1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Today is Sunday."

"Today is Sunday."

Translation:Hoy es domingo.

June 17, 2018

11 Comments


Gabe938056

What are the rules around using articles in front of days of the week? e.g. es el domingo vs. es domingo


Farjo1

It seems similar to when we use 'on', so Es el domingo means It is on Sunday (e.g. an event or appointment).


ricardo260912

when do you use el domingo versus just domingo? I put hoy es el domingo and it comes back wrong, but in other cases, the name of the day of the week must be el domingo. How do you know?


Joel926356

"El domingo" is "On Sunday".. "Es domingo" is "It's Sunday". Different meanings1.


Gemcorma

I did the same so how are we to know? Doesn't hoy es el domingo mean today is on Sunday?


Joel926356

Shouldn't "Es domingo hoy" be correct also?


DroppedBass

It is correct, but it sounds like you are accusing someone of forgetting what day of the week it is.


someone178198

No, hoy no es domingo, hoy es miercoles lol


FaiselSkei

I wrote Domingo es Hoy and they counted it wrong? Why? I tried it on another answer and it worked.


Ineza7

I always mix saturday and sunday in the language i am learning. It is so annoying

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.