1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Empiezas el trabajo el uno d…

"Empiezas el trabajo el uno de junio."

Translation:You start work on June first.

June 17, 2018

49 Comments


Lorraine162251

In British English we say 1st June not June 1st


Denise731418

In good native UK English we say "the first of June" as well as "June the first."


EmmaMitche89062

Yes absolutely, and the former corresponds with the Spanish, so easy to remember.


AjoyBhatia

Yes, my "June 1st" was not accepted. There is usually a "the" in between but there was not one to choose here.


mjfogel

'el uno de junio' ? Not 'el primero de junio' ?


Multitaal

It seems to depend on the country.
"el uno de junio" is used in Spain, "el primero de junio" in Latin America.
http://udep.edu.pe/castellanoactual/duda-resuelta-primero-de-enero-o-uno-de-enero/


marcy65brown

Thanks, Multitaal!


marcy65brown

I was taught that, too.


TylerRaymundo

I've heard "primer" not "primero".


Elvolcanchapin

It's primero de junio. The rest of the numbers are said as they are, 14th of june would be el catorce de junio, but the first of a month is said 'primero'.


AndyCoogan1

On the first of June... Not June first


StephenBur11

Why is You "begin" work on the first of June not correct?


Jaca235821

I missed this one, too. I wrote, "begin" instead of "start." To me they are interchangeable in this case.


RenKaiser0

what is wrong with "you start your job on June first" ?


DBlomgren2

You start your job is possible and correct to me, but I believe Americans usually say "start work." So what's wrong with it is that Duolingo elves have not entered that as a possible translation.


johnwyndav

I wrote "you start work on june the first" and it marked me wrong. Why? This is how we say it in the UK


StephenStent

The correct English is June the first or the first of June


IPAQME

Ordinal numbers must have THE in English, so it's the first of June OR June the first!


ekihoo

I'm on a one-way street: Isn't there anybody that could decide from all the possibilities how the date should be acceptable both in English and Spanish? I only get a feeling that there possibly is someone or something making a simple thing harder than it is - for what? ( to get funny with fumbling students?)


EmmaMitche89062

Good point. It does seem to be hard work translating a simple date.


HilaryMcLo

You start work on 1st June ... should be ok!


Richard401442

'you start work on June the first' marked wrong, we don't say June first in UK


Jane821964

Words missing again, we need at least one "the" for this sentence to work - "the first of June" or "June the first"


a3pras0

Somewhat random - literal translation of el uno de junio is first of June and that is not accepted!


EyalAkibli

El trabajo= the work


EmmetSwitz

There needs to be a the in the sentence....


Erik749983

also, it accepts "you start work on ONE june" as the right answer, but does not accept "you start work on FIRST june," which i find kinda funny.


EsraErol3

I write 'you start work on first June' and it dodnt accept??


Lynnfomison

It's annoying for one's answer of first June to be considered incorrect in a test when clearly many people agree this can be correct


nb.batman

June 1 —that's how I began my work - on my first day on this earth :-D


sunantgarg

You start working on June first marked wrong on 14 Dec 18


James.Decker

What is the difference between empezar and comenzar.


Seany77103

Same comment as previous two!!


elgreco77

Empieza should be fine. I might not know this person. Very annoying.


diggitydawgz

Can someone please help me say the "tr" and "dr" sounds? I can easily pronounce everything BUT those to sounds, thanks in advance!


RenKaiser0

you may try starting by pronouncing the "t" and the "r" apart after one another, and increasingly faster. my first "tr" efforts sounded a bit like choking, but it improved.


AnandReddy5

You start the job on June first not accepted


snorrk

I wrote: You start to work on June 1st.
I believe it was marked incorrect because of the "to". Can someone please explain why?


covid19fromchina

The work is not accepted??


OcsgaGuszt

why is not good : you start to work?


Kate884869

aaargh...my brain on Duolingo...I just told my roommate I was putting the corned beef in the hot tub....What I was trying to say was...I'm putting the corned beef in the slow cooker....or maybe I'm just getting senile....it was going to be immersed in hot bubbling stuff.


GoeranTaeljemark

Why not el primero de junio ?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.