1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He loves going to the zoo."

"He loves going to the zoo."

Translation:A él le encanta ir al zoológico.

June 17, 2018

47 Comments


nicoledeya1

Why do I need to start the sentence with an "a" ? Is it a must?


Laurel78302

In real life it's not, but since it is technically more grammatically correct, you must add it for Duolingo to accept your answer.


Joan808

le encanta can mean he loves, she loves or you love, so we need an "a" to specify.


PickMeANewName

'A' doesn't specify 'He,' it doesn't specify anything. 'él' specifies 'He.' The 'A' at the beginning of the sentence is a redundant object pronoun.


PattiThor

I believe that the A is required when you use the subject and you don't use the A when you just use the verb form. A usted le encanta... versus Le encanta...

A Julia le gusta... versus Le gusta...


larry.n.hi

no their just teaching you different ways to say it just like that can be ese or aquel either works


Jasciu

Why al instead of el zoologico?


doublelingot

to the = a + el = al

le encanta ir al zoo = he loves to go to the zoo


Nitheesha-

Then where do we use del?


Jim8161

"del" is "of the" or "from the"


JimmyMehta1

de + el = del, can't be used with 'la', only with 'el'


MOahally1992

If I ever learn spanish well enough to converse in it I will avoid using gustar and encanta. These verbs are so complicated.


rockinroggenrola

It is not as complicated as you think. It is because gustar and encantar don't actually mean "to like" and "to love." Gustar means "it pleases me." In this case the pronoun you are referring (Whoever likes the object) to is not the subject. It does not do the verb. Whatever pleases you does the verb. You may be asking what the me, te, se, le, etc. means. When you put "me" in front of gustar, it means the verb is being done to you. So, let's put this together. Whatever you like is the subject and pleases you; it does the verb gustar. So, when we conjugate it should be gusta. Then, you would put a me in front of gusta to indicate that the object pleases you or that you like it. You would put te is someone else likes it, se or le if he/she/it likes it (I don't know why duolingo likes to use le instead), nos if we like it, and se or le is they like it (Again, duolingo likes using les and I'm not sure why). While I explained this with gustar, the same also applies to encantar. This is all a part of reflexive verbs, and I recommend you look it up to learn about it. In my opinion, it's one of the most confusing topics in Spanish and duolingo doesn't explain it well. I hope I helped you.


Dr.B265587

thanks - that explanation helped a lot. A lingot for you good sir!


Daniel825557

why can't you use "va" instead of "ir"?


Ali532402

Because "va" is not an infinitive "to go", but a 3rd person conjugation of it (like "he/she goes"). In this case even in English you need an infinitive.


hslynch

Why not a usted instead of a él


jxstbc

usted means you (formal) so if you said a usted le encanta ir al zoologico that would mean you (formal) love to go to the zoo


JosephRoy15

I didn't put a el. Duo marked it wrong. Isn't a el before le gusta not required?


Mommyandme1

I typed "Le encanta ir al zoológico" and it was accepted on 9/18/2020. So it looks the "A él" isn't required (purely based on my logical deduction in this sentence example), but probably ideal when needing or wanting to be very clear that you are referring to a "he."


Mommyandme1

Did you put le gusta? It asks for le encanta. Gusta=likes Encanta= loves. I wonder if the purpose for "A él" is to clarify that the speaker is referring to a "he" as opposed to a "she," "it," or formal "you"? Not sure if it is always required, even in conversation where details already mentioned would make it obvious who the speaker was referring to. I'm still a newbie. Thank you for asking this question, because it helped to get me thinking a bit deeper about the break down of the sentence. Hope this helps in some way!


pamela939257

I dont get when I have to use a el gusta


Erin572208

Ir al zoo is also possible.


kez164170

how does A el le encanta = he loves


Mstanding

Is encantar not reflexive in the same way as gustar? A te gusta..., but le encanta for ir al zoologico?


marcy65brown

(A ti) te gusta ..... (you like .....)
(A él) le encanta ..... (he loves .....)

They are the same type of verb. Both need the indirect object pronoun (me, te, le, nos, les), not a reflexive pronoun (me, te, se, nos, se).

Studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Four: indirect object pronouns and verbs like gustar).


George_Gibson_77

To expand on what marcy65brown said, gustar and encantatr are not reflexive verbs. They are merely verbs that require an indirect object pronoun.

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/reflexive-verbs.2903/


kwoonsam

Why can't you use "del" instead of "al"?


Ali532402

Del = de + el (from/of the) Al = a +el (to the)


FlorenceDA344253

Why is it al zoologico and not el zoologico?


DinoBronyDW17

"a + el = al" meaning "to the". The word "al" is often used when you are going somewhere.


Julie707706

What is the point of covering the window so we can't see what we've typed until we click Check? I'm learning Spanish, not typing blind.


Joyce809299

J707706 ...perhaps moot by now; however, touch the "done" key to see what you've typed before submitting your finished answer. (Thought it was just an issue with my phone app.]


Tyler617793

Why isn't "el" used here?


monseilleu

can i use 'se encanta' instead of 'le encanta'


mutyacortez

can i say "le encanta ir al zoológico" instead of using " a él?"


FJSoekahar

What are the differences between gusta vs encanta?


FJSoekahar

My answer: "A el le gusta ir al zoologico" was rejected. And the correct answer is A el le gusta ir al zoologico"


MikeManis2

i hate the silent A lol i can never remember when to use it


tina102278

WHY A BEFORE EL..............?


Eddie529982

What's wrong with "A el le encanta ir a el zoologico"??


Butterfly831367

It was right and they marked it wrong


Neill267038

Is it any wonder i leave Duo for a few days when the answer you write is said to be wrong and the correct answer is identical to what I've written!!!!


Jim8161

If you post in the USER forum, please copy & paste your sentence and Duo's response.
If your answer was correct, but not accepted, then you need to report it to Duo. How do I report an issue with the course?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.