1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Today is Sunday."

"Today is Sunday."

Translation:Hoy es domingo.

June 17, 2018

15 Comments


Gabe938056

What are the rules around using articles in front of days of the week? e.g. es el domingo vs. es domingo


Suzanne524904

days of the week require us to say the sunday, therefor it is el domingo. In English there is no preposition before the day of the week.


ricardo260912

when do you use el domingo versus just domingo? I put hoy es el domingo and it comes back wrong, but in other cases, the name of the day of the week must be el domingo. How do you know?


Joel926356

"El domingo" is "On Sunday".. "Es domingo" is "It's Sunday". Different meanings1.


Trevor162850

Can you help please, Pedro,la fiesta no es El sábado, however Hoy es domingo (no el) Confused


someone178198

No, hoy no es domingo, hoy es miercoles lol


FaiselSkei

I wrote Domingo es Hoy and they counted it wrong? Why? I tried it on another answer and it worked.


Joel926356

Shouldn't "Es domingo hoy" be correct also?


DroppedBass

It is correct, but it sounds like you are accusing someone of forgetting what day of the week it is.


suemako

you just instructed to use "the" before days of the week when speaking spanish


JoshWagner12

Would está be wrong because today won't always be Sunday?


Ineza7

I always mix saturday and sunday in the language i am learning. It is so annoying


uplabdhishukla

I wrote it correct...HOY ES DOMINGO but it still marked me wrong

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.