1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Qué haces en las tardes?"

"¿Qué haces en las tardes?"

Translation:What do you do in the afternoons?

June 17, 2018

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

MaryAlice780266

I don't generally hear anyone speaking English use the term "afternoons."

June 17, 2018

Deb1134

It is true that when something is routine you can use the singular, afternoon. Basically the each/every component that allows you to make it singular is implied. If you asked How do you spend your afternoons? Then it needs to be plural. It is not wrong in duo's sentence, although I think in the afternoon sounds better.

July 9, 2018

Hippoposthumous

What do you do in the afternoon is a better translation (i.e. it best conveys the meaning), and should be accepted. Spanish doesn't use a singular time of day to refer to a routine, but English does, so that should be translated.

July 18, 2018

DaveHarris809825

For information only, as a UK native English speaker I would use the plural more that the singular.

It's probably a regional thing.

August 6, 2018

SGuthrie0

As a U.S. native English speaker, I find the plural "afternoons" perfectly OK.

September 1, 2018

Scdawn

As a southern US english speaker I do not use or hear afternoons in routine conversations.

November 5, 2018

Jason463529

Im from Australia and it's pretty common to hear, "what do you do most afternoons?" Etc.

March 5, 2019

ToastedAndButter

Dont know why this is downvoted? He's right its common to hear "What are you doin this arvo?"

July 12, 2019

CodyRowe

Why not "What are you doing in the afternoon?"

July 27, 2018

bonbayel

I think this implies 'today, this afternoon.' The Spanish expression means 'in general' without going so far as to say 'every afternoon': todas las tardes.

August 5, 2018

Nautilier

"What are you doing in the afternoon?" Accepted November, 2018

November 9, 2018

ZhangtheGreat

"What do you do in the afternoon?" (singular) should be acceptable. In English, this implies "what do you usually do during afternoons."

July 13, 2018

bonbayel

Why not also 'evening'? I understand that tarde goes pretty much from lunchtime (which is usually later than noon) until you say Buenas noches and go to bed. If this were asked after work, for example, wouldn't 'evening' be more appropriate?

August 5, 2018

Johngt44

Your understanding is incorrect. (There is a pleasant vagueness about tardes but afternoon would be appropriate sense.) Where you are wrong is about the earliness of "buenas noches". Unlike English and French this is not meaning "Goodbye, off to bed now" but rather is also said as a greeting at the start of the (late) evening/night.

August 5, 2018

bonbayel

But tarde still includes evening

August 6, 2018

Drake254147

"What do you make in the afternoons"?

September 7, 2018

Isabel303668

Since people are discussing aft or eve does the word change based on it being light or dark outside (sun up or sun done), basically or what? Please respond for it would help the majority of us!!!!!!

September 11, 2018

nb.batman

Can it be translated to what do you make in the afternoon??

December 14, 2018

Ralph822598

Pronunciation is not clear

June 27, 2019

JohnTownse15

"What do you do afternoons" is also common.

August 27, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.