"Lafamiliavaamuchosconciertos."

Translation:The family goes to many concerts.

5 months ago

15 Comments


MarkBellingham

go vs goes - American English uses the singular but British English can use either singular or plural.

5 months ago

morethanyogamum

I put 'go to' but it wouldn't accept it.

5 months ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOFPlus

It accepted the same from me

4 months ago

Sidney369633

That does not make any sense

1 month ago

heather522497

It doesn't like: The family go to a lot of concerts. Frustrating.

5 months ago

Brandi485236

Why wouldn't this be "van" vs. "va"?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

La familia is a singular collective noun and uses the 3rd person singular verb: la familia va.
Las familias would be plural and would use the 3rd person plural verb: las familias van.

Mi familia es de Bolivia.
Nuestras familias son de Puerto Rico.

4 months ago

Pauline566958

You can use either go or goes

4 months ago

TurningAway

I put down "The family goes to concerts a lot" what's wrong with THAT???

2 weeks ago

LDS606930

Va onstead of van? You would not say the family, it goes... Instead, the family, they go.... Actually context could allow singular or plural, i think

3 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

No, in Spanish, only va, the singular is correct. You never say "La familia van" in Spanish. It's singular.

1 month ago

44767mt

"The family are going to a lot of concerts". In English the family can be treated as a single unit; "is" or as multiple members "are", both are correct. In the question "Va a" is future tense, therefore "going to", not "goes".

2 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

This sentence is not future, it's present. There is only one verb "va". So "the family goes" and "the family is going" is correct.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.