"He loves going to the zoo."

Translation:A él le encanta ir al zoológico.

4 months ago

4 Comments


Mstanding

Is encantar not reflexive in the same way as gustar? A te gusta..., but le encanta for ir al zoologico?

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

(A ti) te gusta ..... (you like .....)
(A él) le encanta ..... (he loves .....)

They are the same type of verb. Both need the indirect object pronoun (me, te, le, nos, les), not a reflexive pronoun (me, te, se, nos, se).

Studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Four: indirect object pronouns and verbs like gustar).

4 months ago

Erin572208

Ir al zoo is also possible.

3 months ago

Daniel825557

why can't you use "va" instead of "ir"?

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.