"It is worse for him."

Translation:É pior para ele.

March 26, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JCMcGee

Can someone remind me please, when do I use "por" and whne "para"?


karenjoy

I need to know too! I would have said "por" in this sentence, not sure why it's wrong...


Hurrem_

Basically, "por" is more like "for" in English. And "para" is more like "to." For example, "Você pode fazer algo POR mim?" (Can you do something FOR me?) And "Eu trouxe isso PARA você!" (I brought this TO you.) But there might be some exceptions. I hope it helps!


Total_Badass

What is the difference between "por" and "para"? It hasn't been answered yet, and I sincerely don't understand.


uwername

"Para" basically means "for","to", "towards", "in order to" "Por" basically means "for", "by" ,"through", "via"

You use "para" when you express something as a purpose, an aim. You're replying yourself-- what do you do that for? What's the purpose of it?

"Para" is used to indicate direction or destination (TO /TOWARDS) -->E.g. I go to the city (Eu vou para a cidade) para=TO=a destination

"Para" is also used to indicate a purpose (FOR/ IN ORDER TO) -->E.g. In order to sleep, he drinks a glass of milk (Para dormir, ele bebe um cope de leite.) para=IN ORDER TO=aim/purpose of sleeping

-->E.g. I need the spoon for eating/I need the spoon to eat. (Eu preciso do colher para comer.) para=FOR=TO=purpose of eating


"Por" is used when you seek the reason why. Why do you do that? On behalf of who? For who? E.g. I buy the dress for my daughter.(Eu compro o vestido por minha filha.) por=FOR=on behalf of my daughter

"Por" is also used when referring to numbers. FOR how much? For how long? E.g. He sells the table for 10000 dollars. (Ele vende a mesa por 10000 dólares.) por=FOR+NUMBERS

"Por" can be used to answer the question : by whom? E.g. That table was bought by him. (Naquela mesa foi comprado por ele.)por=BY=by him

"Por" is used when depicting movement too, like by foot, via/through the door. E.g. The king runs through the gate. (O rei corre pelo portão.) por=VIA=THROUGH by movement por + o portão =pelo portão


JoyceHilary

That is very useful, but it still does not explain why para is correct in this sentence and not por. It seems to me that por fits better, but obviously I am wrong!


[deactivated user]

    I think para is correct because it has the sense of "for the benefit/detriment of," which is the function of the indirect object, and "ele" is an indirect object here. "Por" doesn't seem to convey that same meaning in Portuguese.


JCMcGee

    Thank you....cool info. Tricky to remember....I wonder if most non-native speakers always confuse the two?


dbarre3

    "Está pior para ele" was marked as incorrect. Is the use of "Está" not interchangeable with "É" in this sentence?


edbarbosa07

    pra = para, é só uma versão mais curta filhotes.


LiClemente

    "filhotes" - mas é o mais natural da língua


edbarbosa07

    Mas vai me dizer que está errado? Um falante da língua portuguesa no Brasil utiliza mais o "pra" do que o "para"...


LiClemente

    Não falei que está errado, eu coloquei "pra", mas pra quem está fazendo curso, muitas vezes acha mais fácil usar o "para". (E eu quis dizer exatamente que o "pra" é mais natural)


pinkybrainy

    What's wrong with "está pior para ele"? Wouldn't that apply to a transient state?


UrBarberr

    Why is "pra" not accepted? Doesn't it mean "para"?


Paulenrique

    It is an informal contraction.


Ali473645

    É o pior para ele?


Ali473645

    É o pior para ele marked wrong. Wjy?


    [deactivated user]

      My guess is that it's because "o pior" is a superlative: "worst" or "the worst," whereas the construction in the sentence is simply a comparative. "pior" = "worse."


Ndzdz

      Can "para" be replaced "pra"? Or is this just an informal abbreviation?

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.