"La niña se lava la cara."

Translation:The girl washes her face.

4 months ago

3 Comments


inthedark

How does 'la cara' refer to her face? Is this implied because the usage here is 'se lava'?

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Yes, the se makes the verb reflexive, so the verb action is done upon themselves.

Se can be used in many different ways, this is an interesting article on how it affects sentences when it's used:

https://www.realfastspanish.com/vocabulary/spanish-pronoun-se

4 months ago

inthedark

Very helpful. Thank you

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.