Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué haces en las tardes?"

Translation:What do you do in the afternoons?

3 months ago

17 Comments


MaryAlice780266

I don't generally hear anyone speaking English use the term "afternoons."

3 months ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

It is true that when something is routine you can use the singular, afternoon. Basically the each/every component that allows you to make it singular is implied. If you asked How do you spend your afternoons? Then it needs to be plural. It is not wrong in duo's sentence, although I think in the afternoon sounds better.

3 months ago

Hippoposthumous

What do you do in the afternoon is a better translation (i.e. it best conveys the meaning), and should be accepted. Spanish doesn't use a singular time of day to refer to a routine, but English does, so that should be translated.

2 months ago

DaveHarris809825

For information only, as a UK native English speaker I would use the plural more that the singular.

It's probably a regional thing.

2 months ago

SGuthrie0

As a U.S. native English speaker, I find the plural "afternoons" perfectly OK.

1 month ago

ZhangtheGreat
ZhangtheGreat

"What do you do in the afternoon?" (singular) should be acceptable. In English, this implies "what do you usually do during afternoons."

2 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Why not also 'evening'? I understand that tarde goes pretty much from lunchtime (which is usually later than noon) until you say Buenas noches and go to bed. If this were asked after work, for example, wouldn't 'evening' be more appropriate?

2 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

But tarde still includes evening

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Your understanding is incorrect. (There is a pleasant vagueness about tardes but afternoon would be appropriate sense.) Where you are wrong is about the earliness of "buenas noches". Unlike English and French this is not meaning "Goodbye, off to bed now" but rather is also said as a greeting at the start of the (late) evening/night.

2 months ago

Drake254147

"What do you make in the afternoons"?

1 month ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Do, not make...

4 weeks ago

Drake254147

Not particularly helpful since that is seen in the given answer...

4 weeks ago

Isabel303668

Since people are discussing aft or eve does the word change based on it being light or dark outside (sun up or sun done), basically or what? Please respond for it would help the majority of us!!!!!!

4 weeks ago

CodyRowe

Why not "What are you doing in the afternoon?"

2 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

I think this implies 'today, this afternoon.' The Spanish expression means 'in general' without going so far as to say 'every afternoon': todas las tardes.

2 months ago

EDK-Learner
EDK-Learner

Why is "what do you do afternoons" incorrect? Where I am in the USA, no one would say "in the afternoons."

1 month ago

SGuthrie0

A number of university faculty people I know prefer to teach in the afternoons, others prefer the mornings. (USA)

1 month ago