"I'm sorry, this morning my father is very busy."

Translation:Lo siento, esta mañana mi padre está muy ocupado.

5 months ago

33 Comments


810480ret

"lo siento, mi padre está muy ocupado esta mañana" …...why isn't this accepted?

4 months ago

Utsav_14
Utsav_14

Is "mañana" used for both "morning" and "tomorrow"?

4 months ago

Melanie6222

Yes. I googled it and found references to how to say "tomorrow morning" i.e. "manana, en la manana."

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

81… no, ESTA MAÑAMA means this morning. MAÑANA means tomorrow. And LA MAÑANA means morning. See the differences? In no way is it easy to confuse one for another.

3 months ago

MMM426956

Good explanation, but it is easy to confuse one for another. :)

2 months ago

vulpixmoi

Why is the accent needed for the second "esta" in this sentence?

4 months ago

Melanie6222

I've started taking Spanish with a live teacher. She says accents are put on words that are spelled the same, but the emphasis is on the final "a" because it has a different meaning from "this." So, esta pronounced flat means "this" and esta with emphasis on the final a means "is." Hope this helps.

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

vul, you are thinking that ESTÁ is ESTA with accent. And it is not. ESTÁ and ESTA are two entirely different words For example, it is like IS and THIS are two entirely different words.

3 months ago

JosRossi2

lo siento, mi padre está muy ocupado esta mañana not accepted

4 months ago

Dawn517streak

not 5/9/18

3 months ago

Natalia302555

Is accepted today 8/8/18

4 months ago

Jannie548460

Not on 22/8/18

3 months ago

Joanne641044

Wasn't with me 9/9/18

3 months ago

10oZENwy

why is the answer 'esta muy ocupado' ? shouldn't it be 'este' because it is masculine?

4 months ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOFPlus

Esta (with an accent) here is a verb - he IS, not esta (without accent) meaning this. So my father - the subject - is busy, so the ending of the adjective relates to the father who is masculine.

4 months ago

10oZENwy

thanks 0KyfnlOF. Yeah, I was confusing the Esta and Está. need to pay more attention to the the accents. Thanks again!

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

This is a good lesson sentence for having both está and esta in it.

3 months ago

Victoria419398

Lo siento means I am sorry but disculpe means excuse me.

4 months ago

Charlie226298

What is the diffrence between esta (is) and es (is) when would you know what one to use any examples please?

1 month ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOFPlus

Why is afando given as the answer, ( I made a mistake in my translation) when this word has not been used before or in the translation for busy when you hover over it?

5 months ago

menotq

I imagine there are multiple ways of saying the same. Just b/c we haven't been introduced to a particular word doesn't mean it doesn't exist, just go with the flow. or use other sources to check in between d.l. lessons to learn more. the more the merrier [or not]

3 months ago

lizc123

How should I know when to use "lo siento" rather than "disculpe?" It marked my answer wrong...

5 months ago

Natalija435241

Lo siento means I’m sorry and disculpe is more like excuse me

4 months ago

DavidJames554997

picky picky over missing spaces

3 months ago

muzzerz

I guess esta is used as mañana is feminine?

3 months ago

EchoZulu70

I guess so.

1 month ago

Elli873212

That's what I wrote ????

2 months ago

TriciaCarm

Surely disculpa lo siento and pardon all mean the same and it is only preference when to use them.

1 month ago

Shannon844961

Why is "Lo siento, este mañana mi padre está muy ocupado." not accepted?

2 weeks ago

RyanC-4

Este should be accepted as this

4 months ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOFPlus

Why should este be accepted? Mañana is feminine, therefore esta

4 months ago

menotq

father is the subject, i believe

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.