"Do you have a cat?"

Translation:¿Tú tienes un gato?

5 months ago

15 Comments


sue454489

Where did "Vos tenés" un gate? come from-we have not "learned that???

5 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

¿Vosotros tenéis - Do you have....

Vosotros is the Spanish version of ustedes.

5 months ago

KwameKN
KwameKN

Vosotros means we, ustedes means you

5 months ago

martha349768
martha349768

No, "vosotros" means "you" (familiar plural). "Ustedes" means "you" (plural). "Nosotros" means "we".

4 months ago

RowlandEdw

where on earth is the verb " to Have" hacer

4 months ago

Nielsen34
Nielsen34

Hacer means "to do". Tener means "to have"

4 months ago

Trinity30363

Whats the difference between tengo and tienes?

4 months ago

Ellen409962

Tengo = I have, Tienes = you have.

4 months ago

--coolmondude--

If they accept "¿Tienes hermano?" for "Do you have a brother?", they should accept "¿Tienes gato?" for "Do you have at cat?". Reported.

4 months ago

sue454489

I agree, but who says there is logic involved?!

4 months ago

tahlz8

When should you use 'tiene' vs 'tienes'

3 months ago

EchoZulu70

I think tienes for tú and tiene for el & ella

1 month ago

Anna766691

Is the"Tú" in tienes necessary?

2 months ago

anika797408

Si

1 month ago

anika797408

When you use tienes it indicates tú, If you use tiene, it will refer to usted (which is formal version of 'you')

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.