1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos hablan español."

"Ellos hablan español."

Translation:They speak Spanish.

June 17, 2018

25 Comments


Helen402365

fast says ellas; slow says ellos


TWPXzem4

it still sounds like 'ellas'.


jefflowe6

sounds like she is saying ellas, not ellos and her being female leads me to think ellas. Which is wrong.


rich739183

The gender of the speaker has nothing to do with the gender of whoever "they" are.


NataliePet720848

Why does it count it right if I press "can't talk now"?


scratchthechad

Because what else would they do? Mark you wrong?


jefflowe6

they could skip it and give you a different question. Like a normal person would do.


ConnieHayd

Thank you DanD_8. I agree and I'm not confused right now but it is very frusting trying to decide if Duo is after present tense or present progressive.


Yomalyn

Duo should accept either tense as long as you don't add "in" (because that would require "en" in the Spanish translation). These are equally correct:

  • They speak Spanish
  • They are speaking Spanish

They have to choose just one for their "standard" answer, but so far, they've always accepted both unless only one makes sense in English. :-)


AzizaMichelle16

Was that Ellas or ellos? lll


Andrew304169

Why is it now: "They speak..." and other times you have to translate it as: "They are speaking..." or it gets marked wrong?


Batuhan310

They talk spanish is right?


TykaBooker

"They speak Spanish"


duolingo_Alh

it should except "they talk Spanish."


Danielconcasco

That's not correct in English.

They talk in Spanish.


duolingo_Alh

they speak Spanish= they talk Spanish speak and talk are the same.


Danielconcasco

Speak and talk are not synonymous. Talk is intransitive.


Daisy232358

The sentence should be "Ellos hablan en espanol" but instead it is "Ellos hablan Espanol". For that the correct answer the correct answer should be " They speak Spanish" but it won't accept that. Am I right or wrong?


Danielconcasco

"Ellos hablan Español" is the correct way to express this in Spanish.


TykaBooker

They speak Spanish is correct


EugeneTiffany

So is "They are speaking Spanish."

That is my preferred translation.


cathy977476

Hablan means both speak and are speaking...choose which you want to understand by sentence context...


Robert.Drake

In the real world where anyone who speaks spanish will understand me you're wrong, but if I want to follow the gramatics to a 'T', I am wrong

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.