1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We are nervous here."

"We are nervous here."

Translation:Nosotros estamos nerviosos aquí.

June 17, 2018

34 Comments


Dove1211

I wrote nerviosas instead of nerviosos and it marked it wrong. I'm reporting it. But if someone has insight as to why this would be wrong, would be nice :)


George_Gibson_77

Because you are level 22, you probably already know that there is nothing wrong with it, if you also used nosotras instead of nosotros. It is my observation, that unless the context indicates otherwise, Duo generally wants responses in the masculine form. But, because your answer is correct, I hope you reported it.


44767mt

"Nosotros" is not needed in this sentance, "estamos" gives all the information required.


Senorita_Trejo

Unless you want to stress the "WE" for some specific reason?


CanItSkyrim

Make sure the rest of the sentence is correct. Nerviosos and not nervioso. It was accepted for me without nosotros.


The_Poseidolon

I used "ansiosos" instead of "nerviosos" here which should be correct.


George_Gibson_77

The Royal Academy of Spanish defines nervous as an agitated and tense psychological state of a person. They define anxious as distress or suffering of the spirit. My opinion is that nervous is correctly used in this case.


EugeneTiffany

Besides that, ansioso is not a word that Duolingo has taught us. The translations to the English sentences utilize the Spanish words Duolingo is teaching us. There are several reason to be not getting inventive with one's word choices. One being the words which Duolingo has introduced to us are within the Duolingo database. Others most likely not. Such as how ansioso isn't.


EdNed2

I can see some sense to that; it seems logical at first glance. BUT -

  • Some have taken Spanish lessons before and certainly might want to use words they know from that

  • It is smart to concurrently consult other sources besides Duolingo in your Spanish journey - things like SpanishDict, kid's stories online, web pages on Spanish grammar

  • Some have advanced in Duolingo way beyond this Skill but are going back to earlier lessons to refresh.

In my opinion, if the word is good, Duolingo should accept it (and usually does).


Anna694674

I initially wrote "Nosotros somos", then hoovered over the English phrase to check, and found that the hints suggested "estemos". Thought, ah, of course, it is estar rather than ser, and corrected to "Nosotros estemos nerviosos aquí". Wrong, says Duolingo, it is "Nosotros estamos". (In case you ask: Yes, DL hints also suggested "estamos" and "somos" in the lines below "estemos".)

Could someone please explain whether and when "estemos" would be an option to translate "We are"? – Thanks very much in advance!

Edit: As the hints gave "Estemos", but "Nosotros estamos" for "We are", I tried "Estemos nerviosos aquí" (without "Nosotros") on the second run and got the answer: "You have a typo. Nosotros estamos nerviosos aquí."


Senorita_Trejo

Mr Google Translate says...

estamos = we're,

estemos = let's be.

So maybe "Estemos nerviosos aquí" = "Let's be nervous here" :-\


Misty577160

Why is somos incorrect?


Kobolingo

As far as I understood it you use for a current status of feeling a form of estar.


wdstout66

Somos is a permanent state


EugeneTiffany

Forget that permanent and not permanent rule. It is not reliable and there is no such rule. It is someone's invention which seemed like a good idea to them which in reality is a bad one.


Chris522423

What do you mean by "permanent"?


Lng52-._

That would mean that they are ALWAYS nervous. So, with emotions, they aren't permanent; rather "temporary or "fleeting".


LonzCat

ESTAR for condition or location. SER for characteristics (including profession). Watch for exceptions, though.


Emily69100

Nosotros somos? Does that make sense?


Dove1211

Yes, but not in this sentence.


CoryMcKenz

What's the difference between saying Nosotros and not?


EugeneTiffany

Nosotros means us or we. Not means no.


Rebecca833477

Why is nerviosas marked as a typo?


EdNed2

What was the rest of your answer?


Audreyrich1

I wrote Estamos nerviosos aquí. Why wast corrected as wrong.


Danielle.am.i

I wrote “estamos nerviosos aquí” And was marked wrong..... The correct solution given was “estamos intranquilos aquí”. Never heard of or learned “intranquilos” Not fair Duo


Senorita_Trejo

This usually happens when you get something else wrong in your answer and Duolingo can't point out the real error.


EdNed2

@Danielle, that was my exact answer and it was marked correct.


Bruce91750

Why not estemos? It was listed at the top of the "are" hint...


LonzCat

Estamos is correct. Estemos is subjunctive or imperative. The dropdown "hints" are computer generated and don't always apply to the sentence at hand.


Senorita_Trejo

The hints don't understand the context of the accompanying sentence.


Sandra502613

I wrote the same Emily

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.