Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is worse for him."

Translation:É pior para ele.

5 years ago

14 Comments


JCMcGee
JCMcGee

Can someone remind me please, when do I use "por" and whne "para"?

4 years ago

karenjoy

I need to know too! I would have said "por" in this sentence, not sure why it's wrong...

4 years ago

_Jardel_
_Jardel_

Here goes some basics ideas:

POR:

How I can translate:

English: "for", "by", "at", "through" Spanish: "por"

MAIN IDEAS: 1) cause, reason 2) Place for where something or somebody goes.

EXAMPLE:

  • Por onde ele foi? (Where did he go?)
  • Ele foi(passou) por ali! (He went by over there)

PARA:

How I can translate:

English: "for", "to", "in(to)", "in order to" Spanish: "para", "hacia"

MAIN IDEAS: 1) direction 2) purpose

EXAMPLE:

  • Para quem é esse presente? (Who is that gift for?)
  • É para a minha mãe. (It is for my mom.)

Se tiver algum erro na tradução para inglês, desculpem.

Hope it helps!

1 month ago

edbarbosa07
edbarbosa07

pra = para, é só uma versão mais curta filhotes.

5 years ago

LiClemente
LiClemente

"filhotes" - mas é o mais natural da língua

4 years ago

edbarbosa07
edbarbosa07

Mas vai me dizer que está errado? Um falante da língua portuguesa no Brasil utiliza mais o "pra" do que o "para"...

4 years ago

LiClemente
LiClemente

Não falei que está errado, eu coloquei "pra", mas pra quem está fazendo curso, muitas vezes acha mais fácil usar o "para". (E eu quis dizer exatamente que o "pra" é mais natural)

4 years ago

Total_Badass

What is the difference between "por" and "para"? It hasn't been answered yet, and I sincerely don't understand.

3 years ago

uwername
uwername

"Para" basically means "for","to", "towards", "in order to" "Por" basically means "for", "by" ,"through", "via"

You use "para" when you express something as a purpose, an aim. You're replying yourself-- what do you do that for? What's the purpose of it?

"Para" is used to indicate direction or destination (TO /TOWARDS) -->E.g. I go to the city (Eu vou para a cidade) para=TO=a destination

"Para" is also used to indicate a purpose (FOR/ IN ORDER TO) -->E.g. In order to sleep, he drinks a glass of milk (Para dormir, ele bebe um cope de leite.) para=IN ORDER TO=aim/purpose of sleeping

-->E.g. I need the spoon for eating/I need the spoon to eat. (Eu preciso do colher para comer.) para=FOR=TO=purpose of eating


"Por" is used when you seek the reason why. Why do you do that? On behalf of who? For who? E.g. I buy the dress for my daughter.(Eu compro o vestido por minha filha.) por=FOR=on behalf of my daughter

"Por" is also used when referring to numbers. FOR how much? For how long? E.g. He sells the table for 10000 dollars. (Ele vende a mesa por 10000 dólares.) por=FOR+NUMBERS

"Por" can be used to answer the question : by whom? E.g. That table was bought by him. (Naquela mesa foi comprado por ele.)por=BY=by him

"Por" is used when depicting movement too, like by foot, via/through the door. E.g. The king runs through the gate. (O rei corre pelo portão.) por=VIA=THROUGH by movement por + o portão =pelo portão

3 years ago

JoyceHilary

That is very useful, but it still does not explain why para is correct in this sentence and not por. It seems to me that por fits better, but obviously I am wrong!

1 month ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

Thank you....cool info. Tricky to remember....I wonder if most non-native speakers always confuse the two?

3 years ago

dbarre3

"Está pior para ele" was marked as incorrect. Is the use of "Está" not interchangeable with "É" in this sentence?

2 years ago

UrBarberr

Why is "pra" not accepted? Doesn't it mean "para"?

2 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

It is an informal contraction.

1 year ago