1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Me interesa jugar al fútbol."

"Me interesa jugar al fútbol."

Translation:I'm interested in playing soccer.

June 17, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Criddian

Why al and not just el?


Bruce768614

Jugar is an intransitive verb.
This means it cannot take a direct object.
It needs the preposition "a" to connect it to the sport.
That way the sport is the object of the preposition "a".


DavidMoore622957

When speaking of playing a game or sport, you are generally correct. While it is considered okay to use "jugar" as a transitive verb with sports in some parts of Latin America, that only applies regionally and not generally in Spanish. That said, you can use "jugar" as a transitive verb in other situations and then the meaning is closer to betting or playing a hand/card, etc. Finally, you can also play a match/game (jugar un partido).

There's more info here, from RAE.


CatalinSer13

it is wrong to say "i am interested to play soccer?"


BryanLevey

Yes. In English the phrase is "interested in," not "interested to."


Le_Pain_Perdu_22

The Spanish infinitive can translate to the infinitive [to play] or gerund [playing] in English. You have to use context clues to figure outwhich one is best for each situation.

In this particular situation, the infinitive form sounds terrible. You would go with the gerund form.


DavidMoore622957

I don't think it is ungrammatical. However, "interested" is more often followed by "in" than "to" with action verbs. In other words, the gerund is more common than the infinitive when used with "to be interested."

You will hear, for example, "I'm interested to hear what you think," or "I'm interested to see how it looks," and so on. Here, however, it is much more common to say "I'm interested IN playING something."


Aaarrgghh

I had it mark me wrong for that also, but disagree with it not being a correct translations to English.


leomom13

Can someone please explain to me why el is used sometimes and othertimes al? I read through the comments and I wasn't able to find clarity..


Deb1134

Al is used instead of putting a el. When a phrase requires a such as jugar a and a singular masculine noun with el comes next, you put them together to make al. Jugar al tenis = to play tennis. When the "a" is not required you would see el. El baloncesto = basketball


CarolinaCh888713

Fútbol is football in EVERY european country. Should probably correct this cause "soccer" means nothing to the majority of the people


BryanLevey

Duo doesn't recognize "football" in the answer. I write "I'm interested in playing football" and Duo marks it wrong.


ANGIELR1

I don't understand how interesar is conjugated. Is it the same as gustar? So far I've only seen it as interesa. It isn't always interesa, is it?


spiceyokooko

Interesar is conjugated as a normal verb, but what's changing things here is the the object pronoun me.

Without the me it would be the he/she/it/you (usted) conjugation interesa - it interests. So what this sentence is really saying in literal translation:

It interests me to play at the football

That's not particularly good English grammar, so it gets changed to:

I'm interested in playing football.

It's important to remember that quite often you can't make literal Spanish to English translations.


marcy65brown

Angielr1, to answer your other question, yes. It's like gustar. So are encantar and importar.
Me encanta jugar al fútbol. Me importa jugar al fútbol.
These verbs are used most often in 3rd singular and plural: gusta, gustan.


ArrigoDelaRoca

Me interesa lo que dices. Gracias por la información.


trish853564

Why is futbol wrong..English rarely uses soccer


TykaBooker

Probably because in English it's "football" not "futbol".


cruzinpc

My translation was " I am" rather than "I'm". I'm is just a contraction of I am, but means the same thing.


atomic_brunette

So, do they not play what Americans consider "football" in Spanish-speaking countries? I cannot seem to find the Spanish translation for American "football".


erichanmay

I thought it was fútbol de americano (is what i think came up with other lessons of duolingo)


Deb1134

I was taught "fútbol norteamericano" for the usa football.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.