1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Which language do you speak …

"Which language do you speak best?"

Translation:Který jazyk umíš nejlíp?

June 17, 2018

4 Comments


SBURNILL

Should ,,Který jazyk mluvíš nejlíp?'' be allowed?


VladaFu

No, it is not correct. Correct is ,,Kterým jazykem mluvíš nejlíp?'


rosemarie45933

Why can't you say "Ktery jazzy MLUVIS (speak) nejlip." "Umis" to me means (know) So it would be "Which language do you know best"


VladaFu

Please read the existing first, SBURNILL asked the same.

Mluvit is used with instrumental in that situation. Kterým jazykem mluvíš.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.