1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The fish is not fresh any mo…

"The fish is not fresh any more."

Translation:Der Fisch ist nicht mehr frisch.

June 17, 2018

5 Comments


jerome184148

Kann ich "Der Fisch ist frisch nicht mehr" sagen?


quis_lib_duo

No, that doesn't work, the word order is off.


Pat211087

And I can't replace 'mehr' with 'länger'?


ElizabethJ462848

What is wrong with saying noch rather than night mehr


JoannaTrea

"Noch" translates as yet or stll, whereas the words, "nicht mehr" mean no more (or not more). So, if you use ""noch" you might be missing out on the negative, depending on the overall wording.

(It's best to quote your full answer.)

(If you think you might want to, select and copy before you click on "Check"!)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.