"La familia va a muchos conciertos."

Translation:The family goes to many concerts.

4 months ago

12 Comments


MarkBellingham

go vs goes - American English uses the singular but British English can use either singular or plural.

4 months ago

morethanyogamum

I put 'go to' but it wouldn't accept it.

4 months ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOF

It accepted the same from me

2 months ago

heather522497

It doesn't like: The family go to a lot of concerts. Frustrating.

3 months ago

Brandi485236

Why wouldn't this be "van" vs. "va"?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

La familia is a singular collective noun and uses the 3rd person singular verb: la familia va.
Las familias would be plural and would use the 3rd person plural verb: las familias van.

Mi familia es de Bolivia.
Nuestras familias son de Puerto Rico.

3 months ago

Pauline566958

You can use either go or goes

2 months ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOF

Technically you cannot; goes is bad grammar, although it might be in use. As above, ‘the family’ is singular, & the families- plural.

2 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

The family (singular) goes (singular) is not wrong. You used family as a singular too.

American English tends to treat group nouns as singular, British English as plurals.

2 weeks ago

44767mt

"The family are going to a lot of concerts". In English the family can be treated as a single unit; "is" or as multiple members "are", both are correct. In the question "Va a" is future tense, therefore "going to", not "goes".

1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

This sentence is not future, it's present. There is only one verb "va". So "the family goes" and "the family is going" is correct.

2 weeks ago

LDS606930

Va onstead of van? You would not say the family, it goes... Instead, the family, they go.... Actually context could allow singular or plural, i think

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.