Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué haces en las tardes?"

Translation:What do you do in the afternoons?

0
1 month ago

10 Comments


MaryAlice780266

I don't generally hear anyone speaking English use the term "afternoons."

5
Reply1 month ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

It is true that when something is routine you can use the singular, afternoon. Basically the each/every component that allows you to make it singular is implied. If you asked How do you spend your afternoons? Then it needs to be plural. It is not wrong in duo's sentence, although I think in the afternoon sounds better.

1
Reply1 month ago

Hippoposthumous

What do you do in the afternoon is a better translation (i.e. it best conveys the meaning), and should be accepted. Spanish doesn't use a singular time of day to refer to a routine, but English does, so that should be translated.

2
Reply3 weeks ago

DaveHarris809825

For information only, as a UK native English speaker I would use the plural more that the singular.

It's probably a regional thing.

1
Reply1 week ago

ZhangtheGreat

"What do you do in the afternoon?" (singular) should be acceptable. In English, this implies "what do you usually do during afternoons."

3
Reply1 month ago

CodyRowe

Why not "What are you doing in the afternoon?"

0
Reply2 weeks ago

bonbayel
bonbayel

I think this implies 'today, this afternoon.' The Spanish expression means 'in general' without going so far as to say 'every afternoon': todas las tardes.

0
Reply1 week ago

bonbayel
bonbayel

Why not also 'evening'? I understand that tarde goes pretty much from lunchtime (which is usually later than noon) until you say Buenas noches and go to bed. If this were asked after work, for example, wouldn't 'evening' be more appropriate?

0
Reply1 week ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Your understanding is incorrect. (There is a pleasant vagueness about tardes but afternoon would be appropriate sense.) Where you are wrong is about the earliness of "buenas noches". Unlike English and French this is not meaning "Goodbye, off to bed now" but rather is also said as a greeting at the start of the (late) evening/night.

0
Reply1 week ago

bonbayel
bonbayel

But tarde still includes evening

0
Reply1 week ago