1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La niña se lava la cara."

"La niña se lava la cara."

Translation:The girl washes her face.

June 17, 2018

7 Comments


inthedark

How does 'la cara' refer to her face? Is this implied because the usage here is 'se lava'?


spiceyokooko

Yes, the se makes the verb reflexive, so the verb action is done upon themselves.

Se can be used in many different ways, this is an interesting article on how it affects sentences when it's used:

https://www.realfastspanish.com/vocabulary/spanish-pronoun-se


inthedark

Very helpful. Thank you


Nhai_c

Can you write, "La nina lava su cara?"


StevenHayes15

Ahora hay carro, caro, y cara


Joel558018

She cleans her face

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.