1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We are nervous here."

"We are nervous here."

Translation:Nosotros estamos nerviosos aquí.

June 17, 2018

27 Comments


Dove1211

I wrote nerviosas instead of nerviosos and it marked it wrong. I'm reporting it. But if someone has insight as to why this would be wrong, would be nice :)


George_Gibson_77

Because you are level 22, you probably already know that there is nothing wrong with it, if you also used nosotras instead of nosotros. It is my observation, that unless the context indicates otherwise, Duo generally wants responses in the masculine form. But, because your answer is correct, I hope you reported it.


44767mt

"Nosotros" is not needed in this sentance, "estamos" gives all the information required.


CanItSkyrim

Make sure the rest of the sentence is correct. Nerviosos and not nervioso. It was accepted for me without nosotros.


Senorita_Trejo

Unless you want to stress the "WE" for some specific reason?


Muyil

That's what I thought! But I was marked wrong


EdNed2

That's because you made a mistake elsewhere. Always give your whole answer.


Anna694674

I initially wrote "Nosotros somos", then hoovered over the English phrase to check, and found that the hints suggested "estemos". Thought, ah, of course, it is estar rather than ser, and corrected to "Nosotros estemos nerviosos aquí". Wrong, says Duolingo, it is "Nosotros estamos". (In case you ask: Yes, DL hints also suggested "estamos" and "somos" in the lines below "estemos".)

Could someone please explain whether and when "estemos" would be an option to translate "We are"? – Thanks very much in advance!

Edit: As the hints gave "Estemos", but "Nosotros estamos" for "We are", I tried "Estemos nerviosos aquí" (without "Nosotros") on the second run and got the answer: "You have a typo. Nosotros estamos nerviosos aquí."


Senorita_Trejo

Mr Google Translate says...

estamos = we're,

estemos = let's be.

So maybe "Estemos nerviosos aquí" = "Let's be nervous here" :-\


The_Poseidolon

I used "ansiosos" instead of "nerviosos" here which should be correct.


George_Gibson_77

The Royal Academy of Spanish defines nervous as an agitated and tense psychological state of a person. They define anxious as distress or suffering of the spirit. My opinion is that nervous is correctly used in this case.


EugeneTiffany

Besides that, ansioso is not a word that Duolingo has taught us. The translations to the English sentences utilize the Spanish words Duolingo is teaching us. There are several reason to be not getting inventive with one's word choices. One being the words which Duolingo has introduced to us are within the Duolingo database. Others most likely not. Such as how ansioso isn't.


EdNed2

I can see some sense to that; it seems logical at first glance. BUT -

  • Some have taken Spanish lessons before and certainly might want to use words they know from that

  • It is smart to concurrently consult other sources besides Duolingo in your Spanish journey - things like SpanishDict, kid's stories online, web pages on Spanish grammar

  • Some have advanced in Duolingo way beyond this Skill but are going back to earlier lessons to refresh.

In my opinion, if the word is good, Duolingo should accept it (and usually does).


wdstout66

Somos is a permanent state


EugeneTiffany

Forget that permanent and not permanent rule. It is not reliable and there is no such rule. It is someone's invention which seemed like a good idea to them which in reality is a bad one.


LonzCat

ESTAR for condition or location. SER for characteristics (including profession). Watch for exceptions, though.


Bill218113

I am extremely tired of a lot of the Spanish ostensibly taught on Duolingo & the constant emphasis on "tu!" The population of Spain is 49 million and shrinking per latest statistics while Latin America has a population of, perhaps 60 million Spanish speakers. (also deciseiz. etc. It's diez y seis, etc.!) My main point is that I believe Duolingo should teach Spanish as it is spoken by the majority of Spanish speakers. I am attempting to learn a Spanish that is useful in my daily life in Mexico and California, not Madrid. (Please note that I do not wish to be insulted for stating my honest opinion by people who read this Post.Instead I would prefer honest, not xenophobic, thought/s and comments.)


LonzCat

Not sure I understand your point --- especially as our British cousins often complain because Duo's focus IS on Latin American Spanish. And what's amiss about ? It means "you" in Mexico AND Spain.


EdNed2

Duolingo teaches Latin American Spanish.

There are way more than 60 million Spanish speakers in the Americas.


Kayline19

What is the difference between "somos" and "estamos"?


LonzCat

Somos is a conjugation of ser, which is used for characteristics, occupations, dates, and times.

Estamos is a conjugation of estar, which is used for condition, location, and emotions.

If you do a search on "Ser vs Estar" you can get more information.


Dstepl1

...porque un oso nos habla.


TadejHomar

in a bad italian accent Ay, we're nervous here!


Chris36643

I wrote ...nosotros estamos muy responsables en el trabajo and was marked wrong as it should be somos muy responsables en el trabajo ...so when asked to translate ..we are nervous here ..i wrote ..somos nerviosos aqui..then was marked wrong again as they wanted ..nosotros estamos .. i dont understand why this happens hope someone can help please


BarbInBereaKY

Chris, I'm surprised you don't know yet how to use the verbs "ser" and "estar". "We are very responsible" gives a description, about a characteristic of us, so that needs the verb "ser", i.e. "somos". But being nervous is an emotional state, and anything dealing with emotions uses the verb "estar!" So nosotros estamos. Please look at other answers on this page for tips about using "ser" and "estar."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.