"Es mi nombre."

Translation:It is my name.

4 months ago

44 Comments


marionon
marionon

nombre = name

número = number

3 months ago

Dansnab
Dansnab

Don't wear it out

3 months ago

shaloo524023

I said "This is my name" instead of "it is my name". Why is that wrong?

3 months ago

Cya_Goldz

its wrong because there isn't a 'this' in the sentence / question / problem. for example, "this is my name" would be "este es mi nombre". "it is my name" would instead be "es mi nombre", hence it doesnt have 'este (this)'. hope this helped! (ps: my spanish isn't very good but from what i understand this is how it works.) If any spanish speakers find something wrong in my explanation please correct me!

2 months ago

KawaiiNoor

Sorry if I disturb but," es" IS a translation "for it is."

3 months ago

kaz10938

He is rhite

3 months ago

kaz10938

Well kawaoiNoor but you are not rite

3 months ago

MissMunch

She is correct. "es" might be a direct translation to "is", but in many other cases it means "it is".

3 months ago

proticon

Would Esta mi nombre be That's my name or would Esta es mi nombre fit better?

3 months ago

mathchoo

es mi nombre - it is my name
este es mi nombre - this is my name
ese es mi nombre - that is my name

1 month ago

Charismathlete

Or could it be, "Ese es mi nombre?" Probably wrong, but i wanted to offer the alternative.

2 months ago

Fatima943924

As far as I know you need to include the "'s" in that's so the second one I could be wrong tho

1 month ago

RobbieMill20

I dont get why the es is at the start of the sentence?

4 months ago

Christian959511

"Es" means "Is," or can be "It/that is."

4 months ago

HaydenGrov2

"Thats my name" not accepted?

2 months ago

Ava28345
Ava28345

Not possibly "this is my name?"

2 months ago

DarrenDuke

What about llamo?

1 month ago

Eric110311

I also think "that is my name" should be accepted.

6 days ago

Aries4lifehlf

Whoopi lol

3 weeks ago

kaz10938

I keep geting trickt i keep thinkink at the start is it in sted of it is

3 months ago

JeffreyS.Baker

BUT I SAID NUMBER I EVEN USED A TRANSLATOR AND IT SAID NUMBER

3 months ago

MissMunch

If by 'number' you mean 'nombre', then stop using translators. many times they are unreliable. The word for 'number' in Spanish is "numero", not 'nombre'.

3 months ago

rigtig
rigtig

You translated from French.

2 weeks ago

dudadoes

thanks

3 months ago

Grace159389

Isn't nombre for number?

3 months ago

MissMunch

Nope. 'nombre' directly translates to 'name', and 'number' is actually 'numero'.

2 months ago

rigtig
rigtig

In French it is.

2 weeks ago

BernardBus3

The system does not seem to be hearing my response. This has happened repeatedly recently.

4 months ago

Susie367355

Me too. Both times with this sentence 'It is my name' is marked incorrect.

4 months ago

Susie367355

Ha ha. Just realised it is because i should have typed in spanish, not english. Sillly me.

4 months ago

AutumMeado

Es is not a transaction for it is so is my name would be righr

3 months ago

Jovannah15

It clearly means is my name , es is not a translation for it is

4 months ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Incorrect. Es = He/She/It is (in other words, 3rd person conjugation of "is")

3 months ago

AntwanSell

I guess it depends on the context?

3 months ago

dudadoes

thanks

3 months ago

Gisele771503

I tried translating BOTH ways, and both were wrong! (Is my name was corrected by Duolingo to It is my name and vice versa) You need to fix this, folks.

4 months ago

MissMunch

you're the one that needs to fix what you know.

"Es" DOES directly translate to "is", but in many other cases it means "it is". That is especially true here, where "es" is being placed in the beginning of the sentence.

"is my name" isn't even a proper English sentence.

3 months ago

kaz10938

Ya he is rite

3 months ago

1000mun

Is my name should be accepted.

3 months ago

kaz10938

No 1000mum it is it is my name

3 months ago

Christian959511

That’s not proper English, and “es” in this case means “it is.”

3 months ago

Kajowi1
Kajowi1

It's my number - not accepted...

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Nombre - name

Número - number

4 months ago

kaz10938

Soooooooooo close you will get trickt butt you are rite

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.