1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él necesita ayuda."

"Él necesita ayuda."

Translation:He needs help.

June 17, 2018

83 Comments


KennaBell3

I think he just needs sum mILK


Kashtie

why necesitA and not necesitO?


JBoy_Advance

Because necesito is for yourself, as in "Yo necesito una mesa para dos personas." (I need a table for two people.)

Necesita is for someone else, as in "Mi amigo necesita una mesa para dos orto personas." (My friend needs a table for two other people.)

(Forgive me if I'm wrong, I'm still a student.)


JulianBixler

Necesita is for an individual in the third person. You need is tú necesitas, we want is nos. necesitamos, 2nd person plural (latin america) and third person plural (they) is necesitan, and y'all (Spain) want is necesitáis.


Ilona720

What is 2nd plural person?


Ampus_Questor

Properly, 2nd person plural. 'Vosotros' for more than one of you, familiar form (y'all); 'Ustedes' for more than one of you, formal form (originally your Lordships, I believe).


Tina32717

Do you have a few cats? I do.(^._.^)ノ


Lese_25

sooo helpful!!!


redwarn

I speak spanish but you write very well


SamanthaSm251783

Thank u for clarifying!!


MsPuddles

Necesito is I need help. Necesito is he/she/the girl/boy/you(formal) needs help


MsPuddles

Necesita* for the 2nd


redwarn

Because the verb does not have a gender


Peti937031

Very good question, I was about to ask just that.


Jonah446604

"To need" is a verb and verbs don't follow gender; only nouns do that. "Necesito" is the "Yo" (I) form of "Necesitar" (to need). "Necesita" is the "Él"/"Ella"/"Usted" (He/She/You-Polite) form.


Ilona720

Necesita because it's 3rd person ( el). Necesito is 1st person


LindaChic

It sounded to me like "juda" so I played it again on the turtle. I guess the letter "y" is sort of pronounced like a "j."


mexicanfoodfreak

You will also hear "yo" sometimes pronounced more like "jo."


Keith_Bowes

Well, like French jeau, anyway.


LucasRGPedersen

It depends a lot on where you're from. In my school we learn to pronounce it as y is pronounced in english


Chiooh

Why is it not ayudar? I thought since necesitar was conjugated, then the second verb will not conjugate.


Keith_Bowes

If it were a verb, it would be translated as "I need to help".


benraia

The male voice pronounces ayuda "eye-oo-da" but the female clearly is saying "eye-zhoo-da". Which is (more) correct?


mexicanfoodfreak

I have noticed both male and female voices have a variety of pronunciations for 'y' sounds (y, ll). I have heard 'yo' pronounced like 'jo' or 'cho' in many sentences. Remember Spanish is spoken in many different regions of many different countries.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ayuda has a speaker icon that generates a small popup box with a person pronouncing the word and then breaking down the sound syllable by syllable. ayuda ---> ah-yoo-dah (I have found the faster I say the word, the more it sounds like eye-yoo-dah.) The female voice on spanishdict.com for llegar ---> yeh-gahr sounds like she is saying a hybrid between 'y' and 'j'


kristineko

I'm wondering the same thing. My guess is that they're using different accents (maybe the female voice is using a Spanish accent and the male voice is using a Mexican accent?), but I would like some more information about this.


laurajknight

So it's just like other examples. -o for 'i', -a for 'he, she', and -as for 'you'


LoveAde

He need some milk


Trondalf

-a only for this verb? It's usually -e, no?


DylanBregl

So I've been taught that the second verb should always be unconjugated, but in this case, it's conjugated. I see how having it unconjugated changes the meaning from "He needs help" to "He needs to help", but having it be conjugated goes against what I thought I had learned. Is it only unconjugated if the sentence needs "to" in it (with the exception of ir and other verbs that require an "a" in front of it)?


mexicanfoodfreak

'Ayuda' is a noun in this sentence.


AK._.

I put he need help and I lost a health :(


conorris

Why does the woman's Spanish "Y"s sound like English "J"s???


Truthbound6

So, this isnt really about the translation so much, although Im enjoying the threads here. But my difficulty is with the darn accents! I keep getting the "pay attention to the accents" message and am wondering where the lesson was that ever explained where and why to use them?


mexicanfoodfreak

There is a Tips section for each of the lessons in the first 4 levels (except the last lesson in the 4th level). When you click on a lesson, you get to the Tips section by clicking on the lightbulb icon in the popup box. Some of the Tips sections for early lessons included information about accent marks and the rules for which syllable in a word is stressed when there is no tilde (accent mark). When the stressed syllable in a word doesn't follow the rules, the tilde tells you which syllable is stressed.

The tilde is also used to distinguish between words that would otherwise be identical:
el = the, él = he
tu = your, tú = you (informal); mi = my, mí = me
si = if, sí = yes
The words commonly used to ask questions have a tilde when being used to ask a question or make an exclamation. A tilde can also distinguish between tenses. (I am currently working on the past tense. The conjugations for 1st person singular [yo] and 3rd person singular [él/ella/usted] often have a tilde over the last vowel in the simple past tense.)

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/written-accent-marks-tildes


Contumatious

Could this be used as an insult?


e.feliciano_28

i always get this question wrong!!! i thought that "ayuda" was "Juda." <--a name... The audio is TRASH!!! it pronounces "ayuda" as JUDA!!! ❤❤❤


Brazil672600

Its El necesita ayuda


JackCorris

Isn't 'Ayuda' better translated as 'Aid', and if not why? Can anyone clarify?


denisegree17

that is exactly what I said it was marked wrong?


Nuggettts

Help. I need help. And fast. What? Cant you tell im in total need of help by my punctuation?


EmmaG_9

It's all about conjugation. The verb is necesitar (to need), and when you conjugate it for Él, Ella, and Usted, it becomes necesita. In this case, the gender doesn't really matter. For example, you say "Él necesita" and "Ella necesita" Hope this helps!


dawn350248

Why necesitA and not necesitO i thought it was supposed to teach us not is teach it lol


Sheila433415

why is pronunciation different sometimes i hear a-yoo-da then sometimes I haer a-jud-a for ayuda can someone clarify the correct pronunciation


Ever_an_Infinite

anybody else get this first try without looking?


dcbetler

I got this correct but it said i didn't. I first chose the wrong form of necesitar, but changed it before checking and it didn't make the change on the answer aparently. Just an fyi...


PHILBAD

I'm learning SPANISH not English so why put mistakes on English details but let pass Spanish mistakes? Just saying...


DiamondBli2

What dose necesito mean???


DiamondBli2

What dose ayuda mean though???


Salome65875

but what about: el necesito ayuda


Yackie377844

why isn't this necesito since "he" (masculine) is the one needing help? i thot the verb followed the gender?


Lese_25

Inst a fenimen???? So wouldnt it be nesasito????


dragonwings87

Why is it ayuda instead of ayudar? I thought that since necesitar was already conjugated that ayudar would be in the infinitive.


DianaRoche6

It is so hard to understand the woman on here. I swear it sounds like she is saying "Judah" instead of ayuda. Idk if it's just my ears, but I really struggle to understand her. I have a much easier time understanding the male.


Kerriebee23

I've come to this course after trying some others in Duolingo and the structure is interesting. They really just throw you in it. Some other course would say "Look, this is the present tense and how you use it".


Aarzoochundawat

If I want to say that "Do you need my help ?"in Spanish then how will I say that and btw Google is showing the translation of this sentence to Spanish "¿Necesitas mi ayuda?" .I didn't get it why ayuda ,why not ayudo or ayudas ?


Aarzoochundawat

Can someone help me, please .


Angel170638

To big, cant, see my corrections?


Lynette499362

Why all of a sudden the accent on El.... didn't use it before and marked correct


Ash549986

I had a simple typo I put " he needs helps" instead of " he needs help". My answer still should have been accepted.


sophie302874

The previous question was 'Ella necesita un cafè' which means 'Does she need a coffee?' so why is 'Él necesita ayuda' 'he needs help' rather than 'Does he need help?'

How do you know if it is a statement about someone needing something rather than someone asking if they need it, espeicially when duolingo sometimes do not include question marks in their sentances.


olafasola33

In real life, you know if from the context, that is interrogative tone. If they do not include question marks, they report it


ELTVH

This is the first time I'm hearing "ayuda" pronounced with a hard "j" sound. What's the right way - "ah-joo-dah" or "eye-you-dah?"


JennyroseH2

Why won't "He needs your help" be accepted?


Beachbumki

El sounds like the letter A


TameikaBro4

I used the right words and its still telling me im wrong aggravated and stuck


CarlPearso2

Pronunciation is off with ayuda.


CarlPearso2

Buenos dias! Qúe necesitas ayuda con amigo?


AnthonyHan624446

If it's "El" show it not be "ayudo"?


LinPen13

Only adjectives change the ending based on masculine/feminine. Ayuda is a noun, so the ending will not change.


bouchra654931

Why el with necesita


bouchra654931

Why nesecita with EL


swift-tutle

Said the woman with the most monotone voice ever.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.