"Él no te compra nada."

Translation:He doesn't buy you anything.

4 months ago

17 Comments


TreeOrange
TreeOrange

isn't this a double negative sentence if nada means "nothing". So he does not buy you nothing?

4 months ago

ToujoursNikki
ToujoursNikki

No double negatives is an English grammar rule.

4 months ago

RobertBRipley

I'm not so sure about that. 'In context of an argument 'He does not buy you nothing' could be refuting a claim that 'he buys me nothing.'

2 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

In English, it could be used that way. In Spanish, never.

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

It is not bad Spanish grammar to use two negative in order to add emphasis. The question could equally be translated as "He buys you nothing?" What is important to remember is that "anything" can be substituted for "nothing" in a translation like this, which must of necessity be colloquial and thus doesn't have exactly the same syntax.

3 months ago

tonyhay

I thought the same thing But assumed the Spanish would be correct

1 week ago

Lesley597659

I translated this to be "he isn't buying you anything". Is that not the same thing?

3 months ago

WilliamSev11

"He is not buying you anything" was accepted 8/6/2018. You should report this.

3 months ago

davewolfusa

The end of the sentences are being cut off at the last syllable. It varies from question to question but seems worse with the male speaker. I started noticing this change yesterday.

2 months ago

Yurika1052

Would 'ningún' work in place of 'nada'?

2 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Not here. 'Ninguno' means "none" or "not any" rather than "nothing"; it's countable, while 'nada' is uncountable.

Also, like 'buen' and 'gran', 'ningún' can only go before a (singular masculine) noun, not by itself.

2 months ago

garyspector1

why is does not incorrect ?!!!

2 weeks ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"He does not buy you anything" is of course a correct translation. If you're sure you have no other errors, you might want to use the report flag. By getting it added to the database, you'll be helping us all.

2 weeks ago

andreski1

N

2 weeks ago

RossBanner1

So how would you say "he doesn't want to buy you nothing"

2 days ago

RobertBRipley

Perhaps:- El no quiere te comprar nada?

2 days ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

The te must go before the verb.

9 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.