"I'm sorry, this morning my father is very busy."

Translation:Lo siento, esta mañana mi padre está muy ocupado.

June 17, 2018

39 Comments


810480ret

"lo siento, mi padre está muy ocupado esta mañana" …...why isn't this accepted?

August 1, 2018

Utsav_14

Is "mañana" used for both "morning" and "tomorrow"?

July 16, 2018

Melanie6222

Yes. I googled it and found references to how to say "tomorrow morning" i.e. "manana, en la manana."

July 18, 2018

vulpixmoi

Why is the accent needed for the second "esta" in this sentence?

July 17, 2018

Melanie6222

I've started taking Spanish with a live teacher. She says accents are put on words that are spelled the same, but the emphasis is on the final "a" because it has a different meaning from "this." So, esta pronounced flat means "this" and esta with emphasis on the final a means "is." Hope this helps.

July 18, 2018

EugeneTiffany

vul, you are thinking that ESTÁ is ESTA with accent. And it is not. ESTÁ and ESTA are two entirely different words For example, it is like IS and THIS are two entirely different words.

September 8, 2018

JosRossi2

lo siento, mi padre está muy ocupado esta mañana not accepted

August 3, 2018

Natalia302555

Is accepted today 8/8/18

August 8, 2018

Jannie548460

Not on 22/8/18

August 22, 2018

Joanne641044

Wasn't with me 9/9/18

September 5, 2018

Uebey

not 5/9/18

September 5, 2018

Charlie226298

What is the diffrence between esta (is) and es (is) when would you know what one to use any examples please?

November 11, 2018

10oZENwy

why is the answer 'esta muy ocupado' ? shouldn't it be 'este' because it is masculine?

July 21, 2018

0KyfnlOF

Esta (with an accent) here is a verb - he IS, not esta (without accent) meaning this. So my father - the subject - is busy, so the ending of the adjective relates to the father who is masculine.

July 22, 2018

10oZENwy

thanks 0KyfnlOF. Yeah, I was confusing the Esta and Está. need to pay more attention to the the accents. Thanks again!

July 22, 2018

EugeneTiffany

This is a good lesson sentence for having both está and esta in it.

September 8, 2018

lizc123

How should I know when to use "lo siento" rather than "disculpe?" It marked my answer wrong...

July 5, 2018

Natalija435241

Lo siento means I’m sorry and disculpe is more like excuse me

August 10, 2018

PhillipMcN2

@lizc123

I am sorry to learn that Duolingo marked your answer wrong because you wrote "disculpe" instead of "lo siento." Perhaps you felt disappointed by the rejection?

"Disculpe" means "excuse me" and it also means "I am sorry." Maybe you already knew this when you wrote your post. But what you might not have known is that Duolingo prefers "lo siento" as the translation of "I am sorry." Duo has been picky in the past. I don't know what the future might bring. I just know that Duo has been picky in the past.

I am not a beginning Spanish student. But I know it is tough for beginners to know who is right. Opinions vary in the forum. I sometimes marvel at the variety of opinions. I can (usually) easily tell when I read most of the posts whether they are correct or mostly correct or mostly incorrect. But can you tell? For the best explanation of the difference between these kinds of Spanish expressions, watch a short YouTube video starring María Jaramillo. It is four minutes and 48 seconds long.

Or if you would rather just read the Duolingo Forum Comments - Usage of disculpe vs perdon vs lo siento

July 11, 2019

Victoria419398

Lo siento means I am sorry but disculpe means excuse me.

July 16, 2018

muzzerz

I guess esta is used as mañana is feminine?

September 8, 2018

EchoZulu70

I guess so.

November 1, 2018

PhillipMcN2

"esta" is used instead of "este" because we must match the gender of the Spanish word, mañana. And mañana is a feminine noun.

July 11, 2019

Mike86206

When wi there be a clear explanation between este and edta?

March 18, 2019

mary727832

There was only one esta in the programme so it was impossible to be correct

March 31, 2019

LynneSmith147460

Lo wasnt in the list as a choice just an o

April 21, 2019

LynneSmith147460

when i repeated the question siento was missing... realised it is a screen layout problem, I can just see the top of another word hidden by the bar along the bottom!

April 21, 2019

Karin327375

I wasn't allowed/given the correct choice from the listed answers.

April 23, 2019

Derek783327

Im sorry, im confused as to why this sentence uses "Esta manana" for "this morning" why is "Este manana" not correct.

April 29, 2019

PhillipMcN2

@Derek783327
Please see my reply to muzzerz.

July 11, 2019

ExVWO

Come on this section of the test where you place all the words

THere is always one word missing

fix it please

May 1, 2019

Dale301101

It won't let me pick the right answer it will not highlight

May 1, 2019

PhillipMcN2
September 12, 2019

debby183594

The word mi was missing in word bank,

May 3, 2019

Lila677860

There was no "siento" or "muy" to click on.

May 9, 2019

curlylady3

So, does manana mean tomorrow AND this morning?

May 22, 2019

gustavo544517

Y

July 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.