"Mi jefa siempre usa vestidos bonitos."

Translation:My boss always wears pretty dresses.

4 months ago

17 Comments


CocoNutall

my spanish teacher taught me that "to wear"=llevar. i thought usar was "to use". maybe it has two meanings?

3 months ago

Phil.C..

Youre right, the problem is that Duolingo uses Latin American Spanish which is different to Castillian, Spanish from Spain.

3 months ago

ocakg

This looks like the opening sentence of a Spanish porn movie scene.

2 months ago

SamratMalik

Rofl

2 months ago

El-Indiano
El-Indiano

Nailed it.

4 days ago

JenniferOD234340

Can usar also mean "to use"? Thanks, Jen

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

It can, but not in this sentence.
Uso zapatos rojos. I wear red shoes. Uso un bolígrafo. I use a pen.

4 months ago

JenniferOD234340

Thanks Marcy

4 months ago

CaroleStew1

in the previous question "bonitas" was translated as "Cute" and beautiful was marked wrong. This is not very helpful when trying to learn Spanish?????

4 months ago

Phil.C..

Costumes is the wrong translation, it means disfraz or vestuario. The translation for vestidos is dresses.

4 months ago

NoahJensen10

they changed it

3 weeks ago

CARLOSDANG130097

I will remember to mention to HR ...

4 weeks ago

Donald798622

There must be several words in Spanish that can be used instead of "bonito", just like in English we can use - pretty, beautiful attractive etc.

3 months ago

GScottOliver
GScottOliver

2018-11-06 The iTranslate app lists four synonyms for bonitoattractivo, guapo, mono, y lindo—but indicates they are really only used for people, not things. However, there are many places in the southwestern United States named (noun) lindo/a. I'm almost certain guapo is used exclusively for people. Additionally, a word for "beautiful" is hermoso/a. I think I've seen that one used for places as well as people.

1 week ago

Jose862118

wear could work

1 month ago

mary501128

Why the sh sound for the j in jefa?

2 weeks ago

andy354180
andy354180

My boss does too but he always gets them dirty in the factory!

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.