1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Puede traer un plato grande…

"¿Puede traer un plato grande, por favor?"

Translation:Can you bring a big plate, please?

June 17, 2018

28 Comments


Helen940450

Csn you please bring a big plate is more natural English and shpuld be accepted


Eve_Amor

This is not english so the word form is different obviously


Linda_from_NJ

Big or large, not much difference.


Wayne359254

Duo would not accept any answer if you spell like that


Donna714840

“Would you bring a big plate please? “ is more polite and should be accepted. “Can you bring a big plate, please?” Well, yes he can, but he may not.


DevNull.PT

You have the same thing in Spanish with "¿Podería traer un plato grande, por favor?". Either "Would" or "Could" are both more polite than "Puede".


Senorita_Trejo

I reported the same thing to DL and today (2019-10-08) they told me they will now accept this translation.


Val572575

Right. Would you is more of a request for if the person would bring it to you not that he CAN. In other words, just b/c he can doesn't mean he will. :- )


7e3wozEa

Lol! Let's talk about a difficulty that can be avoided if one but uses appropriate grammar! A little note for Spanish speakers attempting to learn English, just so you avoid the possibility of difficulties with English speakers. One can accept this as a working translation so long as the questioner does not actually expect to be brought a large plate as a reaction to the question. "Can you bring a large plate", is asking if one is able/equipped to do so, it is not actually a request for a plate. If one wishes to request a plate in English one ought to phrase the request in a way more like, "Would you bring a large plate, please?" Do you see the difference: can/could, and will/would.? Will/would is the better choice in this instance (actually, "would" is preferable as "you will" is an imperative in the second person so saying "will you" might be deemed an offensively imperious statement); otherwise, one might find one's self being answered that one can, or is capable of doing so without the task necessarily being performed. Lols, yes! People do that! Some English speakers are a bit loose with their speech patterns and use the these two terms interchangeably while others do not. Once again, Can you/could you, is merely asking if one is capable of carrying out a task without wanting the task to be performed. "Will you/would you", is actually acceptable word usage for making a polite request which is sure to be understood as such.

Another thing: some English users become quite upset at being asked if he or she "can" do something under certain circumstances. They will interpret the query as a passive/aggressive way of the questioner insinuating that the person who is being questioned is incompetent to perform the given task in question. especially if the task is a simple one. With other English speakers the statement being made just goes right over their heads so no offense is taken. It's best to avoid the possibility of being misunderstood, am I right?

Lols, this is just one of the many little problems one can encounter when translating from one language to another, especially when working with persnickety 'ol English because some are trained to pick up on the nuances of the language and others are either not, or are prone to lapse into more idiomatic varieties of the language where distinctions are ignored.


WayneSchuc

why did Duolingo say that "large" plate was incorrect?


sandybrn53

In American English I would say Would you bring me a big plate. Obviously someone Can bring a large plate. I want to know would you bring it not can you bring it. Of course, can't means won't.


Cassandra240590

I wrote will you bring a large plate, please-- and it was marked wrong. In English can is a term which implies asking if the person is capable of doing something, whereas asking if they will do something is more appropriate. Is this not so in Spanish?


Tara912670

Why not puedes traer aa we are talking about you?


Pjetter

It's formal (usted) which is what you use, when you don't know the person.


Victoria901048

Does this sentence literally mean "bring a big plate," or is this a way of saying "bring an entree" like how some Spanish restaurants here in the US say "platos pequeños" for appetizers?


Veronica175749

Indeed, I put 'would you bring a large plate, please and it was rejected as it wanted … Can you. To me ..Can you is too direct and would you is more polite. Anyway, that's my opinion. I will put Can you in future, as I am learning,


AyrtonFry3

Here, is 'plato' a serving of food on a plate, or just the plate itself?


MitchellSm885878

I feel this is a dodgy question. Could one bring a large/big plate, would be the equally ambiguous yet polite english equivalent. Bet Duo would mark it wrong though


Benjamin828269

"Will you" is not accepted?! "Can you..." implies the other person's ability, not willingness. "Would you..." implies that person's willigness, but in the past tense. FIX IT DUO!


Danielconcasco

No, can expresses possibly or polite requests in English. Also, would is not just past tense, but also the conditional.


JJ_Mang

Reported "He'd bring a big plate, please?" Makes no sense


OysteinW

Should be "puedes".


DevNull.PT

The "por favor" at the end points to formal speech, hence "usted puede" and not "tú puedes".


OysteinW

I don't agree. Por favor is not only used in formal speech. To indicate formality you'd have to say: "Sir, can you bring me..."


DevNull.PT

No. Formality is given by the usage of "usted" instead of "tú" (in the countries where this applies).

Also, the use of the "señor", "señora", "señorita" is not an absolute requirement for formal speech in Spanish (as it may be in English).

The presence of "por favor" just hints/points to formal speech: polite speech normally makes use of formal speech in Latin languages to the point that they are almost indistinguishable (yes, one can be impolite while using formal speech but that's a different topic).

Bottom line, do not apply English language rules to Spanish language (or vice versa).


lafatsta

Grammar police right? May you bring a big plate, please? was rejected, in favor for Can.


Linda_from_NJ

It is not colloquial English to say "May you." Usually, "may" is used when asking for permission, as in "May I ... ." Only then is "may" used in a second person response, as in "You may ... ." It is NOT colloquial English to start a question with "may you."

"Can you ... " is used to ask someone to do something. Because "can" means "are you able to," when a person is asked if they "can" do something the implication is that the have the ability, you know they have the ability, and you are requesting a feat that you know is possible. When native English speakers want to be more polite about the request, they use "could" instead of "can" because conditional tense inherently acknowledges that someone else's compliance with their request is voluntary and gracious.


DevNull.PT

I was actually thinking about this and was realizing that, "Puedes traer" should be translated to "Can you bring" and the more formal "Puede traer" should be translated to "Could you bring"...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.