Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La familia va a muchos conciertos."

Translation:The family goes to many concerts.

2 months ago

10 Comments


MarkBellingham

go vs goes - American English uses the singular but British English can use either singular or plural.

2 months ago

morethanyogamum

I put 'go to' but it wouldn't accept it.

2 months ago

0KyfnlOF

It accepted the same from me

1 week ago

WayneCowley

In proper English - as opposed to American - the family go to a lot of concerts is perfectly correct

1 month ago

Graeme3906

Another vote for "go" from me!

1 month ago

heather522497
heather522497

It doesn't like: The family go to a lot of concerts. Frustrating.

1 month ago

Brandi485236

Why wouldn't this be "van" vs. "va"?

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

La familia is a singular collective noun and uses the 3rd person singular verb: la familia va.
Las familias would be plural and would use the 3rd person plural verb: las familias van.

Mi familia es de Bolivia.
Nuestras familias son de Puerto Rico.

4 weeks ago

Pauline566958

You can use either go or goes

2 weeks ago

0KyfnlOF

Technically you cannot; goes is bad grammar, although it might be in use. As above, ‘the family’ is singular, & the families- plural.

1 week ago