"Those people are doing it wrong."

Translation:Ti lidé to dělají špatně.

June 17, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andrzej280327

Can someone explain why "Ti lidé dělají to špatně" is not accepted?


VladaFu

The second position rule for "to". It is a clitic here.


DobarDan3

I think nothing is wrong in the sentence "Dělají to špatně." Is it? Why adding "Ti lidé" in front of it make it wrong?


BoneheadBass

It's a fine sentence on its own, but it's not a translation of the exercise sentence. The sentence given includes "those people," which your suggested answer does not. Yours would translate to English as as "They are doing it wrong,"


DobarDan3

I guess i wasn't clear. Iwas wondering why "Ty lidé dělají to špatně" is mot acceptable word order cosidering above arguments (of mine)... Thanks for the reply anyway. :)


AgnusOinas

Yes, it's the second position for "to" that BoneheadBass mentioned.

Under normal circumstances, this kind of "to" will be a clitic and stick to the second (=unstressed) position. If we stress it, it can move to the first or last position (not always applicable), but not in other places (like the third position in your sentence).

  • Ti lidé to dělají špatně. -- neutral, unstressed
  • To ti lidé dělají špatně. -- (speaking of) that thing, the people are doing it wrong. (the topic) -- this is also accepted
  • Ti lidé dělají špatně to! -- very unlikely, you would have to physically point at the thing that's being done wrong and raise your voice significantly when exclaiming "TO". More likely with "toto/tohle" or "tamto", since you're pointing.

Also note that you (both) wrote "ty lidé" in your latest comments, that's also incorrect and has to be "ti lidé" in standard Czech. (But "ty lidi" would be okay in Common Czech).


BoneheadBass

Not bone-picking (I'm not that kind of dog!), but my reply to the OP used "ty lidé" in a direct quote from the original comment. It's good that you pointed out that error, though, since I didn't mention it in my effort to address word order. :-)


AgnusOinas

@BHB: Yes, I thought I'd better point it out. Especially since it's something Czechs use (in Common Czech), so any learner living here will have heard it from native speakers and then they might wonder why it's not accepted in the course. :)


BoneheadBass

Thanks for clarifying your question. If "Ty lidé dělají to špatně" was rejected, it is likely because to, which is a clitic, is not in the second position. If you haven’t already ventured into “Clitic World,” you can start here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31466920.

(Speaking of which, I hope the clitic-oriented posts won’t be “disappeared” in Duo’s forthcoming forum shutdown!)


Paul378887

My corrected answer says “Ti lidi to...”, but the answer on this discussion page says “Ti lidé to...”. Which is correct - “lidé” or “lidi”?


VladaFu

Both, but lidi is informal.

Your answer is currently accepted. At least the part you show. So I don't know what was wrong, we really need to see the complete and exact sentence.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.