"Empiezas el trabajo el uno de junio."

Translation:You start work on June first.

5 months ago

37 Comments


Lorraine162251

In British English we say 1st June not June 1st

5 months ago

Denise731418

In good native UK English we say "the first of June" as well as "June the first."

4 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Yes absolutely, and the former corresponds with the Spanish, so easy to remember.

3 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Talking about dates, one thing is what you write and another thing is what you say:

1st June or June 1st = The first of June or June the first:

If the day goes before the month, you say the article the and the preposition of between the day and the month: The seventh of July.

If the month goes before, you do not use the preposition of, but you have to use the article the with the day: July the seventh.

The number of the day is said with the ordinal number (first, second, third, twenty-fifth, etc) in English, but in Spanish with the cardinal numbers (uno, dos, tres, veinticinco, etc): Siete de julio.

Capital letter for the months in English, not in Spanish.

In written English you can shorten the numbers 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 25th, etc.

2 months ago

jagsduolingo

Yes, absolutely. June THE first

2 months ago

AjoyBhatia

Yes, my "June 1st" was not accepted. There is usually a "the" in between but there was not one to choose here.

2 months ago

Phil.C..

You have to literally write June First, nothing else will be accepted until there are enough complaints.

2 months ago

Phil.C..

We say 1st of June, or at least I do.

2 months ago

mjfogel
mjfogel

'el uno de junio' ? Not 'el primero de junio' ?

5 months ago

Multitaal
Multitaal

It seems to depend on the country.
"el uno de junio" is used in Spain, "el primero de junio" in Latin America.
http://udep.edu.pe/castellanoactual/duda-resuelta-primero-de-enero-o-uno-de-enero/

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Thanks, Multitaal!

3 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"El primero de junio" is espanglish, ¿and how do you say in Latin America (?) "el 18 de junio o el 13 de septiembre o el 31 de diciembre?

2 months ago

Multitaal
Multitaal

There only seems to be a difference for the first day of the month.

Hoy es el veintisiete de septiembre de 2018.
https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/dates-in-spanish

2 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

That's it. Y el 7 de julio, San Fermín: "1 de enero, 2 de febrero, 3 de marzo, 4 de abril, 5 de mayo, 6 de junio, 7 de julio, San Fermín. A Pamplona hemos de ir..."

No entiendo lingüísticamente hablando lo de "el primero de junio" in Latin America.

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I was taught that, too.

5 months ago

GrahaminOz

"June the first" was marked wrong! Harsh!!

5 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

I hope you reported it to increase the database.

4 months ago

Elvolcanchapin

It's primero de junio. The rest of the numbers are said as they are, 14th of june would be el catorce de junio, but the first of a month is said 'primero'.

5 months ago

Phil.C..

My teacher and wife wife always say Dia uno de ...

2 months ago

HilaryMcLo

You start work on 1st June ... should be ok!

4 months ago

AndyCoogan1

On the first of June... Not June first

4 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

You start work on the first of June.

2 months ago

Erik749983
Erik749983

also, it accepts "you start work on ONE june" as the right answer, but does not accept "you start work on FIRST june," which i find kinda funny.

4 months ago

Phil.C..

Audio says Julio, DL says Junio, or do I need some new ears?

2 months ago

ekihoo

I'm on a one-way street: Isn't there anybody that could decide from all the possibilities how the date should be acceptable both in English and Spanish? I only get a feeling that there possibly is someone or something making a simple thing harder than it is - for what? ( to get funny with fumbling students?)

4 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Good point. It does seem to be hard work translating a simple date.

3 months ago

EsraErol3

I write 'you start work on first June' and it dodnt accept??

2 months ago

Richard401442

'you start work on June the first' marked wrong, we don't say June first in UK

2 months ago

Lynnfomison

It's annoying for one's answer of first June to be considered incorrect in a test when clearly many people agree this can be correct

2 months ago

johnwyndav
johnwyndav

I wrote "you start work on june the first" and it marked me wrong. Why? This is how we say it in the UK

2 months ago

Jane821964
Jane821964

Words missing again, we need at least one "the" for this sentence to work - "the first of June" or "June the first"

1 month ago

nb.batman
nb.batman

June 1 —that's how I began my work - on my first day on this earth :-D

1 month ago

andy457918

1st of june and june first are the same thing.

1 month ago

kathy140555
kathy140555

only in american

2 weeks ago

a3pras0
a3pras0

Somewhat random - literal translation of el uno de junio is first of June and that is not accepted!

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.