1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tú hablaste con personas in…

"¿Tú hablaste con personas interesantes?"

Translation:Did you speak with interesting people?

June 17, 2018

23 Comments


Peter602684

what is wrong with "did you speak with interesting persons?" It is not accepted.


tbc63

"ineteresting persons" isn't something we would normally use in English.


marcusfy

Still it would be correct. Just for comparison: Google returns ~350k hits.


Siobhan363057

It might not be common but it's not abnormal. And if Duolingo did not want persons as an answer, it should have used gente as the Spanish word.


tbc63

Why not: You spoke with many interesting people?


Bishop6

Because we don't ask questions that way?


Michael307373

Actually we do. It is just not very common.


beingverynice

I agree. English can be used so differently across the world too


ShubhankMod

Try this answer without 'many', as muchos is not present in the español sentence


1984Daphne

whats wrong with interesting persons?


Praach123

What's wrong with "Have you talked to interesting people?"


LoriNelson7

Do you speak with intersting people? To me it would depend on what statement you are responding to.


tbc63

You need the past tense: Did you speak with interesting people?


VinceAlari1

Have you spoken with interesting people?


tbc63

That would require the past perfect tense rather than the past tense. Has hablado con personas interesantes (past perfect). Have you spoken with interesting people. Hablaste con personas interesantes (past). Did you speak with interesting people.


natashareidnine

My answer, "Did you speak with interesting persons," is correct, but it was marked wrong.


Gangerl

People is gente personas should be persons or people. Both should be ok but persons is not accepted


Georgie684254

Hablar is to talk or to speak, why was i marked wrong for talk


Jason336328

Why don't you need unas in front of personas here?


P-Code

Same reason you don't need "some" in front of "interesting people" in English. Plus, it sounds a bit unnatural to me.


djpn0

Does not accept "Did you speak with anyone interesting?" :/


Bishop6

That's not what the sentence says.

"Interesting people" = personas interesantes

"anyone interesting" = alguien interesante"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.