1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La familia va a muchos conci…

"La familia va a muchos conciertos."

Translation:The family goes to many concerts.

June 17, 2018

48 Comments


Brandi485236

Why wouldn't this be "van" vs. "va"?


marcy65brown

La familia is a singular collective noun and uses the 3rd person singular verb: la familia va.
Las familias would be plural and would use the 3rd person plural verb: las familias van.

Mi familia es de Bolivia.
Nuestras familias son de Puerto Rico.


mikemarsic

my only problem is the audio, the "a" after va is inaudible.


Danielconcasco

That's what often happens in Spanish. Since we're using va then a place, the a must be there, even if it elides. You can't go many concerts, so it must be go to many concerts.

EDIT Thanks for the catch skepticalways!


skepticalways

Daniel, Um-m-m .... I think you meant a preposition! No infinitive here, unless my coffee wore off completely! ;-)


Danielconcasco

I definitely made a mistake. Let me edit it and you can see what I was trying to say before I had my coffee.


Martin79687

I had to listen 3 or 4 times to get the pronunciation and meaning. But I have no complaints. I think this is an excellent listening comprehension exercise that helps to improve my ability to understand Spanish as it is spoken by native speakers


MarkBellingham

go vs goes - American English uses the singular but British English can use either singular or plural.


Amn0713

"Goes" is not the plural of "go," it is the conjugation of the verb "to go" for he/she/it. I've been speaking American English for my entire life, and I've never heard anything along the lines of "The family go to many concerts." Do you have any examples?


LonzCat

If you watch the Tour de France broadcasts, you will hear the British broadcasters use phrases like "the team are." MarkBellingham was correct. He was not suggesting that "goes" is the plural of "go." He was suggesting that British English often uses "go" with collective nouns.


Julie143204

Lonzcat, I'm glad you shared this. Interesting! This course is geared towards the Americas, but I've noticed they try to be as inclusive as possible. Maybe they could accept answers that are not correct American English by including a note stating in what parts of the world given vocabulary and/or grammar are applicable? I'd think it would be simpler than designing different courses for different variations of the language.


EugeneTiffany

I agree.

"Many families go to many concerts" it seems to me is what GO would work with. That is, 'family' as a plural


morethanyogamum

I put 'go to' but it wouldn't accept it.


0KyfnlOF

It accepted the same from me


Sidney369633

That does not make any sense


heather522497

It doesn't like: The family go to a lot of concerts. Frustrating.


EugeneTiffany

'Families go…' while 'The family…' or 'A family…' GOES.


Julie143204

For the English translation, maybe it would help to see "family" as a singular "unit" containing multiple parts.

Consider that a "company" contains multiple employees but is still considered as one unit, and so the singular noun matches the singular verb "goes".


sheba28323

I could hear "mucho" as mucha .. Its pronunciation is not proper


Mark304498

As long as you understood "conciertos" at the end of the sentence you would have known that "muchos" was the proper word. It is often the case that the trailing "s" gets dropped off or is not heard.


Joyce56

I agree it sounded like muchas and this threw me off


Kate438993

I recently got this sentence to translate to English and it said “La familia ir a muchos conciertos”. At the time, I wondered why it wasn’t “va”. However, I get it in English and the translation “ir a” is wrong. Did this happen to anyone else? It’s also possible I haven’t had enough coffee yet this morning...


woa7dSD5

Rest assured, “La familia ir a muchos conciertos” is wrong. It hasn't happened to me, but I've been around DL long enough now to have seen a few bugs here and there.

I can't send you any coffee, but if lingot will help...


alan967216

The 'a' after va is totally lost at normal speed.


[deactivated user]

    I put down "The family goes to concerts a lot" what's wrong with THAT???


Mark304498

    "A lot" meaning "often" would be "a menudo". Muchos is an adjective that modifies the noun it follows. So it is talking about a lot of concerts, not a frequency or timeframe.


EugeneTiffany

    Thanks. As I my thinking was the same as Daniel's.


LPF274836

    Don't think I will ever learn Spanish. I still can't grasp the use of "A", why some nouns that appear to be singular are plural (and vice versa), when to use "la", "las", "el", "los" and not being able to hear the plural "s". I'm so discouraged because I usually get the sentence correct except for the above.


Danielconcasco

    Don't worry, many of us struggled with this at the beginning.

    We need the a because they are going to the concerts.

    The singular vs plural will get better with practice. Don't be afraid to stick to reviewing for a few weeks until it all sinks in.


Pauline566958

    You can use either go or goes


andrew.n.s1

    A lot concerts versus many concerts - same thing


Mark304498

    It would need to be "A lot OF concerts" to be correct.


httplatte

    Wow they're rich


dbw1689

    "the family goes to concerts a lot" no go?


Jasmin478915

    Got marked wrong for using go?! Seriously?


Mark304498

    "The family go to..." is incorrect. The family is a single item, so needs "The family goes to...". Similar to "He goes to..." and "She goes to...".


Danielconcasco

    Keep in mind mass nouns are treated as a plural in British English. It's common and correct in the UK to say the family go....


ann128407

    I can't see where i was not correct on this


llamalovergirl3

    Shouldn't it be The family goes to a lot of concerts.


abigailtm

    La familia va a muchas conciertas. Por qué no?


meher01

    I'm a bit confused about the difference in use of 'va' and 'ir' , can anyone guide me.


TineColman

    Why doesn't "The family goes to a lot of concerts" qualify as correct?


Lucas186760

    The family goes a lot to concerts

    I think this should be correct.


IreneDebat

    The audio is horrible. 20--12--2020


Danielconcasco

    Please use the Report Button for audio issues. Posting it here does not at all help.


DimitrisPapa

    What does "a" alone means?


DimitrisPapa

    What does "a" alone means

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.