1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I know when the party is."

"I know when the party is."

Translation:Yo sé cuándo es la fiesta.

June 17, 2018

40 Comments


mgbryant

Can't say "la fiesta es" ??


uinni

No. You can't. It sounds like Yoda


timstellmach

Why wrong it is? <== That's why.


AVAX3M

Yeah no. With time, it's "ser" that's used, not "estar", that's why it's "es" ("ser"), not "está" ("estar").


Simonz20

so for time ALWAYS "ser"?


AVAX3M

For simplicity's sake, I would say yes.


Terri720898

Is it necessary to have the accent on cuando here?


AVAX3M

It's not about it being necessary or not. It's about whether it has to be accented or it has to be unaccented. The accented cuándo is used for questions. Otherwise, non-accented cuando is used.

¿Cuándo empiezas a trabajar? (When do you start working?)

Voy a empezar a trabajar cuando termine de estudiar. (I will start working when I finish studying.)


TobyBartels

This example isn't exactly a question, but it's still accented.


wwags33

Yeah, the real rule is that unaccented cuando is used for adverbial clauses.

For example: Yo sé cuándo son las seis en la mañana cuando el gallo cacarea. I know when it is six in the morning when the rooster crows.

The cuándo is saying what I know, that it is six in the morning. The unaccented cuando starts a clause that describes how or, of course, when the action takes place; upon the rooster crowing.


jellylava

I understand that we are learning Spanish and that you were clarifying the placement of an accent, for which, I thank you, but I believe you have one too many 'whens' in your sentence. Either "I know it is six in the morning when the rooster crows." or "I know when it is six in the morning the rooster crows." or am I mistaken?


marcy65brown

Yes, because it's part of the original question, "¿Cuándo es la fiesta?"


TeonaSoles

Sé vs saber is a little confusing :/


AVAX3M

sé - (I) know

sabes - (you) know


GMC2013

Can someone help me understand why "Lo se cuando es la fiesta" is not accepted by Duo


KenHigh

Lo sé literally means "I know it" Here the thing that you know is "cuándo es la fiesta" so you can't have two objects
direct objects do not have redundancy in a case like this


j.duo498154

Ah so redundancy in "a mi padre le interesan los deportes" is totally fine.

And the personal a that is used for both direct and indirect object is ok too ex: deja a José solo (leave José alone), deja unos chocolates a José (leave some chocolate to José)

But "I know it, when the party starts" is unacceptably wrong, although it is totally the oposit and can be said in a situation like this below:

A told B yesterday: I wish I know when the party starts. B comes the next day and tells A with enthousisam: I know it, (then continues to explain himself) when the party starts.


AVAX3M

You used "lo" instead of "yo".


Patti.pf

Accent on "cuándo" , also


kathryny213

I don't understand why cuándo is accented here. I thought that was only when used as a question...


TobyBartels

Unfortunately, that rule is an oversimplification. The use here is close to asking a question; it's saying that I know the answer to the question. It's not introducing an adverbial clause.

Compare ‘Yo lo sé cuando la fiesta es.’; that's a little weird and required a couple of other adjustments to be grammatically correct, but it means that the time when I don't know some thing is at the same time as the party.


Dare3966

Yo se cuando la fiesta es.


PamShearer2

The word order really doesn't matter. The location of the verb can be in either spot.


Adriadim

Sé cuánto es la fiesta.

Why is wrong?


AVAX3M

..because you used "cuánto" rather than "cuándo".


Traci116

Hi! Must we always say YO before Se', TU before sabes...?


Traci116

Is it appropriate to leave a sentence or question with a word like "es", please?


BarbInBereaKY

Yes, it is, in Spanish.


Robmillion

What's the difference between "yo conozco" and "yo sé"? I got it wrong for "yo conozco cuando es la fiesta" . What gives?


jellylava

Conocer is used for knowing a person or place. Saber is used for knowledge of facts, etc. Have a look at this page for more info: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/saber-vs-conocer


MichaelTha10

Still struggling with es instead of esta. Duo tells me use es for permanent things. In my experience, the start time of a party is not really permanent - could somebody please clarify?


uinni

It's just that events require ser.


_Paulita231670

yo sabo is different than yo sé???? why is yo sabo wrong?


AVAX3M

"Sabo" doesn't exist. There's only "sé".


Patti.pf

The verb "saber" has an irregular conjugation. Yo sé Tú sabes Él sabe Nosotros sabemos Ustedes saben Ellos saben

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.