"A student."

Translation:Un estudiante.

June 17, 2018

10 Comments


Piddas

Since we don't know the gender of the student it should be "un estudiante". We always use "un" when the gender is unknown here. But if we know that it's a female student we use "una estudiante". I had an exercise where I was supposed to translate "a student" and the only correct option was "una estudiante". It is neither right or wrong in general, but wrong in this case since the gender in the exercise is unknown.

December 31, 2018

LandonCoet

sup

March 7, 2019

Antwon529043

Whats up my man

May 12, 2019

Potz2

yo

July 23, 2019

Donald798622

Is "una estudienta" also possible?

June 17, 2018

spiceyokooko

No, the spelling of estudiante doesn't change between genders:

el estudiante, la estudiante.

June 17, 2018

NixolB20

Thankz! That helps alot

September 13, 2018

ByronHends

Yeah, wither one. "Una" is more of a reference to quantity though.

January 24, 2019

steve311501

The answer was una estudiante among the choices, even though i picked un estudiante.

November 22, 2018

Piper562891

Mine said "un colegio" and i am really confused, for i did not learn that

July 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.