1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Puede traer un plato grande…

"¿Puede traer un plato grande, por favor?"

Translation:Can you bring a big plate, please?

June 17, 2018

28 Comments


SyllyP

Csn you please bring a big plate is more natural English and shpuld be accepted


Eve_Amor

This is not english so the word form is different obviously


Linda_from_NJ

Big or large, not much difference.


Donna714840

“Would you bring a big plate please? “ is more polite and should be accepted. “Can you bring a big plate, please?” Well, yes he can, but he may not.


DevNull.PT

You have the same thing in Spanish with "¿Podería traer un plato grande, por favor?". Either "Would" or "Could" are both more polite than "Puede".


Dada.Besar

I reported the same thing to DL and today (2019-10-08) they told me they will now accept this translation.


Val572575

Right. Would you is more of a request for if the person would bring it to you not that he CAN. In other words, just b/c he can doesn't mean he will. :- )


7e3wozEa

Lol! Let's talk about a difficulty that can be avoided if one but uses appropriate grammar! A little note for Spanish speakers attempting to learn English, just so you avoid the possibility of difficulties with English speakers. One can accept this as a working translation so long as the questioner does not actually expect to be brought a large plate as a reaction to the question. "Can you bring a large plate", is asking if one is able/equipped to do so, it is not actually a request for a plate. If one wishes to request a plate in English one ought to phrase the request in a way more like, "Would you bring a large plate, please?" Do you see the difference: can/could, and will/would.? Will/would is the better choice in this instance (actually, "would" is preferable as "you will" is an imperative in the second person so saying "will you" might be deemed an offensively imperious statement); otherwise, one might find one's self being answered that one can, or is capable of doing so without the task necessarily being performed. Lols, yes! People do that! Some English speakers are a bit loose with their speech patterns and use the these two terms interchangeably while others do not. Once again, Can you/could you, is merely asking if one is capable of carrying out a task without wanting the task to be performed. "Will you/would you", is actually acceptable word usage for making a polite request which is sure to be understood as such.

Another thing: some English users become quite upset at being asked if he or she "can" do something under certain circumstances. They will interpret the query as a passive/aggressive way of the questioner insinuating that the person who is being questioned is incompetent to perform the given task in question. especially if the task is a simple one. With other English speakers the statement being made just goes right over their heads so no offense is taken. It's best to avoid the possibility of being misunderstood, am I right?

Lols, this is just one of the many little problems one can encounter when translating from one language to another, especially when working with persnickety 'ol English because some are trained to pick up on the nuances of the language and others are either not, or are prone to lapse into more idiomatic varieties of the language where distinctions are ignored.


Tara912670

Why not puedes traer aa we are talking about you?


Pjetter

It's formal (usted) which is what you use, when you don't know the person.


sandybrn53

In American English I would say Would you bring me a big plate. Obviously someone Can bring a large plate. I want to know would you bring it not can you bring it. Of course, can't means won't.


Omets1

Why puede not puedes?


WayneSchuc

why did Duolingo say that "large" plate was incorrect?


Cassandra240590

I wrote will you bring a large plate, please-- and it was marked wrong. In English can is a term which implies asking if the person is capable of doing something, whereas asking if they will do something is more appropriate. Is this not so in Spanish?


VictoriaWorden95

Does this sentence literally mean "bring a big plate," or is this a way of saying "bring an entree" like how some Spanish restaurants here in the US say "platos pequeños" for appetizers?


MitchellSm885878

I feel this is a dodgy question. Could one bring a large/big plate, would be the equally ambiguous yet polite english equivalent. Bet Duo would mark it wrong though


Veronica175749

Indeed, I put 'would you bring a large plate, please and it was rejected as it wanted … Can you. To me ..Can you is too direct and would you is more polite. Anyway, that's my opinion. I will put Can you in future, as I am learning,


AyrtonFry3

Here, is 'plato' a serving of food on a plate, or just the plate itself?


Matt.Carson

Why "traer" and not "traes"?


LilianAnde

Big and large are both grande?


Alex436650

Why doesn't it accept can you bring a big meal please? Plato can mean meal too?


Juana723727

Why wouldn't "puedo traer un plato grande, por favor" be correct in saying "can I bring a large meal please?"


Danielconcasco

This isn't about yo (I). It's about you (or possibly he).


donald596882

Sometimes they give you a pass for a typo and sometimes they fail you for a typo


Dada.Besar

I've found that you'll be marked wrong if you had more than 1 typo in a sentence, or if your typo forms a valid (but inappropriate) word.


Virginia854581

I wrote the exact same thing for my answer and got it wrong. I studied it to make sure I did not have even one letter wrong.


DjSt3rling

OH OKAY. So now plato can mean plate. But put some food on it, and it's a dish -_-


Dada.Besar

It's exactly the same idea in English.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.