1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tú hablaste con personas in…

"¿Tú hablaste con personas interesantes?"

Translation:Did you speak with interesting people?

June 17, 2018

40 Comments


Peter602684

what is wrong with "did you speak with interesting persons?" It is not accepted.


tbc63

"ineteresting persons" isn't something we would normally use in English.


Siobhan363057

It might not be common but it's not abnormal. And if Duolingo did not want persons as an answer, it should have used gente as the Spanish word.


marcusfy

Still it would be correct. Just for comparison: Google returns ~350k hits.


1984Daphne

whats wrong with interesting persons?


FerEtayoRguez

They might let it go to their heads? ;P

But seriously, report next time.


natashareidnine

My answer, "Did you speak with interesting persons," is correct, but it was marked wrong.


Chaterlaine

It's a year later and it still isn't being accepted.


tbc63

Why not: You spoke with many interesting people?


ShubhankMod

Try this answer without 'many', as muchos is not present in the español sentence


Bishop6

Because we don't ask questions that way?


Michael307373

Actually we do. It is just not very common.


beingverynice

I agree. English can be used so differently across the world too


Praach123

What's wrong with "Have you talked to interesting people?"


tbc63

Have you talked to interesting people is the past perfect tense, which would tanslate to "has hablado con personas interesantes"


Bruce231727

I also see nothing wrong with 'interesting persons'. We do speak about 'persons' in English.


Amy277082

So I had a Google out of interest and found this on Grammerly: 'the plural persons is only considered correct in a legal context and, occasionally, when deliberately referring to humans individually rather than collectively'.

I'd say I probably agree with that. 'Persons' sounds like you are referring to distinct, separate people whereas 'people' could mean a couple of people, a group of people, a few people etc. It is more open-ended so fits better with the type of question.

I have to say though I love how much foreign languages increase how much you question and learn about your own language!!


Bruce231727

Thank you for your insightful comment.


Amy277082

Maybe it's a UK thing or maybe it's universal but in the UK at least - we never say 'speak with', we always say 'speak to'. I wouldn't say 'speak with' is wrong, but if I heard it I'd assume it wasn't the person's native language or that they speak a different dialect of English. Would be good if they allowed both options.


Rocitos

I'm from Texas. I speak with people all the time. I think a subtle difference is that when a teacher speaks to a class, the students listen without responding. Speaking with indicates a reciprocal dialogue.


UllaAxelss

I have the same question Peter 602684


jdmillis

How about, "have you spoken with interesting people?"


Bishop6

That would probably be the past perfect tense: has hablado


Shejcom

I put the same, and whereas I understand the reply below - I think it's very American to be using 'did' I don't feel we use it so much in England.


KarenLouis587342

Why is 'tú' at the beginning of the sentence, Changing to Spanish, it totally disappeared?


Bishop6

The "" at the beginning of this sentence is totally optional. If it is included, that is usually an attempt to emphasize or contrast "you" vs someone else.


OldrichAnd

Agree...there is a nuance in persons should be accepted...not a fault really worth a heart is it?


CarolineGi114164

You speak TO interesting people, not with


Bishop6

You speak with interesting people if they're speaking back to you.


LoriNelson7

Do you speak with intersting people? To me it would depend on what statement you are responding to.


tbc63

You need the past tense: Did you speak with interesting people?


Keith851133

Sorry, I don't see why


Bishop6

Because the verb hablaste is explicitly past tense.


Georgie684254

Hablar is to talk or to speak, why was i marked wrong for talk


Jason336328

Why don't you need unas in front of personas here?


P-Code

Same reason you don't need "some" in front of "interesting people" in English. Plus, it sounds a bit unnatural to me.


Gangerl

People is gente personas should be persons or people. Both should be ok but persons is not accepted


djpn0

Does not accept "Did you speak with anyone interesting?" :/


Bishop6

That's not what the sentence says.

"Interesting people" = personas interesantes

"anyone interesting" = alguien interesante"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.