"Me interesa jugar al fútbol."

Translation:I'm interested in playing soccer.

4 months ago

8 Comments


ANGIELR1

I don't understand how interesar is conjugated. Is it the same as gustar? So far I've only seen it as interesa. It isn't always interesa, is it?

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Interesar is conjugated as a normal verb, but what's changing things here is the the object pronoun me.

Without the me it would be the he/she/it/you (usted) conjugation interesa - it interests. So what this sentence is really saying in literal translation:

It interests me to play at the football

That's not particularly good English grammar, so it gets changed to:

I'm interested in playing football.

It's important to remember that quite often you can't make literal Spanish to English translations.

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Angielr1, to answer your other question, yes. It's like gustar. So are encantar and importar.
Me encanta jugar al fútbol. Me importa jugar al fútbol.
These verbs are used most often in 3rd singular and plural: gusta, gustan.

4 months ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Me interesa lo que dices. Gracias por la información.

1 month ago

CatalinSer13

it is wrong to say "i am interested to play soccer?"

3 months ago

atomic_brunette

So, do they not play what Americans consider "football" in Spanish-speaking countries? I cannot seem to find the Spanish translation for American "football".

1 month ago

Criddian

Why al and not just el?

3 weeks ago

Bruce768614

Jugar is an intransitive verb.
This means it cannot take a direct object.
It needs the preposition "a" to connect it to the sport.
That way the sport is the object of the preposition "a".

3 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.