1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Empiezas el trabajo el uno d…

"Empiezas el trabajo el uno de junio."

Translation:You start work on June first.

June 17, 2018

48 Comments


mjfogel

'el uno de junio' ? Not 'el primero de junio' ?


Multitaal

It seems to depend on the country.
"el uno de junio" is used in Spain, "el primero de junio" in Latin America.
http://udep.edu.pe/castellanoactual/duda-resuelta-primero-de-enero-o-uno-de-enero/


marcy65brown

Thanks, Multitaal!


DavidZahum

None of the two are correct according to the standard Spanish. "Uno" isn't at all. It would be "primero" but date is an exception: "primer" is the correct.


Multitaal

And do you have any source for that? Because my link quotes La Real Academia Española stating both uno and primero are correct.


DanielM_ok

I'm native Spanish speaker. It's wrong what you said: "primero de junio" is correct, and "uno de junio" too. We never said: "primer de junio". We could talk about "primer DÍA de junio".


marcy65brown

I was taught that, too.


Frambuesa23

I've heard "primer" not "primero".


Theo639847

And I heard also empiezA.


Elvolcanchapin

It's primero de junio. The rest of the numbers are said as they are, 14th of june would be el catorce de junio, but the first of a month is said 'primero'.


StephenBur11

Why is You "begin" work on the first of June not correct?


Jaca235821

I missed this one, too. I wrote, "begin" instead of "start." To me they are interchangeable in this case.


RenKaiser0

what is wrong with "you start your job on June first" ?


DBlomgren2

You start your job is possible and correct to me, but I believe Americans usually say "start work." So what's wrong with it is that Duolingo elves have not entered that as a possible translation.


RebeccaSno13

Why not ," You start work on the first of June??


Richard401442

'you start work on June the first' marked wrong, we don't say June first in UK


johnwyndav

I wrote "you start work on june the first" and it marked me wrong. Why? This is how we say it in the UK


Katrinalearning

June first sounds strange! on the first of.. or June the first


Danielconcasco

June first doesn't sound strange in North America.


ekihoo

I'm on a one-way street: Isn't there anybody that could decide from all the possibilities how the date should be acceptable both in English and Spanish? I only get a feeling that there possibly is someone or something making a simple thing harder than it is - for what? ( to get funny with fumbling students?)


EmmaMitche89062

Good point. It does seem to be hard work translating a simple date.


James.Decker

What is the difference between empezar and comenzar.


EyalAkibli

El trabajo= the work


AnandReddy5

You start the job on June first not accepted


Erik749983

also, it accepts "you start work on ONE june" as the right answer, but does not accept "you start work on FIRST june," which i find kinda funny.


Lynnfomison

It's annoying for one's answer of first June to be considered incorrect in a test when clearly many people agree this can be correct


sunantgarg

You start working on June first marked wrong on 14 Dec 18


George_Gibson_77

The difference is a verb form versus a noun.

Noun (English and Spanish)
Empiezas el trabajo el uno de junio = You start work on June first.

Infinitive (Spanish) and Gerund (English)
Empiezas a trabajar en junio primero = You start working on June first

Notice that empezar is a verb that uses the pattern
Verbs + a + infinitive
Empiezas a trabajar


diggitydawgz

Can someone please help me say the "tr" and "dr" sounds? I can easily pronounce everything BUT those to sounds, thanks in advance!


RenKaiser0

you may try starting by pronouncing the "t" and the "r" apart after one another, and increasingly faster. my first "tr" efforts sounded a bit like choking, but it improved.


snorrk

I wrote: You start to work on June 1st.
I believe it was marked incorrect because of the "to". Can someone please explain why?


George_Gibson_77

to work is the infinitive - trabajar
work is a noun - trabajo


SusanRoja

I've never heard any one say, English or American "June 1" rather than June the 1st (English) or June 1st (American as far as I know)


virpacalis

People around me say June first or the first of June, but write or type June 1. The spoken forms still strike me as strange when written or typed in text, but I'm seeing this more and more.


DiegoFacchini

What's wrong with "you begin your work on June first"? I'd really appreciate any help. English isn't my native language and I've noticed there are some English sentences on Duolingo that may confuse even native speakers. Thanks in advance :)


Wt3t8zks

This voice is not as clear as others?!?!?!?!!?


HilaryMcLo

You start work on 1st June ... should be ok!


GoeranTaeljemark

Why not el primero de junio ?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.