"Do you have a cat?"

Translation:¿Tú tienes un gato?

June 17, 2018

38 Comments


Trinity30363

Whats the difference between tengo and tienes?

August 5, 2018

Ellen409962

Tengo = I have, Tienes = you have.

August 7, 2018

GkjAD

Thanks

February 19, 2019

RowlandEdw

where on earth is the verb " to Have" hacer

July 16, 2018

Nielsen34

Hacer means "to do". Tener means "to have"

July 31, 2018

Eric92236

Be careful with the translation guides. Although the words can mean the same, I think I need to be mindful of the intention.

February 2, 2019

Owen908

I'm not sure why you commented that on this question in particular, but yes, very much so. Connotation and situational use are important in all languages.

February 4, 2019

Kaitlyn88045

Can someone explain the difference be "Tu" and "Tú" I've seen both used throughout lessons and besides there being an accent on one and not on the other!

February 8, 2019

Owen908

"Tu" is a possessive adjective that means "your", while "tú" is a pronoun meaning "you".

For example: "Mi casa es tu casa." = "My house is your house." and, "Tú eres mi amigo." = "You are my friend."

You probably already know this, but just remember both are informal. This means they are used for friends, people you know, or people your own age. In other words, people with which you are on equal standing or familiar with.

February 9, 2019

tahlz8

When should you use 'tiene' vs 'tienes'

September 5, 2018

EchoZulu70

I think tienes for tú and tiene for el & ella

October 18, 2018

chunkitu

"tienes" is only for "tú" (informal); tiene is used with "usted", "él" and "ella"

July 18, 2019

anika797408

When you use tienes it indicates tú, If you use tiene, it will refer to usted (which is formal version of 'you')

November 5, 2018

coolmondude

If they accept "¿Tienes hermano?" for "Do you have a brother?", they should accept "¿Tienes gato?" for "Do you have at cat?". Reported.

July 27, 2018

sue454489

I agree, but who says there is logic involved?!

July 27, 2018

Anna766691

Is the"Tú" in tienes necessary?

September 16, 2018

Owen908

You mean having 'Tú' in this particular sentence? No, it isn't necessary. 'Tú' is already implied by 'tienes'.

However, there is a chance the Duolingo team could have messed up and mark your answer wrong if you don't include it, so it is best just to humor the lessons and quizzes and put it in there.

January 24, 2019

DuoSadie19

It also does help remember that tú matches with tienes, but I agree that Doulingo shouldn't mark it wrong. :)

May 15, 2019

anika797408

Si

November 5, 2018

priyadarsi274518

Why cant i use, tiene un gato usted?

June 8, 2019

AraiaKawai

In English would be "Do have a cat you?" So it is weird to say it in that way.

July 13, 2019

Rick271254

When do you need to apply the accent to "Tu"?

May 27, 2019

Owen908

When you wish to say, "you". The unaccented form is "your".

May 28, 2019

Valerie424827

Duo gave ..Tu tienes un minino.......is minino and gato the same?

June 7, 2019

Owen908

Both terms refer to house cats, though they are not the same. "Minimo" literally means "minimum", but when referring to cats it more accurately translates to "❤❤❤❤❤-cat". It is a very informal word used in colloquial speech.

June 8, 2019

shivi876825

what is the meaning and usage of 'usted'?

June 20, 2019

Owen908

"Usted" is the formal, singular form of "you". It is used when addressing someone you wish to speak respectfully to, such as a superior, someone older than yourself, someone you do not know, or someone you wish to show a lot of respect for.

June 20, 2019

RichCordrey

Duolingo gave me credit, but is it legit to say:

Tiene un gato?

Just checking for real life application. I plan on using this a lot.

June 25, 2019

Owen908

Yes, it is perfectly acceptable to not include the pronoun at the start of the sentence. However, remember that "¿Tiene un gato?" can also mean "Does he/she have a cat?", so you have to be careful with that. Also, keep in mind that while "tiene" does mean "you have", it is the usted form, meaning it is used in formal or unfamiliar situations, and can sound uptight if used with friends and family.

June 25, 2019

Blessyn16

Ok can someone please explain the difference between tienes and tiene

July 17, 2019

Arizelas

Why is "Tu tiene un gato?" wrong?

July 21, 2019

mahyar1026

Tu=your/tú=you You should use " tú "

July 30, 2019

Olga928497

So can u use tu tienes or should i use usted instead?

July 27, 2019

Faisal217624

Is it wrong to say here: Tiene un gato usted?

August 15, 2019

sue454489

Where did "Vos tenés" un gate? come from-we have not "learned that???

June 17, 2018

spiceyokooko

¿Vosotros tenéis - Do you have....

Vosotros is the Spanish version of ustedes.

June 17, 2018

KwameKN

Vosotros means we, ustedes means you

June 26, 2018

martha349768

No, "vosotros" means "you" (familiar plural). "Ustedes" means "you" (plural). "Nosotros" means "we".

July 24, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.