1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Your car is faster than mine…

"Your car is faster than mine."

Translation:Tu carro es más rápido que el mío.

June 17, 2018

5 Comments


TerryHodge3

Why is there an el in front of mio?


marcy65brown

The article is often needed with the possessive pronoun.
Tu casa es más grande que la mía. (Your house is bigger than mine.)
Su perro es blanco. El nuestro es ❤❤❤❤❤. (Their dog is white. Ours is black.)
You don't need it after a noun: un amigo mío (a friend of mine).
And it can be omitted after ser: Este coche es tuyo. (This car is yours.)


Alex876727

Lol why did you censor ❤❤❤❤❤


Alex876727

Oh my god Duo, really?


Marccii1

Good question, i know that everytime i will leave it out because pulling from english language references we just dont have any grammer rule that equates to this so therefore i will never remember to do it this way or why

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.