"O que tem na caixa?"

Translation:What is in the box?

June 17, 2018

16 Comments


HannaColeman

Isnt "what do you have in the box?" A more accurate translation than "what's in the box? "

June 17, 2018

Paulenrique

A more accurate translation for "what do you have in the box?" would be "O que você tem na caixa?"

June 18, 2018

Scutigera

Would, "O que tens na caixa" work?

Or, "O que têm na caixa"?

"O que o senhor/a senhora tem na caixa"?

"O que o professor/a professora tem na caixa"?

"O que o Paulo tem na caixa"?

;)

June 18, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, "O que tens na caixa?" makes it less ambiguous, but in Brazil, it's used only in a few regions.

For all the rest, they are all correct =)

June 18, 2018

Scutigera

Well, you know (by now), it isn't that I do not care about Brazil, but that I do care about Portugal (where tu is used... and você not so much). :) :)

But this also is relevant to the other Portuguese speaking places who Luis claims to want to teach Portuguese to since it is an official language in several places in Africa and Asia which adhere to EU PT.

http://making.duolingo.com/which-countries-study-which-languages-and-what-can-we-learn-from-it

July 16, 2018

Sergio-MTL

If I understand correctly, in portugal, if I do not know the person I speak to, I can't use TU.

I heard that they frown upon the use of VOCÊ as well.

So if I approach a stranger and wish to ask a question without using a title (such as o senhor), can I just say:

O que tem na caixa? or O que tens na caixa?

However tens implies tu, is it problematic?

March 6, 2019

Danmoller

Avoid omitting the pronouns for "você/ele/ela". The ambiguity is too big, and specifically for "tem", there is no chance against it meaning "there to be".

You can omit the pronouns when the context is very very clear, or when the subject has already been stated before.

June 18, 2018

Scutigera

Apparently that, "there to be" issue with "tem" is not a thing in Euro PT:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27400260

June 18, 2018

jojodoug55

Couldn't one translate this sentence as "What does the box have in it?" Duolingo says that I am wrong.

July 14, 2018

Whynotwi1

Is it also possible to say "o que e na caixa" ? or is the verb "ter" mandatory ?

January 21, 2019

Paulenrique

You can use either "ter" (informal) or "haver" (formal), but not "ser".

January 21, 2019

Lacyowl

Why not "estar"?

January 21, 2019

Paulenrique

"estar" is not used when the meaning is "to exist". A person would probably say "O que tem na caixa?" or "O que tem aí dentro?"

January 21, 2019

Lacyowl

I see. Thanks for that insight.

Maybe you could get a job translating Intel's web pages because their current translation method is obviously letting them down: :)

https://www.intel.com.br/content/www/br/pt/support/articles/000029742/memory-and-storage/consumer-ssds.html

January 21, 2019

Paulenrique

Infelizmente, cada vez mais as empresas estão eliminando gastos com tradução e utilizando tradução de máquina em páginas de suporte a clientes =( Essa página é uma clara evidência disso. Às vezes, os textos podem passar por revisão humana, outras vezes não...

January 21, 2019

JonathanWexler

What do you have in the box was marked wrong.

July 2, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.