1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Nos ayudas a limpiar el bañ…

"¿Nos ayudas a limpiar el baño?"

Translation:Can you help us clean the bathroom?

June 17, 2018

59 Comments


LeeBrownst1

It rejected "would you help us clean the bathroom". Neither "would" nor "could" nor "can" is literal. Literally, it means "do you help us clean the bathroom" or "are you helping us clean the bathroom". But it is being used in the sense of asking for help. In that case "would", "could" and "can" are equally acceptable, indirection being a polite way of expressing an imperative.


Trillones

Very much agree with you with regard to these exercises where "can" is the only English version accepted. That simply is not the only valid translation.

To try to get around Duo's requirement, I tried an even simpler translation, at least, simpler in the sense of using the fewest words: "Help us clean the bathroom?" In this case the "would you/will you" part is implied. Yet that answer was ALSO rejected (I reported that it should be accepted), and it supplied the completely unnatural "You help us clean the bathroom?" as the correct answer (which I reported as unnatural).

I agree that there are several ways of making a polite request in English, and all of them are as acceptable as using "can" (some of them arguably more polite). I also think the literal translation of "are you helping us clean the bathroom" should be accepted, too (given the absence of more specific context).


deepstructure

Apparently the database has been expanded since two years ago, as now "would," "could," "will," and "can" are all viable options. There are 124 solutions sentences in the database as of this writing, with multiple options for "bathroom" also.

Here's the sentence that covers your construction:

  • [Can / Could / Will / Would] you help us clean the [bath? / bathroom? / bathtub? / lav? / lavatory? / loo? / restroom? / toilet? / washroom? / W.C.? / WC?]

MartynDanc

The correct answer should be "will you help us clean the bathroom ?" to keep the proper tense . Duo consistently gets this wrong and it is confusing to start a sentence with " can " which is a double meaning as "are you able to to so "poder" should be used .


RyagonIV

Martyn, using the future auxiliary "will" here is not any more proper tense-keeping than Lee did. :)

"Can" is used very frequently to make requests. I'm not sure what's confusing.


AndyCoogan1

These translations are wierd


Dejennerate

Is there a way to know which verbs need the "a" in front of it?


deepstructure

It's not in front of a verb, it's following it.

There are a number of verbs in Spanish that require the prepositional a after them when they're immediately followed by a noun or a verb in the infinitive.

So when you use ayudar followed by an infinitive, you need to insert an a after the conjugation of the verb - think of it as 'can you help us to..."

Here's a list of verbs with this condition:
https://www.lawlessspanish.com/grammar/verbs/verbs-with-a/


AndesSky

"Will you help us clean the bathroom?" accepted as at 11-Sep-2018.

I think 'Would' is probably used more often these days. 'Can' often gets a retort that "I can (i.e. know how to or am physically able to) and that's the answer to your --- question".

I try to lessen the fear or distaste of getting it 'wrong' by DuoEnglish and sometimes deliberately type what I think is a good expression (as a contribution) then hope that DL will eventually assess its merit.


DTLY5

For the pedants among us, the use of "can/could you help us" opens oneself to the risk of the sarcastic response, "yes I can/ could help you - but I'm not going to!" Would is a safer often.


scotsloon1

I would have thought that including "puedes" in the spanish would make the speaker's intention clearer?


RyagonIV

It wouldn't be any clearer with poder. Just a bit more polite and/or annoyed.


Helbino

What would be the difference in Spanish between "Are you helping us clean the bathroom?" (as in 'have you been sent to help us clean the washroom?,' not "Are you at this moment helping us") verus "Can you help us clean the washroom"?


suezq

el bano is also the bath tub. will you help us clean the bath should be accepted.


keithfrancis

Why isnt 'bath' an acceptable answer?


RyagonIV

It might just not be in the database yet. It's a good translation.


deepstructure

"Bath" is in the database now as an alternate to "bathroom," along with:

  • bathtub
  • lav
  • lavatory
  • loo
  • restroom
  • toilet
  • washroom
  • W.C.
  • WC

TomOslo

Why am I thinking can we help you.....? I must be tired


cynthewise

can, would, will, are - is there any way to discern what word should be first ("___ you help...?")


RyagonIV

There's no difference as far as the Spanish sentence is concerned; it's purely an issue with the English. Any of those verbs are acceptable, with different levels of tone/politeness.


JamesLefor1

Try reading the notes before starting the lesson, they are very helpful.


itsmyco

What about the word "to"... in the sentence.


Bruce768614

You could say "Help us to clean".

The "To" isn't necessary in English but it is fine if you want to add it.
If Duo marked you wrong--Report your answer using the button provided on the previous page.


TheChrisRogers

I don't understand how to know the difference between "are you helping us?" (Progressive) and "will you help us" (future action). Does this not exist in Spanish?


BonnieFoy-

I keep getting confused by the order of words and thought this was "can we help you". What would it have been if it actually was "can we help you"?


EdNed2

What would it have been if it actually was "can we help you"?

I think that would be "Podemos ayudarte" or maybe also "Te ayudamos".

It is critical to look at the conjugation of the main verb. That is how you identify the subject, more so than the order of the words. In the original Spanish sentence we have ayudas, which is conjugated for tú, so we know it should be "you help" and not "we help".


WeareUnite2

According to the sentence, there are at least 2 people asking for help to clean a bathroom. That would make 3 people............. How many people do you need to clean 1 bathroom?


deepstructure

Maybe it's a bathroom at an arena. I wouldn't want to clean one of those myself.

arena bathroom


JimMoody2

How would you say "Can you help me clean the bathroom"


EdNed2

¿Me ayudas a limpiar el baño?


Laurette238638

Can you help us TO clean the bathroom?


Danielconcasco

That is one possible correct answer, but the given one is also right.


rhonaos

The slow version of this is ridiculous - you can lose the will to live waiting for this sentence - slow doesnt have to mean extreme - crazy!!!! Abd this female voice is so depressing i have to skip over it when possible


SweetMama6

Why do we use an "a" before limpiar?


EdNed2

That has already been asked and answered. Pls see Dejennerate's post and deepstructure's reply.

It is always a good idea to read before posting your own question.


Bruce768614

These "implied" additions of "will", "could" and "can" bother me. It makes me wonder how one reliably intuits when and when not to add them.


RyagonIV

You don't need to add them when translating from Spanish to English. English just regularly uses these words when making requests.


Jessica167664

How is it not "We will help to clean the bathroom"?


RyagonIV

The verb form that used here is ayudas, which means that not we are helping, but you are helping, "tú ayudas". The nos is an object here, translating as "us": "Will you help us clean the bathroom?"


Swaedz

Where's to ???????


RyagonIV

Swaedz, I'm not sure what you're asking. The sentence works well without "to".


Kangu7

I'm a bit confused about this translation... is there not a "to" missing?

"Can you help us TO clean the bathroom"


RyagonIV

English normally doesn't use "to" when talking about "helping someone do something".


Danielconcasco

Yes, you're correct. English speakers very often leave it off. It's correct with or without, but neither is wrong.


LynneWebb1

More correct English would be "help us to clean" because it's the infinitive being used. When we leave out the "to" in English it's just because we are using lazy language; quite acceptable, in my opinion, except that I am old and was brought up with a more formal brand of English. It is more natural for me to use the infinitive but DL's English is so poor that it makes me afraid to use correct English. I have been marked wrong, in the past, for using "better" English. For instance, "how many rooms has this house?" The accepted answer was, "how many rooms does this house have." Having been taught that sentences shouldn't end with a hanging verb, I was quite upset to lose a life because DL doesn't recognize good English. This doesn't really matter because I am learning Spanish, not English, but I can't help wondering what the actual English course is like for those learning it as an added language. If the English is low quality, then it makes me wonder about the quality level of the Spanish course. Well, I guess one shouldn't complain. After all, it is better than learning nothing at all.


Danielconcasco

It's not "more correct", but it is also correct. In this case, clean is a bare infinitive. We use them all the time in English. The best example is with modal verbs like can or must. They require bare infinitives. Using he must to sleep would be wrong.

There is no grammar rule about a "hanging verb".

How much food did you eat?

When did you sleep?

Where has he gone?

It's not possible to avoid ending most questions with a verb. That's how English works. The "how many rooms has this house?" is regional English and not standard.

The English used in the course is good English. Not everyone uses the English language the same way and sometimes that means a sentence will look slightly "off" to some. That doesn't make it wrong.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.