"The girls listen."

Translation:Die Mädchen hören zu.

June 17, 2018

10 Comments


lynn130865

Why is the zu necessary? in my head that makes it "the girl listens to"

November 22, 2018

crispybacon4

Zu is necessary because the verb zuhören means to listen. Hören alone would mean to hear.

November 22, 2018

Seiryuu

Wait, why is "zu" separated from "hören" and inverted? Shouldn't it be "Die Mädchen zuhören"?

April 29, 2019

Michael854889

Many German verbs are separable-prefix verbs. The infinitive is zuhören, but whenever the verb is conjugated or in a main clause, the prefix is separated from the verb. This hasn't been introduced in Duolingo yet... But it will be soon. Separable-prefix verbs are definitely a headache for German learners!

May 29, 2019

Will709432

Why is just die Mädchen hören accepted without zu?

November 12, 2018

crispybacon4

I am wondering if "die Mädchen zuhören" would be acceptable, (since the separable verb might not need to be separated in such a short sentence)?

June 17, 2018

quis_lib_duo

No, that doesn't work. In present tense the inflected verb is to be separated in a main clause.

Wenn die Jungen zuhören, dann hören die Mädchen auch zu.

June 17, 2018

crispybacon4

Thanks. That helps a lot.

June 19, 2018

sandraann2

is zu hoeren here in dative? can accusative be also used auf hoeren or hoeren auf? [ no umlauts on computer]. sorry. Sandra

June 28, 2018

Pigslew

Surely only nouns can be declined, Sandra, unless I'm wrong?

July 1, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.