1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He loves going to the zoo."

"He loves going to the zoo."

Translation:A él le encanta ir al zoológico.

June 17, 2018

21 Comments


nicoledeya1

Why do I need to start the sentence with an "a" ? Is it a must?


Laurel78302

In real life it's not, but since it is technically more grammatically correct, you must add it for Duolingo to accept your answer.


larry.n.hi

no their just teaching you different ways to say it just like that can be ese or aquel either works


Jasciu

Why al instead of el zoologico?


DoubleLingot

to the = a + el = al

le encanta ir al zoo = he loves to go to the zoo


Daniel825557

why can't you use "va" instead of "ir"?


Ali532402

Because "va" is not an infinitive "to go", but a 3rd person conjugation of it (like "he/she goes"). In this case even in English you need an infinitive.


Mstanding

Is encantar not reflexive in the same way as gustar? A te gusta..., but le encanta for ir al zoologico?


marcy65brown

(A ti) te gusta ..... (you like .....)
(A él) le encanta ..... (he loves .....)

They are the same type of verb. Both need the indirect object pronoun (me, te, le, nos, les), not a reflexive pronoun (me, te, se, nos, se).

Studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Four: indirect object pronouns and verbs like gustar).


George_Gibson_77

To expand on what marcy65brown said, gustar and encantatr are not reflexive verbs. They are merely verbs that require an indirect object pronoun.

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/reflexive-verbs.2903/


kwoonsam

Why can't you use "del" instead of "al"?


Ali532402

Del = de + el (from/of the) Al = a +el (to the)


hslynch

Why not a usted instead of a él


JosephRoy15

I didn't put a el. Duo marked it wrong. Isn't a el before le gusta not required?


Erin572208

Ir al zoo is also possible.


kez164170

A el le =he, makes no sense to me what so ever


kez164170

how does A el le encanta = he loves


Butterfly831367

It was right and they marked it wrong


FlorenceDA344253

Why is it al zoologico and not el zoologico?


DinoBronyDW17

"a + el = al" meaning "to the". The word "al" is often used when you are going somewhere.


mike102026

the zoo in Spanish is el zoo not al zoo and I believe my response should be correct unless I receive a better reason

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.