1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I know when the party is."

"I know when the party is."

Translation:Yo sé cuándo es la fiesta.

June 17, 2018

29 Comments


mgbryant

Can't say "la fiesta es" ??


uinni

No. You can't. It sounds like Yoda


AVAX3M

Yeah no. With time, it's "ser" that's used, not "estar", that's why it's "es" ("ser"), not "está" ("estar").


Simonz20

so for time ALWAYS "ser"?


AVAX3M

For simplicity's sake, I would say yes.


Terri720898

Is it necessary to have the accent on cuando here?


AVAX3M

It's not about it being necessary or not. It's about whether it has to be accented or it has to be unaccented. The accented cuándo is used for questions. Otherwise, non-accented cuando is used.

¿Cuándo empiezas a trabajar? (When do you start working?)

Voy a empezar a trabajar cuando termine de estudiar. (I will start working when I finish studying.)


TobyBartels

This example isn't exactly a question, but it's still accented.


marcy65brown

Yes, because it's part of the original question, "¿Cuándo es la fiesta?"


TeonaSoles

Sé vs saber is a little confusing :/


AVAX3M

sé - (I) know

sabes - (you) know


kathryny213

I don't understand why cuándo is accented here. I thought that was only when used as a question...


TobyBartels

Unfortunately, that rule is an oversimplification. The use here is close to asking a question; it's saying that I know the answer to the question. It's not introducing an adverbial clause.

Compare ‘Yo lo sé cuando la fiesta es.’; that's a little weird and required a couple of other adjustments to be grammatically correct, but it means that the time when I don't know some thing is at the same time as the party.


Dare3966

Yo se cuando la fiesta es.


Giuseppi1

Can someone help me understand why "Lo se cuando es la fiesta" is not accepted by Duo


AVAX3M

You used "lo" instead of "yo".


Patti.pf

Accent on "cuándo" , also


KenHigh

Lo sé literally means "I know it" Here the thing that you know is "cuándo es la fiesta" so you can't have two objects
direct objects do not have redundancy in a case like this


Paulette231670

yo sabo is different than yo sé???? why is yo sabo wrong?


Patti.pf

The verb "saber" has an irregular conjugation. Yo sé Tú sabes Él sabe Nosotros sabemos Ustedes saben Ellos saben


AVAX3M

"Sabo" doesn't exist. There's only "sé".


joseph_d_stein

You didn't say "i know" so i would say no.


PamShearer2

The word order really doesn't matter. The location of the verb can be in either spot.


HugoBrutus1

This es vs esta is ridiculous. Once you think you got it they change it.


AVAX3M

More like you misunderstood.

When denoting time, ser (soy, eres, es, somos, son, etc.) is always used.


joseph_d_stein

The way they typically teach it is. I still got caught up on a little but if you're remember. If I got my facts straight

  • ser is for describing charterist and usally goes with nouns while
  • estar usaly goes with adverbs deals with location and how you are doing.
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.