"Él necesita ayuda."

Translation:He needs help.

4 months ago

26 Comments


KennaBell3

I think he just needs sum mILK

2 months ago

laurajknight

So it's just like other examples. -o for 'i', -a for 'he, she', and -as for 'you'

4 months ago

JackCorris

Isn't 'Ayuda' better translated as 'Aid', and if not why? Can anyone clarify?

3 months ago

JBoy_Advance

Depends on the situation. According to https://www.spanishdict.com/, "ayuda" would mean "help" in more of a support of a situation, and "ayuda" would mean "aid" in more of a financial situation.

In a situation where you don't know what kind of situation it is, it's more safe to translate it as "help".

3 months ago

denisegree17

that is exactly what I said it was marked wrong?

1 month ago

brazilover
brazilover

How do you spell "ayuda" is it ayuga or ayu"da"?

1 month ago

Th4t0n3P0t4t0

Didn't you just answer your own question?

4 days ago

Chiooh
Chiooh

Why is it not ayudar? I thought since necesitar was conjugated, then the second verb will not conjugate.

1 month ago

MsPuddles
1 month ago

Henrik278240

-a only for this verb? It's usually -e, no?

1 week ago

Kashtie

why necesitA and not necesitO?

4 months ago

MsPuddles

Necesito is I need help. Necesito is he/she/the girl/boy/you(formal) needs help

4 months ago

MsPuddles

Necesita* for the 2nd

4 months ago

JBoy_Advance

Because necesito is for yourself, as in "Yo necesito una mesa para dos personas." (I need a table for two people.)

Necesita is for someone else, as in "Mi amigo necesita una mesa para dos orto personas." (My friend needs a table for two other people.)

(Forgive me if I'm wrong, I'm still a student.)

3 months ago

JulianBixler
JulianBixler

Necesita is for an individual in the third person. You need is tú necesitas, we want is nos. necesitamos, 2nd person plural (latin america) and third person plural (they) is necesitan, and y'all (Spain) want is necesitáis.

3 months ago

laurajknight

Yes I was wondering the same. Where is the feminine ending coming from?

4 months ago

MsPuddles

There is no feminine ending. Necesitar means to need. The ending changes(as with all verbs in Spanish) depending on the subject, not the gender of the subject. Yo necesito. I need. This does not change because you are a male or female.

Tú necesitas. You(familiar) need. Again, for the subject tú, this will not change. It will always be necesitas. Even if the tú(you) you are speaking to is male.

Él/Ella/Usted(formal) necesita. He/She/You need(s). You would also use necesita when the subject is la mujer(the woman), el hombre(the man), la nińa(the girl), and el niño(the boy). It will always be necesita. So see, no masculine or feminine endings on verbs. They do not gender discriminate.

4 months ago

GregRichar5

DL counts "aid" as wrong. Boo hiss.

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

I hope you reported it, because yours is a possible translation.

2 months ago

LoveAde
LoveAde

He need some milk

2 months ago

DannyGrove4

What is the difference between ayuda and dolly

4 months ago

JBoy_Advance

Ayuda means "help". Dolly is a name. If that is not what you mean by "dolly" please clarify.

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

The Spanish word for "dolly" is "muñequita." "Dolly" is also, as stated, a name.

2 months ago

Andy178665

Perhaps you are referring to one of the conjugations of the verb "doler" which means to hurt or to feel pain.

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Doler is an irregular verb that is conjugated thusly: I hurt/duelo, you (singular familiar) hurt/dueles, he, she, it, or you (singular formal) hurts/duele, we hurt/dolemas, you (plural familiar) hurt/doléis, and they or you (plural formal) hurt/duelen.

2 months ago

Andy178665

In the preterit tense the first person singular conjugation of "doler" is "(yo) dolí". Maybe this is what DannyGrove4 is refering to?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.