"La familia va a muchos conciertos."

Translation:The family goes to many concerts.

June 17, 2018

33 Comments


MarkBellingham

go vs goes - American English uses the singular but British English can use either singular or plural.

June 17, 2018

Amn0713

"Goes" is not the plural of "go," it is the conjugation of the verb "to go" for he/she/it. I've been speaking American English for my entire life, and I've never heard anything along the lines of "The family go to many concerts." Do you have any examples?

January 25, 2019

EugeneTiffany

I agree.

"Many families go to many concerts" it seems to me is what GO would work with. That is, 'family' as a plural

March 25, 2019

LonzCat

If you watch the Tour de France broadcasts, you will hear the British broadcasters use phrases like "the team are." MarkBellingham was correct. He was not suggesting that "goes" is the plural of "go." He was suggesting that British English often uses "go" with collective nouns.

August 12, 2019

Julie143204

Lonzcat, I'm glad you shared this. Interesting! This course is geared towards the Americas, but I've noticed they try to be as inclusive as possible. Maybe they could accept answers that are not correct American English by including a note stating in what parts of the world given vocabulary and/or grammar are applicable? I'd think it would be simpler than designing different courses for different variations of the language.

August 13, 2019

morethanyogamum

I put 'go to' but it wouldn't accept it.

June 18, 2018

0KyfnlOF

It accepted the same from me

August 5, 2018

Sidney369633

That does not make any sense

November 6, 2018

heather522497

It doesn't like: The family go to a lot of concerts. Frustrating.

June 27, 2018

EugeneTiffany

'Families go…' while 'The family…' or 'A family…' GOES.

March 25, 2019

Julie143204

For the English translation, maybe it would help to see "family" as a singular "unit" containing multiple parts.

Consider that a "company" contains multiple employees but is still considered as one unit, and so the singular noun matches the singular verb "goes".

July 13, 2019

Brandi485236

Why wouldn't this be "van" vs. "va"?

June 27, 2018

marcy65brown

La familia is a singular collective noun and uses the 3rd person singular verb: la familia va.
Las familias would be plural and would use the 3rd person plural verb: las familias van.

Mi familia es de Bolivia.
Nuestras familias son de Puerto Rico.

July 20, 2018

mikemarsic

my only problem is the audio, the "a" after va is inaudible.

January 12, 2019

Danielconcasco

That's what often happens in Spanish. Since we're using va then a place, the a must be there, even if it elides. You can't go many concerts, so it must be go to many concerts.

EDIT Thanks for the catch skepticalways!

January 12, 2019

skepticalways

Daniel, Um-m-m .... I think you meant a preposition! No infinitive here, unless my coffee wore off completely! ;-)

August 5, 2019

Danielconcasco

I definitely made a mistake. Let me edit it and you can see what I was trying to say before I had my coffee.

August 5, 2019

Kate438993

I recently got this sentence to translate to English and it said “La familia ir a muchos conciertos”. At the time, I wondered why it wasn’t “va”. However, I get it in English and the translation “ir a” is wrong. Did this happen to anyone else? It’s also possible I haven’t had enough coffee yet this morning...

December 29, 2018

woa7dSD5

Rest assured, “La familia ir a muchos conciertos” is wrong. It hasn't happened to me, but I've been around DL long enough now to have seen a few bugs here and there.

I can't send you any coffee, but if lingot will help...

December 31, 2018

Pauline566958

You can use either go or goes

July 31, 2018

DanielTap135

I put down "The family goes to concerts a lot" what's wrong with THAT???

November 21, 2018

Mark304498

"A lot" meaning "often" would be "a menudo". Muchos is an adjective that modifies the noun it follows. So it is talking about a lot of concerts, not a frequency or timeframe.

December 24, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Thanks. As I my thinking was the same as Daniel's.

March 25, 2019

shabby762169

The family go to concerts a lot should be accepted

June 8, 2019

Julie143204

It isn't gramatically correct English. The/A family is one unit (a collective noun) and needs to match the singular verb "goes".

Also, does "a lot" refer to "a lot of/many concerts" or does "a lot" refer to "how often" the family "goes"?

July 13, 2019

arisfl

Generally one would say this family or that family or my family etc. To say "the" family suggests a referral to the mafia in my opinion.

September 7, 2019

44767mt

"The family are going to a lot of concerts". In English the family can be treated as a single unit; "is" or as multiple members "are", both are correct. In the question "Va a" is future tense, therefore "going to", not "goes".

September 19, 2018

Danielconcasco

This sentence is not future, it's present. There is only one verb "va". So "the family goes" and "the family is going" is correct.

October 1, 2018

Julie143204

I can see how this could get confusing!

The family is.... The families are... The individuals are.... The members of the family are... The family members are..

If it were a business being discussed, would it make more sense?

A business (similar to a family) may contain many employees, but a business (or a company) is still one singular entity.

The company is doing well. The companies are doing well. The employees are doing well. The company's employees are doing well.

Hope this helps.

July 13, 2019

LDS606930

Va onstead of van? You would not say the family, it goes... Instead, the family, they go.... Actually context could allow singular or plural, i think

August 17, 2018

Danielconcasco

No, in Spanish, only va, the singular is correct. You never say "La familia van" in Spanish. It's singular.

November 6, 2018

EugeneTiffany

While a family is a collection of people, unto itself, it is a singular thing. It's like how an armada is a large collection of boats, an armada is but a singular thing.

March 25, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.