"Esminombre."

Translation:It is my name.

6 months ago

29 Comments


marionon
marionon

nombre = name

número = number

5 months ago

Pokepep
Pokepep

I keep on mixing them up too, ty

2 days ago

Dansnab
Dansnab

Don't wear it out

5 months ago

shaloo524023

I said "This is my name" instead of "it is my name". Why is that wrong?

5 months ago

Cya_Goldz

its wrong because there isn't a 'this' in the sentence / question / problem. for example, "this is my name" would be "este es mi nombre". "it is my name" would instead be "es mi nombre", hence it doesnt have 'este (this)'. hope this helped! (ps: my spanish isn't very good but from what i understand this is how it works.) If any spanish speakers find something wrong in my explanation please correct me!

5 months ago

SCOTTVELEZ

Could "esto" also be used in "this is my name?"

2 weeks ago

Agata784871

Me too, this should be ok.

2 weeks ago

KawaiiNoor

Sorry if I disturb but," es" IS a translation "for it is."

5 months ago

Violet735454

"es" means "is"

1 month ago

Violet735454

"for" is "para"

1 month ago

proticon

Would Esta mi nombre be That's my name or would Esta es mi nombre fit better?

5 months ago

mathchoo

es mi nombre - it is my name
este es mi nombre - this is my name
ese es mi nombre - that is my name

3 months ago

Charismathlete

Or could it be, "Ese es mi nombre?" Probably wrong, but i wanted to offer the alternative.

5 months ago

Fatima943924

As far as I know you need to include the "'s" in that's so the second one I could be wrong tho

4 months ago

HaydenGrov2

"Thats my name" not accepted?

5 months ago

Ava28345
Ava28345

Not possibly "this is my name?"

4 months ago

Eric110311

I also think "that is my name" should be accepted.

2 months ago

KayWi1
KayWi1

I write "It's my name" and counted wrong. I hate it

1 month ago

El76

That's not the way the Americans speak ie that or this but not it.

4 weeks ago

RobbieMill20

I dont get why the es is at the start of the sentence?

6 months ago

Christian959511

"Es" means "Is," or can be "It/that is."

6 months ago

DarrenDuke

What about llamo?

3 months ago

Desdemona800623

Me llamo is used to mean "my name is," but literally translates as "I call myself." "Llamo" is a verb meaning "I call."

3 weeks ago

Tedbluefire

The fast audio recording wouldn't play for me, i clicked it multiple times

1 month ago

SaltyBrittles

I thought "name" in Spanish was "llamo" like "Mi llamo es Brittney. " instead of " Mi nombre es Brittney. "

6 days ago

lllllllIlllll

llamarse means to call oneself. when conjugating this verb, you use the normal ending, (o in this case) and add either a me/te/se/nos/se (me in this case) i'm guessing you mean me llamo brittney, which directly translated is i call myself brittney.

5 days ago

lllllllIlllll

so you are correct, name is nombre, but in this case, we're not literally saying my name is, we're saying i call myself

5 days ago

ErdalErdoa5
ErdalErdoa5

Danke schön

6 days ago

KaylaRamos126643

I said is instead of it is like omgg

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.