"Elloshablanespañol."

Translation:They speak Spanish.

7 months ago

7 Comments


ConnieHayd

Thank you DanD_8. I agree and I'm not confused right now but it is very frusting trying to decide if Duo is after present tense or present progressive.

5 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

Duo should accept either tense as long as you don't add "in" (because that would require "en" in the Spanish translation). These are equally correct:

  • They speak Spanish
  • They are speaking Spanish

They have to choose just one for their "standard" answer, but so far, they've always accepted both unless only one makes sense in English. :-)

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Exactly so.

1 month ago

Daisy232358

The sentence should be "Ellos hablan en espanol" but instead it is "Ellos hablan Espanol". For that the correct answer the correct answer should be " They speak Spanish" but it won't accept that. Am I right or wrong?

7 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

"Ellos hablan Español" is the correct way to express this in Spanish.

7 months ago

TykaBooker

They speak Spanish is correct

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

So is "They are speaking Spanish."

That is my preferred translation.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.