1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Qué haces en las tardes?"

"¿Qué haces en las tardes?"

Translation:What do you do in the afternoons?

June 17, 2018

28 Comments


MaryAlice780266

I don't generally hear anyone speaking English use the term "afternoons."


Deb1134

It is true that when something is routine you can use the singular, afternoon. Basically the each/every component that allows you to make it singular is implied. If you asked How do you spend your afternoons? Then it needs to be plural. It is not wrong in duo's sentence, although I think in the afternoon sounds better.


Hippoposthumous

What do you do in the afternoon is a better translation (i.e. it best conveys the meaning), and should be accepted. Spanish doesn't use a singular time of day to refer to a routine, but English does, so that should be translated.


DaveHarris809825

For information only, as a UK native English speaker I would use the plural more that the singular.

It's probably a regional thing.


SGuthrie0

As a U.S. native English speaker, I find the plural "afternoons" perfectly OK.


Scdawn

As a southern US english speaker I do not use or hear afternoons in routine conversations.


Jason463529

Im from Australia and it's pretty common to hear, "what do you do most afternoons?" Etc.


ToastedAndButter

Dont know why this is downvoted? He's right its common to hear "What are you doin this arvo?"


CodyRowe

Why not "What are you doing in the afternoon?"


bonbayel

I think this implies 'today, this afternoon.' The Spanish expression means 'in general' without going so far as to say 'every afternoon': todas las tardes.


Nautilier

"What are you doing in the afternoon?" Accepted November, 2018


gertrud254715

That sounds much less awkward than "what do you do". Somewhat like a rooster crowing--"cockadoodledo".


steve822781

The afternoon to me implies this afternoon. What do youbso in the aftrnoon implies what you generally do in an afternoon.


ZhangtheGreat

"What do you do in the afternoon?" (singular) should be acceptable. In English, this implies "what do you usually do during afternoons."


bonbayel

Why not also 'evening'? I understand that tarde goes pretty much from lunchtime (which is usually later than noon) until you say Buenas noches and go to bed. If this were asked after work, for example, wouldn't 'evening' be more appropriate?


Johngt44

Your understanding is incorrect. (There is a pleasant vagueness about tardes but afternoon would be appropriate sense.) Where you are wrong is about the earliness of "buenas noches". Unlike English and French this is not meaning "Goodbye, off to bed now" but rather is also said as a greeting at the start of the (late) evening/night.


bonbayel

But tarde still includes evening


Drake254147

"What do you make in the afternoons"?


nb.batman

Can it be translated to what do you make in the afternoon??


JohnTownse15

"What do you do afternoons" is also common.


Isabel303668

Since people are discussing aft or eve does the word change based on it being light or dark outside (sun up or sun done), basically or what? Please respond for it would help the majority of us!!!!!!


Ralph822598

Pronunciation is not clear


GordonHolt1

No laS nor tardeS could be heard....their absence needlessly prolongs the lesson ....


jules.murr

Why couldn't this translate to: what do you do at night? Or "in the evenings?"


DanKaufman9

Is there a specific word for afternoon or evening as opposed to tarde which can be either one. It seems if you don't put an hour attached to tarde then who ever you are speaking to wouldn't have an idea when it was- anything from 1PM to maybe 8PM.


JosephGabr127831

como se dice "what do you do on the evening?"


snamna

Why not "What are you doing in the afternoons?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.