists four synonyms for bonitoattractivo, guapo, mono, y lindo—but indicates they are really only used for people, not things. However, there are many places in the southwestern United States named (noun) lindo/a. I'm almost certain guapo is used exclusively for people. Additionally, a word for "beautiful" is hermoso/a. I think I've seen that one used for places as well as people.


jxxy

In Spain guapo/a is always used for people except for children when bonito/a is used!


jxxy

Llevar is to wear,duo needs to recognize this!


CaroleStew1

in the previous question "bonitas" was translated as "Cute" and beautiful was marked wrong. This is not very helpful when trying to learn Spanish?????


AnonymousM1826

In normal fast audio it sounds "vestida" and in slow it sounds correct.


JP12H

'mi jefe siempre usa vestidos bonitas is' is also accepted. should not be correct, but it is funny, lol [please note this was a 'type what you hear assignment']


RileyLammb

It's 2021, crossdressers exist


annerivendell

I assume the boss is a woman. It's 2021, female bosses exist


RileyLammb

Yeah, I know, but they were talking about them being male so I was too


mary501128

Why the sh sound for the j in jefa?


Tessa946936

I think sometimes they use different Spanish accents when they speak, so anytime you hear that 'sh' sort of sound in place of 'j' or even 'll', it is an Argentinean accent because everything is crazy weird there with pronunciation.


[deactivated user]

    I thought that 'llevar' was 'to wear' and 'usar' was 'to use'. Although from the UK, I am taught Latin American Spanish yet this has never been brought up in any of my classes. ​


luciofher

    llevar and usar are both right, but llevar can also mean to carry (from point A to point B)


StephenSwa14

    I am certain that my answer was correct. Your corrected answer, in Orange, covered the last part of my answer so I couldn't see the "aledged" error.


Dave517168

    I was marked wrong for bonitas, why?


mizinamo

    I was marked wrong for bonitas, why?

    vestido is grammatically masculine, so you need masculine plural bonitos, not feminine plural bonitas.


HueBui_GFP

    I got WRONG with this answer: My boss always wear pretty suits. Is that because there's another Spanish word for suits, or just because women are not allowed to wear suits in Spain?


Znc7k61r

    Traje is suit. Vestido refers to a typical female dress. Also it's "wears", not "wear".


Sebastiaan587913

    jefe is chef? or supervisor


Lloyd199420

    If not for the word bank, I would have accidentally put "vestidos verdes"


flavio325806

    Why not nice instead of pretty


flavio325806

    The translation of bonito is nice, beautiful, pretty...


Christine821526

    Why is 'uso vestidos ' wrong?


mizinamo

    Why is 'uso vestidos ' wrong?

    uso is "I use, I wear".

    But here, the subject is "my boss", who is a "she", not an "I". So you need usa = she wears.


TomTMG

    Why in a sentence as such "They wear green dresses" would it translate to "Ellas usas vestidos verdes". I don't quite understand the use of usas and not usan like every other word ending containing "they" ending with an "n"


YesseMimi

    so which one is the most popular , or used ?


Donald798622

    There is a difference between nice dresses and pretty dresses. How can that be said in Spanish?


grantley13

    Can someone explain why beautiful dresses is wrong, it must be pretty?


Antonio-Pedro56

    Duolingo: There are different colors than green and different types of clothing than t-shirts and dresses in the world.


SaltyApple2

    why is it bonitos and not bonitas?


mizinamo

    why is it bonitos and not bonitas?

    Because vestido is masculine, not feminine.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.