Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I'm sorry, this morning my father is very busy."

Translation:Lo siento, esta mañana mi padre está muy ocupado.

2 months ago

17 Comments


Utsav_14
Utsav_14

Is "mañana" used for both "morning" and "tomorrow"?

1 month ago

Melanie6222

Yes. I googled it and found references to how to say "tomorrow morning" i.e. "manana, en la manana."

1 month ago

Victoria419398

Lo siento means I am sorry but disculpe means excuse me.

1 month ago

810480ret

"lo siento, mi padre está muy ocupado esta mañana" …...why isn't this accepted?

2 weeks ago

0KyfnlOF

Why is afando given as the answer, ( I made a mistake in my translation) when this word has not been used before or in the translation for busy when you hover over it?

2 months ago

lizc123

How should I know when to use "lo siento" rather than "disculpe?" It marked my answer wrong...

1 month ago

Natalija435241

Lo siento means I’m sorry and disculpe is more like excuse me

1 week ago

vulpixmoi

Why is the accent needed for the second "esta" in this sentence?

1 month ago

Melanie6222

I've started taking Spanish with a live teacher. She says accents are put on words that are spelled the same, but the emphasis is on the final "a" because it has a different meaning from "this." So, esta pronounced flat means "this" and esta with emphasis on the final a means "is." Hope this helps.

1 month ago

10oZENwy

why is the answer 'esta muy ocupado' ? shouldn't it be 'este' because it is masculine?

4 weeks ago

0KyfnlOF

Esta (with an accent) here is a verb - he IS, not esta (without accent) meaning this. So my father - the subject - is busy, so the ending of the adjective relates to the father who is masculine.

4 weeks ago

10oZENwy

thanks 0KyfnlOF. Yeah, I was confusing the Esta and Está. need to pay more attention to the the accents. Thanks again!

4 weeks ago

JosRossi2

lo siento, mi padre está muy ocupado esta mañana not accepted

2 weeks ago

Natalia302555

Is accepted today 8/8/18

1 week ago

RyanC-4
RyanC-4

Este should be accepted as this

1 week ago

0KyfnlOF

Why should este be accepted? Mañana is feminine, therefore esta

1 week ago

DavidJames554997

picky picky over missing spaces

4 hours ago