"Élnecesitaayuda."

Translation:He needs help.

7 months ago

24 Comments


KennaBell3

I think he just needs sum mILK

4 months ago

Austin946752

Did u see the words to choose though? He needs some bombs... oops i put the wrong answer lol

13 hours ago

laurajknight

So it's just like other examples. -o for 'i', -a for 'he, she', and -as for 'you'

6 months ago

brazilover
brazilover

How do you spell "ayuda" is it ayuga or ayu"da"?

3 months ago

Th4t0n3P0t4t0

Didn't you just answer your own question?

2 months ago

RedsignDarkside

Do you mean pronunciate? Because "ayuda" is spelt like that.

1 month ago

Kashtie

why necesitA and not necesitO?

6 months ago

MsPuddles

Necesito is I need help. Necesito is he/she/the girl/boy/you(formal) needs help

6 months ago

MsPuddles

Necesita* for the 2nd

6 months ago

JBoy_Advance

Because necesito is for yourself, as in "Yo necesito una mesa para dos personas." (I need a table for two people.)

Necesita is for someone else, as in "Mi amigo necesita una mesa para dos orto personas." (My friend needs a table for two other people.)

(Forgive me if I'm wrong, I'm still a student.)

6 months ago

JulianBixler
JulianBixler

Necesita is for an individual in the third person. You need is tú necesitas, we want is nos. necesitamos, 2nd person plural (latin america) and third person plural (they) is necesitan, and y'all (Spain) want is necesitáis.

5 months ago

Ilona720
Ilona720

What is 2nd plural person?

1 week ago

redwarn
redwarn

I speak spanish but you write very well

1 month ago

laurajknight

Yes I was wondering the same. Where is the feminine ending coming from?

6 months ago

MsPuddles

There is no feminine ending. Necesitar means to need. The ending changes(as with all verbs in Spanish) depending on the subject, not the gender of the subject. Yo necesito. I need. This does not change because you are a male or female.

Tú necesitas. You(familiar) need. Again, for the subject tú, this will not change. It will always be necesitas. Even if the tú(you) you are speaking to is male.

Él/Ella/Usted(formal) necesita. He/She/You need(s). You would also use necesita when the subject is la mujer(the woman), el hombre(the man), la nińa(the girl), and el niño(the boy). It will always be necesita. So see, no masculine or feminine endings on verbs. They do not gender discriminate.

6 months ago

redwarn
redwarn

Because the verb does not have a gender

1 month ago

Ilona720
Ilona720

Necesita because it's 3rd person ( el). Necesito is 1st person

1 week ago

JackCorris

Isn't 'Ayuda' better translated as 'Aid', and if not why? Can anyone clarify?

6 months ago

JBoy_Advance

Depends on the situation. According to https://www.spanishdict.com/, "ayuda" would mean "help" in more of a support of a situation, and "ayuda" would mean "aid" in more of a financial situation.

In a situation where you don't know what kind of situation it is, it's more safe to translate it as "help".

6 months ago

denisegree17

that is exactly what I said it was marked wrong?

3 months ago

Chiooh

Why is it not ayudar? I thought since necesitar was conjugated, then the second verb will not conjugate.

3 months ago

MsPuddles
3 months ago

Henrik278240

-a only for this verb? It's usually -e, no?

2 months ago

DylanBregl

So I've been taught that the second verb should always be unconjugated, but in this case, it's conjugated. I see how having it unconjugated changes the meaning from "He needs help" to "He needs to help", but having it be conjugated goes against what I thought I had learned. Is it only unconjugated if the sentence needs "to" in it (with the exception of ir and other verbs that require an "a" in front of it)?

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.