1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I'm sorry, this morning my f…

"I'm sorry, this morning my father is very busy."

Translation:Lo siento, esta mañana mi padre está muy ocupado.

June 17, 2018

87 Comments


810480ret

"lo siento, mi padre está muy ocupado esta mañana" …...why isn't this accepted?


Chris645708

The "esta" with and without the accent are switched. Not sure when it's needed or why one has it and one doesn't but that's what they're looking for.


ekarlsson02

Not 100% sure but I believe that esta (without the accent) is translated to "this" and está (with the accent) is the conjugation of the verb estar.


Julie821471

Does the order of "very busy this morning" as opposed to "this morning is very busy" matter in this translation?


Utsav_14

Is "mañana" used for both "morning" and "tomorrow"?


Melanie6222

Yes. I googled it and found references to how to say "tomorrow morning" i.e. "manana, en la manana."


EugeneTiffany

81… no, ESTA MAÑAMA means this morning. MAÑANA means tomorrow. And LA MAÑANA means morning. See the differences? In no way is it easy to confuse one for another.


MMM426956

Good explanation, but it is easy to confuse one for another. :)


PhillipMcN2

@MMM426956

I agree; it is a good explanation.

He understands the risk of confusing one with the other one. His explanation is still correct even though one sentence (inadvertently?) discounts the possibility of confusion.

I neutralized one of the downvotes. It is interesting to observe how people vote in this forum. In this case, I suspect that 99% of the downvotes were made by beginning Spanish students.


lachesys

i personally downvoted because it's incorrect, actually. mañama is not a word.


vulpixmoi

Why is the accent needed for the second "esta" in this sentence?


Melanie6222

I've started taking Spanish with a live teacher. She says accents are put on words that are spelled the same, but the emphasis is on the final "a" because it has a different meaning from "this." So, esta pronounced flat means "this" and esta with emphasis on the final a means "is." Hope this helps.


AndyRoland3

esta with no accent translate as (this)! está is a form of the verb (to be) he is! Two different words.


EugeneTiffany

vul, you are thinking that ESTÁ is ESTA with accent. And it is not. ESTÁ and ESTA are two entirely different words For example, it is like IS and THIS are two entirely different words.


emma.all

Esta is "this". Está is "he/she/it is ___."


Charlie226298

What is the diffrence between esta (is) and es (is) when would you know what one to use any examples please?


AndyRoland3

Está (the verb, to be, in a temporary sense) He is sick. Es is a permanent sense. He is American


JosRossi2

lo siento, mi padre está muy ocupado esta mañana not accepted


Natalia302555

Is accepted today 8/8/18


Joanne641044

Wasn't with me 9/9/18


EugeneTiffany

This is a good lesson sentence for having both está and esta in it.


10oZENwy

why is the answer 'esta muy ocupado' ? shouldn't it be 'este' because it is masculine?


0KyfnlOF

Esta (with an accent) here is a verb - he IS, not esta (without accent) meaning this. So my father - the subject - is busy, so the ending of the adjective relates to the father who is masculine.


10oZENwy

thanks 0KyfnlOF. Yeah, I was confusing the Esta and Está. need to pay more attention to the the accents. Thanks again!


lizc123

How should I know when to use "lo siento" rather than "disculpe?" It marked my answer wrong...


EstrellaRi205150

Lo siento . is i am sorry. Disculpe. Is excuse me.


PhillipMcN2

@lizc123

I am sorry to learn that Duolingo marked your answer wrong because you wrote "disculpe" instead of "lo siento." Perhaps you felt disappointed by the rejection?

"Disculpe" means "excuse me" and it also means "I am sorry." Maybe you already knew this when you wrote your post. But what you might not have known is that Duolingo prefers "lo siento" as the translation of "I am sorry." Duo has been picky in the past. I don't know what the future might bring. I just know that Duo has been picky in the past.

For the best explanation of the difference between these kinds of Spanish expressions, watch a short YouTube video starring María Jaramillo. It is four minutes and 48 seconds long.

Or if you would rather just read the Duolingo Forum Comments - Usage of disculpe vs perdon vs lo siento


Natalija435241

Lo siento means I’m sorry and disculpe is more like excuse me


curlylady3

So, does manana mean tomorrow AND this morning?


muzzerz

I guess esta is used as mañana is feminine?


PhillipMcN2

@muzzerz
"esta" is used instead of "este" because we must match the gender of the Spanish word, mañana. And mañana is a feminine noun.


Mike86206

When wi there be a clear explanation between este and edta?


mary727832

There was only one esta in the programme so it was impossible to be correct


LynneSmith147460

Lo wasnt in the list as a choice just an o


LynneSmith147460

when i repeated the question siento was missing... realised it is a screen layout problem, I can just see the top of another word hidden by the bar along the bottom!


Karin327375

I wasn't allowed/given the correct choice from the listed answers.


Derek783327

Im sorry, im confused as to why this sentence uses "Esta manana" for "this morning" why is "Este manana" not correct.


PhillipMcN2

@Derek783327
Please see my reply to muzzerz.


Dale301101

It won't let me pick the right answer it will not highlight


debby183594

The word mi was missing in word bank,


Lila677860

There was no "siento" or "muy" to click on.


T-Bone32838

Why isn't mi used with siento as a "helper word" here when it is in other situations


PhillipMcN2

@T-Bone32838

No, no. The Spanish word that you should be asking about is the object pronoun, me. You are confusing the word, mi, with the word, me.

Pronoun Charts

The answer to your question won't come to you all at once. It takes time to learn to understand pronominal verbs. So give yourself time to learn to understand them.

The Spanish verb, sentirse, is a pronominal verb. The first person singular conjugation of this verb in a reflexive Spanish sentence in the simple present tense is "yo me siento." (I feel)

In this Duolingo exercise, the Spanish verb in the first phrase is transitive instead of pronominal. This is the answer to your question.


bushie8

Cannot see the sentence. Sohowcanitbtranslated


Skyigirl24

I don't feel like an english native speaker would put the father in the middle but rather directly after the comma. I might be wrong but the way it's formulated bugs me somewhat.


mumu.tasaba

This one isn’t taking the correct answer!


Laura182292

My cellphone would not select the correct answer. Estoy muy enojada


KateBrzeni

Can aomeone tell mw the difference between esta and está?


tracie895597

U r impresive. I had same question. An the answer is what?


goedele474672

What s the difference between disculpe and lo siento ? When do i have to use what?


Mimansa4

What's the difference between esta and este. And when to use each word.


ChristinaG613959

What is the difference between disculpe and lo siento?


Mustafa282421

Disculpé is excuse me. Lo siento is I'm sorry.


ChristinaG613959

Thank you for that very helpful support!


kBrnh

My answer is correct


carsonytmm

why is "papa" wrong?


avdschyff

Why is it esta for this and not este? I got it wrong


gmadiwale

Why is "esta mañana está mi padre muy ocupada" not ok?


SharonBenn840640

Why is my translation incorrect?


Brett152075

Why is it giving me a sentence in english and when I translate it give me the correct answer as an english sentence?


dmstubbs

Why is the question telling me to pay attention to the accents when I had to select "box" words?


Ross887542

Why has everything got to be absolutely gramatically perfect or you are wrong? Never mind knowing how to construct the sentence, unless it is perfect it is wrong.


LucyYen1

Except for accent I was correct


IntisaraHa

"lo siento, mi padre está muy ocupado esta mañana" why is this wrong?


Homonovus3

Can you substitute papa insted of padre


0KyfnlOF

Why is afando given as the answer, ( I made a mistake in my translation) when this word has not been used before or in the translation for busy when you hover over it?


PhillipMcN2

@0KyfnlOF

This word is not in the RAE Spanish dictionary.

La palabra, "afando," no está registrada en el Diccionario.

There has been a mistake.


menotq

I imagine there are multiple ways of saying the same. Just b/c we haven't been introduced to a particular word doesn't mean it doesn't exist, just go with the flow. or use other sources to check in between d.l. lessons to learn more. the more the merrier [or not]


Victoria419398

Lo siento means I am sorry but disculpe means excuse me.


ExVWO

Come on this section of the test where you place all the words

THere is always one word missing

fix it please


PhillipMcN2

This is not the troubleshooting forum. Don't write a post and say "fix it please." Nobody is going to fix it until you report it.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.