1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The boy does not want to wea…

"The boy does not want to wear his new shoes."

Translation:El niño no quiere usar sus zapatos nuevos.

June 17, 2018

90 Comments


Jean203502

El niño no quiere llevar sus zapatos nuevos. - This should be accepted by my education from university, therefore i reported this sentence.


[deactivated user]

    I had the same comment. "Llevar" is absolutely appropriate in this scenario.


TheBookLvr

    What is "llevar"? do you learn it on Duolingo? If so, i probably haven't reached that part yet.


PhillipMcN2

    @WINGSOFFIREFAN2

    Look at the tips of the Family 4 skill set. Have you reached this skill set yet?

skill/es/Family-4/tips

    quote:

    Remember that (this verb) llevar can have different meanings in Spanish. Let’s have a look!

    To say what you wear:
    Llevo puesto un sombrero.
    ― I'm wearing a hat.

    To say what you carry:
    Llevo las bolsas a la cocina.
    ― I take the bags to the kitchen.

    To say what you get in a store:
    ¡Esa camisa, me la llevo!
    ― That shirt, I'll take it!

    To say that you get along with someone:
    ¿Tú te llevas bien con tus padres?
    ― Do you get along well with your parents?

    Me llevo bien con Pablo.
    ― I get along well with Pablo.
    unquote


Jack675641

    but how would he be THAT far ahead


SOFIADIRUBE

    really? I'd use llevar to mean 'take' or 'bring' rather than wear...


EugeneTiffany

    Jean, you are missing the point of this lesson!

    There is another lesson that pertains to llavar. This one is about learning how to use it usar. Now, while what you said is correct, it does not apply to this lesson. And I recommend you go with usar. It's the ticket!


PhillipMcN2

    Jean might not be ready to dedicate himself exclusively to this particular Duolingo lesson until after he deals with his feelings. I speak from personal experience because I have lots of feelings to deal with myself. (laughs)

    The post by Arctinus is valuable and we should remind ourselves again about what Arctinus said at the same time that we are digesting the good advice from EugeneTiffany about which direction (here in North America and South America) we really need to walk towards. (thumbs up)

    quote by Arctinus:
    "... if one wants to learn Castilian Spanish (spoken in Spain), Duo not accepting the verb llevar could be a small nuisance. :) "


shavuh

    But is "usar" an inappropriate verb for this instance?


Arctinus

    It's not inappropriate, the problem I see is just that in Spain, for example, the verb llevar is more common, so if one wants to learn Castilian Spanish (spoken in Spain), Duo not accepting the verb llevar could be a small nuisance. :)


EugeneTiffany

    Unfortunately there are vastly more Spanish speaking people in the USA than in Spain, and the number in the USA is right behind Mexico which has the greatest number in the world. And since Mexico and the USA Spanish speaking people are to a large extent related, that makes for a huge combined set of countries. So if you want to learn the Spanish that is mainly being used in the world, you in no way would regard the original way. Not anymore. It's ancient history. It was king, but it's not now. Like it or not.


PhillipMcN2

    On the other hand...

    Good stuff. Thank you. Let's continue with more discussion about Castilian Spanish.

    If I lived in Spain, I would talk like the other people who live in Spain. Castilian Spanish is currently spoken in the country of Spain. I don't expect Castilian Spanish to die in the foreseeable future.

    https://www.thoughtco.com/varieties-of-spanish-3078185

    https://www.thoughtco.com/why-is-spanish-sometimes-called-castilian-3079190


AndrewHague

    And speaking as a Brit - I'm more likely to go to Spain than Mexico. I might live a bit longer that way!


Arctinus

    I am aware of the number of speakers in each Spanish speaking country and even in the US, but that doesn't change the fact that I'm from Europe and have been to Spain three times so far and I intend to visit it again in the future. I haven't been to the Americas yet. :)

    Also, when it comes to English, I'm aware of the fact the speakers of American English present the vast majority, but that still doesn't change the fact that I prefer British English, which is also a country I've been to, unlike the US.


EllaMcC

    Even as an American this makes total sense to me (and we're not known for our sense...) Honestly, the differences are small (like many of the shoes in this unit,) but I do find with my limited vocabulary in Spanish, I'd like to not learn 3 words for pocketbook/purse (when I rarely use one) and not know, for instance, more than 3 colors. So it would be great if they just allowed us to use any word that makes sense (after someone reports it.) Plus, they teach us llevar in another unit.


Harley588854

    That's nice for you, but has little relevance to duolingo whuch does not set out teach Iberian Spanish. Feel free to learn from other sources, I do.


Harley588854

    Why us that unfortunate?


PhillipMcN2

    @Harley588854

    Evidently you are not following the dialogue. You see, EugeneTiffany was replying to Arctinus. So be sure that you read the post by Arctinus. Otherwise, you will not completely understand the reply by EugeneTiffany.


Arctinus

    I've also reported it (2/7/2018).


AlfoJr

    what is the difference between "tus" and "sus"?


TaylorJim

    Tus = yours (plural) Sus = his, hers (plural). And note that it is the object owned and not the owner that decides the number. Your dog = tu perro, your dogs = tus perros.


PhillipMcN2

    @TaylorJim
    I think AlfoJr already realizes these things that you mentioned.

    The other difference to understand is the difference between formal and informal conversation.

    https://www.thoughtco.com/use-of-familiar-you-spanish-3079385

    https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/%C2%BFpuedo-tutearte.1817424/

    http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tutearte


Omets1

    Thank you Tailor. Very helpful.


Kevin768974

    That was helpful, thank you


PavinKhair

    el nino no queire usar tus zapatos nuevos

    Can someone help me with why this isn't accepted - my misunderstanding is with tus / sus - sus (f) - zapatos is masculine word


EllaMcC

    It should be "sus zapatos nuevos" -- sus means "his" whereas "tus" means yours. They are both for masculine and feminine plural. The singulars are "tu" and "su" ("su" also can mean hers/or yours formal- for usted.) But this time we know it's "his shoes" because we know it's "el niño."

    Also, since Duo has stopped pointing out many spelling errors and missing/misplaced accents, just a quick note that it's "quiere" (you flipped two letters there, but that's not why they didn't accept it.)

    If this isn't clear, just let me know and I'll try to be more specific.


PavinKhair

    That does make sense thank you! :) .. Can I ask, do you have any tips for how to effectively learn a language if you don't live in that country or have a teacher?


EllaMcC

    I wish I did. I'm stumbling around in the dark here w/ Duolingo & other websites. There is so MUCH out there that it's difficult to weed through and find the good stuff in the massive pile. I really like https://www.languagetransfer.org/free-courses-1#complete-spanish -- their complete spanish course is great for grammar (and it's free!) I'd start there for Spanish (they have a bunch of courses though - for many languages.) He's good at teaching and you can go your own pace. I want to go back to it again now that I have some better understanding. I also like the subreddits https://www.reddit.com/r/learnspanish/ & https://www.reddit.com/r/spanish - a tad intimidating at times but informative. Reddit also has a r/languageexchange forum where people can find partners - I've not tried it, but I know it's there. There are exchange programs for free on Tandem & HelloTalk - I've not had as much luck as some others seem to there.

    I have had some success finding inexpensive tutors on https://www.italki.com/ (they give you three trial lessons for free to start out, and the lessons vary a lot in price, but some are very affordable.)

    I mostly just use the internet & a very basic grammar book and a good dictionary. I listen to podcasts and watch TV in Spanish, and I watch a ton of YouTube spanish programming.

    I'm just stumbling along. I'd hoped to be much further than I am by now, but I'm doing my best. Hang in there - you'll get it if you keep going. Things that seem completely incomprehensible right now will soon seem super easy. (At least that's been my experience, and I hope it continues.) I do think I will invest in a real teacher eventually, but it feels like the money is best saved for once I've finished the Duo tree and gotten what I can from the many free resources out there. ¡Buena suerte!


PavinKhair

    That's very useful, much appreciated! I have only been learning Spanish for a couple of weeks and I'm struggling to see the end result right now!


EllaMcC

    You'll get it -- languages are a lifelong pursuit, but you'll be able to speak long before you've exhausted your lifespan -- this much I feel sure of, so long as you keep plugging along!


Bruce768614

    Duo actually accepted my answer!
    "El chico no quiere ponerse sus zapatos nuevos."


PhillipMcN2

    @Bruce768614
    @AnneMacek
    I am likewise surprised to learn that Duolingo accepts ponerse in lieu of usar! The meaning is not very different than usar in this context.

    If Duolingo is accepting ponerse, then vestirse should also be deserving of acceptance. Compare the two sentences below.

    El niño no quiere vestirse con sus zapatos nuevos.
    ― The boy doesn't want to dress (himself) in his new shoes.

    El chico no quiere ponerse sus zapatos nuevos.
    ― The boy doesn't want to put on his new shoes.


MartaWendy

    Would poner work? Or does it have to be ponerse? Because i tried poner and it didn't accept it


PhillipMcN2

    @MartaWendy
    The root infinitive form of the verb, poner, doesn't work as the solution to this Duolingo exercise without the reflexive pronoun. One little word makes a difference. (se)


AndrewMcMahon

    Also reported this. Llevar is an appropriate verb to use.


Jamblamb

    What about traer? El niño quiere traer sus zapatos nuevos? That was marked incorrect for me. Does traer not apply for shoes or am I using it incorrectly?


SOFIADIRUBE

    I'm pretty sure it's just not correct. Traer would mean 'bring', while the question wants you to find the word for 'wear' which is usar


PhillipMcN2

    @Jamblamb
    Perhaps... okay, I concede this is acceptable. We should not be surprised to discover that there is more than one way to say the same thing. Edit: Well, not exactly the same thing.

    El niño no quiere traer sus zapatos nuevos.
    ― The boy doesn't want to bring his new shoes.

    But the verb, traer, is not my first choice if I am choosing which verb is the best fit for this Duolingo exercise.

    subjunctive mood:
    Qué bien que me haya acordado de traer las botas para la nieve.
    ― Good thing I remembered to bring my snow boots.


AnneMacek

    Is vestir allowed?


EugeneTiffany

    What is wrong with the idea of learning to use usar?

    I just don't fathom this reject of the lesson. Why is this being done?


PhillipMcN2

    I perceive a desire to pursue extracurricular studies.


PhillipMcN2

    @AnneMacek
    El niño no quiere vestirse con sus zapatos nuevos.
    ― The boy doesn't want to dress (himself) in his new shoes.

    The foregoing is classified as extracurricular studies. This post should not be confused with the Duolingo exercise that is being discussed on this forum web page. Except for the next paragraph.

    @AnneMacek
    Edit: My answer to your question is stated more explicitly in my other reply to you and Bruce768614. There is a small difference in meaning.


witzed1

    Why does the answer use formal sus instead of tus? We are talking about el nino not Senora Castro.


Arctinus

    Sus is used here because it means his, the boy's shoes in this casr (it can also mean formal your). If you used tus here, the meaning would be as followed: The boy doesn't want to wear your shoes.

    Examples:

    El niño no quiere llevar/usar su zapato. (The boy doesn't want to wear his shoe.)

    El niño no quiere llevar/usar sus zapatos. (The boy doesn't want to wear his shoes.)

    Formally addressing someone (the examples are kind of ridiculous, I know):

    ¿Usted no quiere llevar/usar su zapato? (Don't you want to wear your shoe?)

    ¿Usted no quiere llevar/usar sus zapatos? (Don't you want to wear your shoes?)


BernardBus3

    Thanks for clearing that up Arctinus Have a Lingot


GatitaSuavePatas

    Finally! Thank you Arctinus.


JoelBShort

    Why sus in this sentence, since El nino is one person. I realize that zapatos nuevos is plural, but zapatos is always plural...


Arctinus

    Sus directly refers to zapatos, not él.

    Él busca su zapato. VS Él busca sus zapatos.

    Me encanta mi libro. VS Me encantan mis libros.


PhillipMcN2

    @JoelBShort

    quote:
    I realize that zapatos nuevos is plural, but zapatos is always plural...
    unquote

    No, this Spanish noun can be either singular or plural.

    • zapato deportivo
      ― sports shoe
      ― sports shoes

    Comparisons between Spanish expressions and English expressions become interesting whenever there is a difference between the Spanish way and the English way. For example:

    Nos especializamos en zapato deportivo; aunque tenemos también calzado de otros tipos.
    ― We specialize in sports shoes; although we also have other types of footwear.


bobdibble

    when do you use su?


Arctinus

    You use su with él, ella, usted, ellos, ellas and ustedes when the object is singular: El chico y su gato.

    You use sus when the object is in plural: El chico y sus gatos.


TheBookLvr

    That guy has some problems! He dosen't want to wear good shoes? They probably smell better than his old ones!


BfrUfHp7

    Why are they not using "llevar" instead of "usar"??? llevar=to wear usar=to use


LlewGreen

    Since Duo is seens to be accepting llevar for other exercise (in this same unit even) this is really odd


ron528152

    duoligo does not accept el chico, WHY ?


PhillipMcN2

    @ron528152

    Until one of us has the presence of mind to report the missing answer that you tried to use today, we will all continue to be in jeopardy of 'running into' the occasional rejection from Duo while we are practicing this particular Duolingo exercise by saying "el chico ..." and finishing the Spanish sentence in the same way that you did when Duo rejected your answer.

    We (students) only have a small window of opportunity to submit a report. Reports must be submitted at the same time that we do the exercise.


jacobayre2003

    Tried to use vestir which I've looked up in dictionaries after this question to check, and it 100% makes sense so don't understand


Kerry847163

    Where do I find the words that are used in the wrong sentences they give us like chiquillo or pibe?


azo_ruvin

    Why usar is being used for two things? i.e to wear and to use?


Danielconcasco

    Because the word is used for both meanings.


JoanneRomi

    Marked wrong with the right answer AGAIN!


Victoria872834

    i just wanna know why sus instead of tus, from what ive learned its from informal and formal but hOw am i supposed to know if it is formal or informal sIr


Arctinus

    Tus (informal) and sus (formal) can both mean your.

    But there is no your here. The boy does not want to wear his shoes. His (also her) is su (singular object) or sus (plural object). Since the boy does not want to wear his shoes (plural), it is sus = sus zapatos (sus is in plural because it matches zapatos, which is also plural).


GregMirka

    Why can't I use tus instead of sus,since boy is masculine


Arctinus

    Not sure what the boy being masculine has to do with it.

    • mis zapatos - my shoes

    • tus zapatos - your (singular, informal) shoes

    • sus zapatos - his/her/their/your (singular, formal) shoes

    • nuestros zapatos - our shoes

    • vuestros zapatos - your (plural) shoes


AndrewWatt520781

    Why 'sus' and not 'su'?


Rodrigo522591

    llevar should be accepted in place of usar.


Danielconcasco

    No, llevar is fine, but there is nothing wrong with usar.


Katrina33677

    I put tus because it is not formal. They counted it incorrect.


Danielconcasco

    Tus is wrong here. It means your not his.

    Sus can mean his or your. Only sus makes sense.


Mary67911

    Why is "sus" used instead of "su" in this sentence?


Arctinus

    The possessive pronoun matches the object here:

    • su zapato (his shoe)

    • sus zapatos (his shoes)


Karen157405

    I am getting this right and it keeps telling me its wrong.


shevineleven

    Why is it sus and not su


Arctinus

    In English, it's always his, regardless of the number of items in question:

    his shoe

    his shoe-s

    In Spanish (and many other languages), the possessive pronoun su changes depending on word's grammatical number:

    su zapato (his shoe)

    sus zapato-s (his shoes)

    In some languages, it also changes depending on the number and declension (grammatical case).


Vincent939684

    when do you use tus and sus


Paul184203

    I have felt for some time that these ´mark the correct meaning´ are too easy. Not because I am brilliant at Spanish but because only one answer has ´el niño´ in it. Therefore that must be the correct answer. All three answers should be very similar to test our ability to spot mistakes and our knowledge of correct Spanish.


Bella41104

    I had the same answer. Should be accepted.


SharnaFern

    This is the 3r error I discovered as I am studying spanish. The response is the same to the letter.


AshleyH.216491

    I wonder if they would accept "vestir" also

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.