"Él no te compra nada."

Translation:He doesn't buy you anything.

June 17, 2018

28 Comments

Sorted by top post

TreeOrange

isn't this a double negative sentence if nada means "nothing". So he does not buy you nothing?

June 17, 2018

ToujoursNikki

No double negatives is an English grammar rule.

June 22, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

It is not bad Spanish grammar to use two negative in order to add emphasis. The question could equally be translated as "He buys you nothing?" What is important to remember is that "anything" can be substituted for "nothing" in a translation like this, which must of necessity be colloquial and thus doesn't have exactly the same syntax.

July 17, 2018

bobelcubano

"He buys you nothing" wasn't accepted

January 29, 2019

AlfoJr

They just accepted this for me on Feb 16 2019

February 16, 2019

Lee_Risa

Mine just was marked wrong on 3/16/19.

March 16, 2019

davewolfusa

The end of the sentences are being cut off at the last syllable. It varies from question to question but seems worse with the male speaker. I started noticing this change yesterday.

August 26, 2018

LonzCat

I've had the the same problem with the male speaker since he was introduced. I often have to play his recording several time to, finally, arrive at the end of the sentence. It's interesting, though to try to guess where he's going.

November 14, 2018

Lesley597659

I translated this to be "he isn't buying you anything". Is that not the same thing?

July 29, 2018

WilliamSev11

"He is not buying you anything" was accepted 8/6/2018. You should report this.

August 6, 2018

Lottie113559

Accepted 12/1/18.

December 2, 2018

AdamBorders

He didn't buy you anything ifs wrong?

December 21, 2018

Lottie113559

You used past tense, but the sentence is in the present.

December 22, 2018

Yurika1052

Would 'ningún' work in place of 'nada'?

September 2, 2018

Majklo_Blic

Not here. 'Ninguno' means "none" or "not any" rather than "nothing"; it's countable, while 'nada' is uncountable.

Also, like 'buen' and 'gran', 'ningún' can only go before a (singular masculine) noun, not by itself.

September 4, 2018

RossBanner1

So how would you say "he doesn't want to buy you nothing"

November 8, 2018

RobertBRipley

Perhaps:- El no quiere te comprar nada?

November 8, 2018

Danielconcasco

The te must go before the verb.

November 10, 2018

Derek802630

He has not bought you anything - wrong 11 2018

November 23, 2018

Danielconcasco

You have the wrong tense.

He has bought - ha comprado.

November 23, 2018

jsotfT

Colloguially, we say "He doesn't buy you nothing." Shouldn't that be accepted?

February 25, 2019

LonzCat

Hmmm. I have heard things like "He don't buy you nothin'" only as a joke. Double negatives are generally considered bad form, and I wouldn't want to encourage an English learner to use this construction.

February 26, 2019

Danielconcasco

yes, it's considered bad form because it's somewhat ambiguous. To some people a double negative makes it really negative and others a double negative makes a positive.

February 26, 2019

CharlesCas294183

I wondered if "He don't buy you nothing" wouldn't be reasonable, but I grew up in the southern U.S. where that phrasing is more normal. I suppose it's not really considered "proper" English, although how much that matters depends upon how much of a purist you are.

March 20, 2019

LonzCat

Fortunately, most of us aren't purists but we should at least aim for "standard" English --- and presumably standard Spanish. "He don't buy you nothing" is pretty far from standard.

March 20, 2019

CharlesCas294183

You can certainly make that argument. :-)

March 21, 2019

CharlesCas294183

BTW, I got curious this morning about which languages support double negation and which don't. Wikipedia has a fascinating extended article about this, for anyone interested:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Double_negative

"Languages where multiple negatives affirm each other are said to have negative concord or emphatic negation. Portuguese, Persian, Russian, Spanish, Neapolitan, Italian, Japanese, Bulgarian, Czech, Polish, Afrikaans, Hebrew, Ukrainian, and some dialects of English, such as African-American Vernacular English, are examples of negative-concord languages, while Latin and German do not have negative concord. It is cross-linguistically observed that negative-concord languages are more common than those without."

March 21, 2019

CarlaD367830

Caro mio....he buys us nothing è più che corretto. Studia

April 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.