1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él necesita ayuda."

"Él necesita ayuda."

Translation:He needs help.

June 17, 2018

75 Comments


KennaBell3

I think he just needs sum mILK


extreme-learner

I think you meant : " I think he just needs some milk. "


Austin946752

Did u see the words to choose though? He needs some bombs... oops i put the wrong answer lol


Kashtie

why necesitA and not necesitO?


JBoy_Advance

Because necesito is for yourself, as in "Yo necesito una mesa para dos personas." (I need a table for two people.)

Necesita is for someone else, as in "Mi amigo necesita una mesa para dos orto personas." (My friend needs a table for two other people.)

(Forgive me if I'm wrong, I'm still a student.)


JulianBixler

Necesita is for an individual in the third person. You need is tú necesitas, we want is nos. necesitamos, 2nd person plural (latin america) and third person plural (they) is necesitan, and y'all (Spain) want is necesitáis.


Ilona720

What is 2nd plural person?


Ampus_Questor

Properly, 2nd person plural. 'Vosotros' for more than one of you, familiar form (y'all); 'Ustedes' for more than one of you, formal form (originally your Lordships, I believe).


Lese_25

sooo helpful!!!


redwarn

I speak spanish but you write very well


MsPuddles

Necesito is I need help. Necesito is he/she/the girl/boy/you(formal) needs help


MsPuddles

Necesita* for the 2nd


redwarn

Because the verb does not have a gender


Peti937031

Very good question, I was about to ask just that.


Ilona720

Necesita because it's 3rd person ( el). Necesito is 1st person


laurajknight

Yes I was wondering the same. Where is the feminine ending coming from?


MsPuddles

There is no feminine ending. Necesitar means to need. The ending changes(as with all verbs in Spanish) depending on the subject, not the gender of the subject. Yo necesito. I need. This does not change because you are a male or female.

Tú necesitas. You(familiar) need. Again, for the subject tú, this will not change. It will always be necesitas. Even if the tú(you) you are speaking to is male.

Él/Ella/Usted(formal) necesita. He/She/You need(s). You would also use necesita when the subject is la mujer(the woman), el hombre(the man), la nińa(the girl), and el niño(the boy). It will always be necesita. So see, no masculine or feminine endings on verbs. They do not gender discriminate.


LindaChic

It sounded to me like "juda" so I played it again on the turtle. I guess the letter "y" is sort of pronounced like a "j."


mexicanfoodfreak

You will also hear "yo" sometimes pronounced more like "jo."


Keith_Bowes

Well, like French jeau, anyway.


LucasRGPedersen

It depends a lot on where you're from. In my school we learn to pronounce it as y is pronounced in english


Chiooh

Why is it not ayudar? I thought since necesitar was conjugated, then the second verb will not conjugate.


Keith_Bowes

If it were a verb, it would be translated as "I need to help".


benraia

The male voice pronounces ayuda "eye-oo-da" but the female clearly is saying "eye-zhoo-da". Which is (more) correct?


mexicanfoodfreak

I have noticed both male and female voices have a variety of pronunciations for 'y' sounds (y, ll). I have heard 'yo' pronounced like 'jo' or 'cho' in many sentences. Remember Spanish is spoken in many different regions of many different countries.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ayuda has a speaker icon that generates a small popup box with a person pronouncing the word and then breaking down the sound syllable by syllable. ayuda ---> ah-yoo-dah (I have found the faster I say the word, the more it sounds like eye-yoo-dah.) The female voice on spanishdict.com for llegar ---> yeh-gahr sounds like she is saying a hybrid between 'y' and 'j'


kristineko

I'm wondering the same thing. My guess is that they're using different accents (maybe the female voice is using a Spanish accent and the male voice is using a Mexican accent?), but I would like some more information about this.


Keith_Bowes

I'm pretty sure it should never be like "eye-zhoo-da", but more like "ah-zhoo-THah" /a'ʒuða/.


laurajknight

So it's just like other examples. -o for 'i', -a for 'he, she', and -as for 'you'


brazilover

How do you spell "ayuda" is it ayuga or ayu"da"?


Th4t0n3P0t4t0

Didn't you just answer your own question?


KyaniteFlower

Do you mean pronunciate? Because "ayuda" is spelt like that.


Henrik278240

-a only for this verb? It's usually -e, no?


conorris

Why does the woman's Spanish "Y"s sound like English "J"s???


mexicanfoodfreak

I have noticed both male and female voices have a variety of pronunciations for 'y' sounds (y, ll). I have heard 'yo' pronounced like 'jo' or 'cho' in many sentences. Remember Spanish is spoken in many different regions of many different countries.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ayuda has a speaker icon that generates a small popup box with a person pronouncing the word and then breaking down the sound syllable by syllable. ayuda ---> ah-yoo-dah (I have found the faster I say the word, the more it sounds like eye-yoo-dah.) The female voice on spanishdict.com for llegar ---> yeh-gahr sounds like she is saying a hybrid between 'y' and 'j'


Craig293968

So, this isnt really about the translation so much, although Im enjoying the threads here. But my difficulty is with the darn accents! I keep getting the "pay attention to the accents" message and am wondering where the lesson was that ever explained where and why to use them?


mexicanfoodfreak

There is a Tips section for each of the lessons in the first 4 levels (except the last lesson in the 4th level). When you click on a lesson, you get to the Tips section by clicking on the lightbulb icon in the popup box. Some of the Tips sections for early lessons included information about accent marks and the rules for which syllable in a word is stressed when there is no tilde (accent mark). When the stressed syllable in a word doesn't follow the rules, the tilde tells you which syllable is stressed.

The tilde is also used to distinguish between words that would otherwise be identical:
el = the, él = he
tu = your, tú = you (informal); mi = my, mí = me
si = if, sí = yes
The words commonly used to ask questions have a tilde when being used to ask a question or make an exclamation. A tilde can also distinguish between tenses. (I am currently working on the past tense. The conjugations for 1st person singular [yo] and 3rd person singular [él/ella/usted] often have a tilde over the last vowel in the simple past tense.)

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/written-accent-marks-tildes


Contumatious

Could this be used as an insult?


DylanBregl

So I've been taught that the second verb should always be unconjugated, but in this case, it's conjugated. I see how having it unconjugated changes the meaning from "He needs help" to "He needs to help", but having it be conjugated goes against what I thought I had learned. Is it only unconjugated if the sentence needs "to" in it (with the exception of ir and other verbs that require an "a" in front of it)?


mexicanfoodfreak

'Ayuda' is a noun in this sentence.


EmmaG_9

It's all about conjugation. The verb is necesitar (to need), and when you conjugate it for Él, Ella, and Usted, it becomes necesita. In this case, the gender doesn't really matter. For example, you say "Él necesita" and "Ella necesita" Hope this helps!


dawn350248

Why necesitA and not necesitO i thought it was supposed to teach us not is teach it lol


Sheila433415

why is pronunciation different sometimes i hear a-yoo-da then sometimes I haer a-jud-a for ayuda can someone clarify the correct pronunciation


Ever_an_Infinite

anybody else get this first try without looking?


dcbetler

I got this correct but it said i didn't. I first chose the wrong form of necesitar, but changed it before checking and it didn't make the change on the answer aparently. Just an fyi...


PHILBAD

I'm learning SPANISH not English so why put mistakes on English details but let pass Spanish mistakes? Just saying...


DiamondBli2

What dose necesito mean???


DiamondBli2

What dose ayuda mean though???


Salome65875

but what about: el necesito ayuda


Yackie377844

why isn't this necesito since "he" (masculine) is the one needing help? i thot the verb followed the gender?


Lese_25

Inst a fenimen???? So wouldnt it be nesasito????


dragonwings87

Why is it ayuda instead of ayudar? I thought that since necesitar was already conjugated that ayudar would be in the infinitive.


DianaRoche6

It is so hard to understand the woman on here. I swear it sounds like she is saying "Judah" instead of ayuda. Idk if it's just my ears, but I really struggle to understand her. I have a much easier time understanding the male.


JackCorris

Isn't 'Ayuda' better translated as 'Aid', and if not why? Can anyone clarify?


JBoy_Advance

Depends on the situation. According to https://www.spanishdict.com/, "ayuda" would mean "help" in more of a support of a situation, and "ayuda" would mean "aid" in more of a financial situation.

In a situation where you don't know what kind of situation it is, it's more safe to translate it as "help".


LoveAde

He need some milk


denisegree17

that is exactly what I said it was marked wrong?


Nuggettts

Help. I need help. And fast. What? Cant you tell im in total need of help by my punctuation?


plIYjwXD

You can tap the words and then it will leave you some clothes.


e.feliciano_28

i always get this question wrong!!! i thought that "ayuda" was "Juda." <--a name... The audio is TRASH!!! it pronounces "ayuda" as JUDA!!! WTF


AK._.

I put he need help and I lost a health :(


GregRichar5

DL counts "aid" as wrong. Boo hiss.


Linda_from_NJ

I hope you reported it, because yours is a possible translation.


DannyGrove4

What is the difference between ayuda and dolly


JBoy_Advance

Ayuda means "help". Dolly is a name. If that is not what you mean by "dolly" please clarify.


Linda_from_NJ

The Spanish word for "dolly" is "muñequita." "Dolly" is also, as stated, a name.


Andy178665

Perhaps you are referring to one of the conjugations of the verb "doler" which means to hurt or to feel pain.


Linda_from_NJ

Doler is an irregular verb that is conjugated thusly: I hurt/duelo, you (singular familiar) hurt/dueles, he, she, it, or you (singular formal) hurts/duele, we hurt/dolemas, you (plural familiar) hurt/doléis, and they or you (plural formal) hurt/duelen.


Andy178665

In the preterit tense the first person singular conjugation of "doler" is "(yo) dolí". Maybe this is what DannyGrove4 is refering to?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.