1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos hablan español."

"Ellos hablan español."

Translation:They speak Spanish.

June 17, 2018

13 Comments


Helen402365

fast says ellas; slow says ellos


TWPXzem4

it still sounds like 'ellas'.


NataliePet720848

Why does it count it right if I press "can't talk now"?


scratchthechad

Because what else would they do? Mark you wrong?


jefflowe6

they could skip it and give you a different question. Like a normal person would do.


jefflowe6

sounds like she is saying ellas, not ellos and her being female leads me to think ellas. Which is wrong.


rich739183

The gender of the speaker has nothing to do with the gender of whoever "they" are.


ConnieHayd

Thank you DanD_8. I agree and I'm not confused right now but it is very frusting trying to decide if Duo is after present tense or present progressive.


Yomalyn

Duo should accept either tense as long as you don't add "in" (because that would require "en" in the Spanish translation). These are equally correct:

  • They speak Spanish
  • They are speaking Spanish

They have to choose just one for their "standard" answer, but so far, they've always accepted both unless only one makes sense in English. :-)


Batuhan310

They talk spanish is right?


TykaBooker

"They speak Spanish"


Andrew304169

Why is it now: "They speak..." and other times you have to translate it as: "They are speaking..." or it gets marked wrong?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.