"I know when the party is."

Translation:Yo sé cuándo es la fiesta.

5 months ago

7 Comments


mgbryant

Can't say "la fiesta es" ??

3 months ago

Terri720898

Is it necessary to have the accent on cuando here?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes, because it's part of the original question, "¿Cuándo es la fiesta?"

5 months ago

joseph_d_stein

You didn't say "i know" so i would say no.

1 month ago

HugoBrutus1

This es vs esta is ridiculous. Once you think you got it they change it.

1 week ago

joseph_d_stein

The way they typically teach it is. I still got caught up on a little but if you're remember. If I got my facts straight

  • ser is for describing charterist and usally goes with nouns while
  • estar usaly goes with adverbs deals with location and how you are doing.
1 week ago

FredGold
FredGold

es verdad amigo

5 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.