"Yo no quiero comer pan, gracias."

Translation:I don't want to eat bread, thanks.

4 months ago

23 Comments


jimo54
jimo54Plus

Try this page for a good explanation on why the infinitive is used in this case: http://www.spanish411.net/Spanish-Using-Infinitives.asp#obverb

4 months ago

SGuthrie0

Excellent website. Thanks. (I did find a couple mistakes with respect the English.)

3 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

In most Spanish restaurants they will serve you bread even if you don't ask for it. But they'll charge you for it ;)

3 months ago

DanielaYan502639

What a scam

4 days ago

DakotaGorm
DakotaGorm

Why comer and not come

4 months ago

Benjamin7797

Because you've already conjucated the verb Querer, there's no need to conjugate comer. A bit like you say "He doesn't eat" instead of "He doesn't eats". (Bad example but you should get the point).

4 months ago

SGuthrie0

See the website the Jimo54 gives us. -- It explains it well.

3 months ago

John998372
John998372

CanĀ“t quiero be like?

4 months ago

SGuthrie0

John998372.
Dictionaries easily answer questions like yours. Here is one I like: http://www.spanishdict.com/

3 months ago

Benjamin7797

Yes, it can be to love, want and like.

4 months ago

ConnieHirs

I should look up the Spanish for gluten-free.

4 months ago

KazzLewsader

I typed exactly the correct answer and DL said I typed it in English. WTH?

3 months ago

Theodosiab1

So, would a Spanish speaker always include "comer" in this sentence? Would anyone ever say, "Yo no quiero pan"? Or would that just be weird? Because in English it would be more common to say, "I don't want bread" and leave out the "to eat" part

2 months ago

Benjamin7797

No, or at least I don't think so. As you say it sounds a bit unnecessary but I guess they include it here for learning purpouses. It's the same with "yo". You really don't have to begin with that as the conjugated form of "querer" already implies that.

2 months ago

batahbing

I put thank you and i was wrong. It said it should have been thanks

1 month ago

ShannonRus

It just translated this to I don't want to eat "any" bread thanks. If you were making this declaration in English it would not be this wordy. I don't want to have bread, I don't want any bread, I don't eat bread, all say the same thing with out being literal. I am asking is there a reason for the stumbling way this sentence is translated. "I don't wish to have any bread, thank you" would have been closer to what I believe the sentence is trying to convey. Any thoughts

1 month ago

KaitlinJoh20893

my answer: I do not want to eat bread the solution on my page said I do not want to eat bread, ta. what is ta?

1 month ago

RowynEssli

I HATE IT WHEN YOU HIT THE WORD BUT IT DOESNT GO UP

1 month ago

ogies101

Good morning doulingers, lets get this bread

6 days ago

deniz150785

Please bring Spanish lessons for Turkish speakers.

3 months ago

SGuthrie0

Wrong place to leave this request. There is a place to make that request.

3 months ago

MondoJr

True

3 months ago

notsure555820

Genie does as you wish

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.