"The fish is not fresh any more."

Translation:Der Fisch ist nicht mehr frisch.

June 17, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jerome184148

Kann ich "Der Fisch ist frisch nicht mehr" sagen?


quis_lib_duo

No, that doesn't work, the word order is off.


AmirEF

And I can't replace 'mehr' with 'länger'?


R-Cheng

Thanks for clarifying!


Pat211087

And I can't replace 'mehr' with 'länger'?


Bratwurst57

"Nicht mehr frisch," not "nicht frisch mehr?"


ElizabethJ462848

What is wrong with saying noch rather than night mehr


JoannaTrea

"Noch" translates as yet or stll, whereas the words, "nicht mehr" mean no more (or not more). So, if you use ""noch" you might be missing out on the negative, depending on the overall wording.

(It's best to quote your full answer.)

(If you think you might want to, select and copy before you click on "Check"!)


rup_meg

If I say "Der fisch ist kein mehr frisch" then it would mean: The fish is no more fresh...is that wrong?


BlackTazo

Interesting, in english I wouldn't have an issue refering to a whole vat of fish and saying "the fish 'is' not fresh anymore" rather than "the fish 'are' not fresh anymore". Is the former really bad english, or do we treat fish as a collective noun?


JoannaTrea

I wonder if that was a response to someone else's comment, since deleted ... Anyway, I agree with you. Just as we might say, "The meat is frozen", when referring to several carcasses in a storage freezer. Also, we might say that it is fish for dinner when it might be one fish each. I'm not convinced it's a collective noun though. I think we're referring to the type of protein.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.