1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The boy does not want to wea…

"The boy does not want to wear his new shoes."

Translation:El niño no quiere usar sus zapatos nuevos.

June 17, 2018

46 Comments


Jean203502

El niño no quiere llevar sus zapatos nuevos. - This should be accepted by my education from university, therefore i reported this sentence.

June 17, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I had the same comment. "Llevar" is absolutely appropriate in this scenario.


HARRYPOTTERDUDE

    What is "llevar"? do you learn it on Duolingo? If so, i probably haven't reached that part yet.


EugeneTiffany

    Jean, you are missing the point of this lesson!

    There is another lesson that pertains to llavar. This one is about learning how to use it usar. Now, while what you said is correct, it does not apply to this lesson. And I recommend you go with usar. It's the ticket!


PhillipMcN2

    Jean might not be ready to dedicate himself exclusively to this particular Duolingo lesson until after he deals with his feelings. I speak from personal experience because I have lots of feelings to deal with myself. (laughs)

    The post by Arctinus is valuable and we should remind ourselves again about what Arctinus said at the same time that we are digesting the good advice from EugeneTiffany about which direction (here in North America and South America) we really need to walk towards. (thumbs up)

    quote by Arctinus:
    "... if one wants to learn Castilian Spanish (spoken in Spain), Duo not accepting the verb llevar could be a small nuisance. :) "


shavuh

    But is "usar" an inappropriate verb for this instance?


Arctinus

    It's not inappropriate, the problem I see is just that in Spain, for example, the verb llevar is more common, so if one wants to learn Castilian Spanish (spoken in Spain), Duo not accepting the verb llevar could be a small nuisance. :)


EugeneTiffany

    Unfortunately there are vastly more Spanish speaking people in the USA than in Spain, and the number in the USA is right behind Mexico which has the greatest number in the world. And since Mexico and the USA Spanish speaking people are to a large extent related, that makes for a huge combined set of countries. So if you want to learn the Spanish that is mainly being used in the world, you in no way would regard the original way. Not anymore. It's ancient history. It was king, but it's not now. Like it or not.


PhillipMcN2

    On the other hand...

    Good stuff. Thank you. Let's continue with more discussion about Castilian Spanish.

    If I lived in Spain, I would talk like the other people who live in Spain. Castilian Spanish is currently spoken in the country of Spain. I don't expect Castilian Spanish to die in the foreseeable future.

    https://www.thoughtco.com/varieties-of-spanish-3078185

    https://www.thoughtco.com/why-is-spanish-sometimes-called-castilian-3079190


AndrewHague

    And speaking as a Brit - I'm more likely to go to Spain than Mexico. I might live a bit longer that way!


Arctinus

    I am aware of the number of speakers in each Spanish speaking country and even in the US, but that doesn't change the fact that I'm from Europe and have been to Spain three times so far and I intend to visit it again in the future. I haven't been to the Americas yet. :)

    Also, when it comes to English, I'm aware of the fact the speakers of American English present the vast majority, but that still doesn't change the fact that I prefer British English, which is also a country I've been to, unlike the US.


chunkitu

    Unless one is working exclusively with Hispanics in the US, I would avoid learning Spanish from them. Many have incorporated/modified English words into their speech patterns which do not communicate to other Spanish speakers. "street-speak" in any language does not impress hearers with one's ability in that language. This does not mean that language learners should not use colloquial terms, but that is such a broad category that it cannot be addressed in a general learning site.


Arctinus

    I've also reported it (2/7/2018).


AlfoJr

    what is the difference between "tus" and "sus"?


TaylorJim

    Tus = yours (plural) Sus = his, hers (plural). And note that it is the object owned and not the owner that decides the number. Your dog = tu perro, your dogs = tus perros.


PhillipMcN2

    @TaylorJim
    I think AlfoJr already realizes these things that you mentioned.

    The other difference to understand is the difference between formal and informal conversation.

    https://www.thoughtco.com/use-of-familiar-you-spanish-3079385

    https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/%C2%BFpuedo-tutearte.1817424/

    http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tutearte


Bruce768614

    Duo actually accepted my answer!
    "El chico no quiere ponerse sus zapatos nuevos."


PhillipMcN2

    @Bruce768614
    @AnneMacek
    I am likewise surprised to learn that Duolingo accepts ponerse in lieu of usar! The meaning is not very different than usar.

    If Duolingo is accepting ponerse, then vestirse should also be deserving of acceptance. Compare the two sentences below.

    El niño no quiere vestirse con sus zapatos nuevos.
    ― The boy doesn't want to dress (himself) in his new shoes.

    El chico no quiere ponerse sus zapatos nuevos.
    ― The boy doesn't want to put on his new shoes.


MartaWendy

    Would poner work? Or does it have to be ponerse? Because i tried poner and it didn't accept it


PhillipMcN2

    @MartaWendy
    The root infinitive form of the verb, poner, doesn't work as the solution to this Duolingo exercise without the reflexive pronoun. One little word makes a difference. (se)


AndrewMcMahon

    Also reported this. Llevar is an appropriate verb to use.


EugeneTiffany

    But Duolingo is teaching us the use of usar here. Why fight it? What's your problem?


DaunitaSau

    What's the difference between sus and tus?


DaunitaSau

    Never mind my question someone asked it earlier and I saw the answer


PhillipMcN2

    quote:
    Never mind my question someone asked it earlier and I saw the answer
    unquote

    This is why they put a delete button on this page.


Jamblamb

    What about traer? El niño quiere traer sus zapatos nuevos? That was marked incorrect for me. Does traer not apply for shoes or am I using it incorrectly?


PhillipMcN2

    @Jamblamb
    Perhaps... okay, I concede this is acceptable. We should not be surprised to discover that there is more than one way to say the same thing. Edit: Well, not exactly the same thing.

    El niño no quiere traer sus zapatos nuevos.
    ― The boy doesn't want to bring his new shoes.

    But the verb, traer, is not my first choice if I am choosing which verb is the best fit for this Duolingo exercise.

    Qué bien que me haya acordado de traer las botas para la nieve.
    ― Good thing I remembered to bring my snow boots.


AnneMacek

    Is vestir allowed?


PhillipMcN2

    @AnneMacek
    El niño no quiere vestirse con sus zapatos nuevos.
    ― The boy doesn't want to dress (himself) in his new shoes.

    The foregoing is classified as extracurricular studies. This post should not be confused with the Duolingo exercise that is being discussed on this forum web page. Except for the next paragraph.

    @AnneMacek
    Edit: My answer to your question is stated more explicitly in my other reply to you and Bruce768614. There is a small difference in meaning.


EugeneTiffany

    What is wrong with the idea of learning to use usar?

    I just don't fathom this reject of the lesson. Why is this being done?


PhillipMcN2

    I perceive a desire to pursue extracurricular studies.


yuice

    It looks the same as the answer. I am confused.


DoubleLingot

    It looks the same but it isn't?


witzed1

    Why does the answer use formal sus instead of tus? We are talking about el nino not Senora Castro.


Arctinus

    Sus is used here because it means his, the boy's shoes in this casr (it can also mean formal your). If you used tus here, the meaning would be as followed: The boy doesn't want to wear your shoes.

    Examples:

    El niño no quiere llevar/usar su zapato. (The boy doesn't want to wear his shoe.)

    El niño no quiere llevar/usar sus zapatos. (The boy doesn't want to wear his shoes.)

    Formally addressing someone (the examples are kind of ridiculous, I know):

    ¿Usted no quiere llevar/usar su zapato? (Don't you want to wear your shoe?)

    ¿Usted no quiere llevar/usar sus zapatos? (Don't you want to wear your shoes?)


BernardBus3

    Thanks for clearing that up Arctinus Have a Lingot


GatitaSuavePatas

    Finally! Thank you Arctinus.


JoelBShort

    Why sus in this sentence, since El nino is one person. I realize that zapatos nuevos is plural, but zapatos is always plural...


Arctinus

    Sus directly refers to zapatos, not él.

    Él busca su zapato. VS Él busca sus zapatos.

    Me encanta mi libro. VS Me encantan mis libros.


PhillipMcN2

    @JoelBShort

    quote:
    I realize that zapatos nuevos is plural, but zapatos is always plural...
    unquote

    No, this Spanish noun can be either singular or plural.

    • zapato deportivo
      ― sports shoe
      ― sports shoes

    Comparisons between Spanish expressions and English expressions become interesting whenever there is a difference between the Spanish way and the English way. For example:

    Nos especializamos en zapato deportivo; aunque tenemos también calzado de otros tipos.
    ― We specialize in sports shoes; although we also have other types of footwear.


bobdibble

    when do you use su?


Arctinus

    You use su with él, ella, usted, ellos, ellas and ustedes when the object is singular: El chico y su gato.

    You use sus when the object is in plural: El chico y sus gatos.


HARRYPOTTERDUDE

    That guy has some problems! He dosen't want to wear good shoes? They probably smell better than his old ones!


BfrUfHp7

    Why are they not using "llevar" instead of "usar"??? llevar=to wear usar=to use

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.