1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El año mil setecientos veint…

"El año mil setecientos veinte."

Translation:The year seventeen twenty.

June 17, 2018

21 Comments


Zeus288068

So, "el año 1720" is not accepted?


Felicity359602

Duo generally accepts numerals when you're writing in English, but not in Spanish. It makes sense if you think about it, because they are trying to teach us how to say/write Spanish numbers and just typing '1720' doesn't really teach us anything or demonstrate that we've learned how to say 'mil setecientos veinte'. But when we're typing in English, they assume we know English numbers already so just using numerals is fine.


malkeynz

If it's an audio recognition question then "1720" should arguably be accepted regardless.


Felicity359602

But then you don't get to practice or demonstrate that you've learned how to spell "mil setecientos veinte", which is part of the lesson.


malkeynz

If you hear and understand it in audio form then there's a higher chance you already know how to spell it out in full, especially since Spanish orthography is pretty easy and consistent. Your argument makes sense for the other exercise types, but in a pure audio transcription exercise you would typically expect that the numeric form would work, since that's the standard way of writing it. I'd say it's more important to build an association between the pronunciation and the number form than with the word form. You could still get your spelling practice in the other types of exercises.

But anyway, that's why I said "arguably".


didcrywolf

where is the thousand?


sguthrie1

"Mil" = thousand.


Andreas449348

I think he meant in the English translation


samito3182

I think this translation is wrong. Should be "The year 1720"


janecka

Duo , please could explain why there no thousand? I feel confused. Muchas Gracias.


Tulica

It literally is thousand seven hundred twenty


DanaeMicha1

this is how i wrote it! supposingly mil is a thousand.


dot_sent

¨The year of one thousand seven hundred twenty¨ was marked wrong, reporting.


theonord

This way of speaking is not used very often.


zach227977

Care to elaborate?


Inesinho

Wrong translation, is missing "mil"


DanielDeik

In English we rarely say thousand when we talk about years. For example, World War Two started in nineteen thirty-nine, not in one thousand nine hundred and thirty-nine. Because there is currently no one hundred in the years it is probably more common to hear two thousand nineteen than twenty nineteen.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.