"Do you feel happy?"

Translation:¿Te sientes feliz?

5 months ago

27 Comments


evelyn264159

Why does tu not work?

4 months ago

Michael307373

Evelyn, 'tu' (without the accent) is a possessive adjective meaning your. Don't confuse this with 'tú' (with an accent) which is the subject pronoun meaning you. In this sentence the verb used is actually reflexive (sentirse) meaning that the subject and object of the verb is the same. Reflexive verbs always use the indirect object pronoun (me, te, le, nos, os, les).

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Whoa! That is the best explanation I have ever seen.

2 months ago

KathrynJef3

Yes, thank you

1 month ago

Sherie348622
Sherie348622

I love this thread and its helpful but could someone please explain to me what reflexive means or how to tell the word or sentence is reflexive? Please.

1 month ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Reflexive means that object of the verb (what the verb is done to) is the same as a subject of the verb (the person doing the verb). Think about how a mirror "reflects."

Now, certain verbs in Spanish must have an object. Many of these are 'grooming' words (shower, etc.) but "sentir" is also one of these words. That is, it must have an object. Now, since you feel your own emotions, the object of feel will also be "you", te. (The reflexive pronouns are special. me, te, se, nos, se.) Without the pronoun (in this sentence, "te") the sentence doesn't make sense in Spanish.

Similar things happen in English. If I just say, "Let me introduce..." the sentence sounds incomplete. Introduce WHO!? I need to have an object, so I might say, "Let me introduce myself." the -self words are reflexive pronouns in English.

Now, you also asked how to know if a word/sentence is reflexive in Spanish. You can tell if a pronoun is reflexive by its form (the ones I listed above). If a verb has the same subject and object (in the above sentence, "TE sientES feliz," the "te" is the object and "ES" shows the subject, and they are the same person, so it is reflexive. If you are creating a sentence and want to use a verb, you just have to memorize what Spanish verbs are reflexive--that's the only way.

1 month ago

LesGallay

Do you have to include the 'te'?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes. sentirse = to feel an emotion, internal feeling

me siento bien = I feel well, fine
te sientes mal = you feel ill
se siente feliz = he feels happy
nos sentimos cansados = we feel tired
se sienten tristes = they feel sad

5 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

Helpful.Thanks!

4 months ago

neetaa1

Usted siente Feliz... Why is this wrong?

4 months ago

NeilRogall

Because the verb is a reflexive one, so it has to have me, te, se etc before it - like levantarse or vestirse

3 months ago

Christophe2972

I believe that would translate as though you physically feel "happy" with your fingers. To reflect an emotion, the sentence would need to be "Usted se siente feliz."

4 months ago

evelyn264159

Does that mean se and te are always used to express emotion?

4 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Here, they are objects of "sienter".

3 months ago

WByson
WByson

You mean sentir(se).

2 months ago

Sherie348622
Sherie348622

Thank you Nick. A lingot for you.

1 month ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Happy to help!

1 month ago

Kama410

So it accepts, "¿Se siente contento?" I assume it will accept, "¿Se siente contenta?"
Which leaves me wondering what the difference between, "feliz," and, "contento/a," is.
Is it really like English and, "contento/a," means, "contented," or is this just another false cognate?

1 month ago

Michael307373

I think it is similar to English where 'contento/a' is not as strong as 'feliz' (like you stated: contented and happy respectively). Not a false cognate this time.

1 month ago

Kama410

Probably. It seems strange that Duo is saying that, "contento/a," means, "happy." Contented is a bit like happy, but not really the same.
Oddly, the definition here: https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/contento doesn't mention the English word, "contented," but SpanishDict does: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/contento

1 month ago

Michael307373

Granted the two English words have slightly different contextual meanings however they are sometimes considered synonyms (even in English). I always think of that 'content' feeling one gets after a really good meal (definitely a happy feeling).

What is really important here is how Spanish treats its two words. Most sources I've seen treat 'contento' as a lesser form of 'feliz'. Either of which could mean 'happy'.

1 month ago

AmyBanks6

Why not consada?

3 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

consada = tired

3 months ago

TimBruggem2

Why is "tú se siente contento?" not work?

It says Ud. which I assume is short for Usted???

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Because you have "tú" at the beginning of the sentence. You cannot mix tú and usted.

2 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's either "(tú) te sientes contento/a" or "(usted) se siente contento/a". You can't mix and match.

16 hours ago

EugeneTiffany

Was shown this alternate translation:

¿Se siente alegre?

This is a great Comments thread here. Some really informative material about Spanish being shared, and not a single useless word about how to say stuff in English!

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.