1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros queremos algo con a…

"Nosotros queremos algo con azúcar."

Translation:We want something with sugar.

June 17, 2018

42 Comments


mojavejeeper

Tengo sed = I am thirsty, Tengo hambre = I'm hungry, Tengo ocho años = I'm eight years old. Quiero something with sugar = I want something SWEET.


Toria54

That's what I wondered - if "con azúcar" is used for "Sweet" (in the sense of taste), or if there is another way to convey the meaning of the English phrase "I want something sweet".


RyagonIV

The adjective "sweet" is usually translated as dulce.

  • I want something sweet. - Quiero algo dulce.

DavidMarti38327

Quiero algo dulce.


AnneMacek

I wrote "We want something sweet", expecting it would be marked wrong and it was. Here's a lingot.


Elizabet804665

And could it be "some" with sugar? As opposed to some without. Does algo only mean some when it's used as an adjective?


RyagonIV

It could mean "some with sugar" if the context is there, as in "Queremos algo (de café) con azúcar". But it's a rather unlikely sentence.


ErnestHeas

No matter how many times I listen to the female say algo, it sounds like figo. Bloody awful.


negative_jeff

If the most important factor is the presence of sugar, some questions may need to be asked about your dietary choices.


EugeneTiffany

What about us skinny dudes?

Me, I eat tons of sugar in lemonade every day, and have got to have it!

¡Es bueno!


Mark359873

When one checks the translations of the word "algo" by placing the curser on the word "anything" is indicated as well as "something" but when I used it it was denied. Any reason why or is this a DL error?


Dugggg

Something and anything are often used interchangeably in English, but in Spanish algo is the word used to express a need or desire, whereas cualquier cosa ("any thing") expresses a lack of preference.


Mark359873

I see. Thanks.


ArrigoDelaRoca

¡Azúcar! Azúcar! Cualquier cosa con azúcar!


Jennifer1848

What is wrong with: "We want some with sugar." When you place the curser on algo you get something, some and any.


RyagonIV

The "some" translation is usually only used if algo is used together with a noun. On its own it means "something".


EugeneTiffany

Use the word at the top of the list. In most cases the words in the list are not there to select from, but most often show how the word can be used in alternate contexts, where only the top word corresponds to the current usage. In rare cases, any of the shown words can be used. Very rare.


Gehayi

Is anyone else hearing only half of the sentence on audio?


AnneElyse1

I'm hearing the speaker say something other than "algo."


Marie271319

Last time I answered "nosotros queremos", It was marked wrong. "Queremos" was correct. Why the flip flop??


EugeneTiffany

If you are certain your answers in Spanish are correct, you should report them. You will receive a thank you in email for doing that if you are the first person to report something that should be changed. I have done this many times and have a large number of thanks yous. I have also reported a number of things which I later relalized I was off base about. That's okay, as Duolingo ignores reports like that.


RyagonIV

No particular reason for that. Duolingo's programming is just a bit weird and sometimes allows only one possible answer.


EmmaMoreno883496

Said every four year old ever


GladysS.1

Another translation should be we want some with sugar as there is no context to the sentence . They could have been asked if they want coffee and they respond we want some with sugar.


DavidMarti38327

I listened to this slow numerous times, and alao had mi esposa listen numerous times. The letter a is not pronounced like a long I in Spanish or English. Besides, the instruction says "Type the Spanish you hear.", not "Type what the lady said". I heard "eigo" not algo.


ArildSolhe

Will any English speaking person say "We want something with sugar"? Why was "We want something sweet" not accepted?


RyagonIV

Arild, I would say "something with sugar", especially if it's about diet vs. full-sugar soft drinks.

"Something sweet" would be "algo dulce".


leaBurk

Someone needs to enunciate properly everything the same


leaBurk

Why do q's and c's sound alike


RyagonIV

Lea, I've been waiting so long for someone to ask this question. :´)

The issue with Spanish (and the other Western Romance languages) is that some letters, especially 'c' and 'g', make different sounds in different circumstances. For instance, in LatAm Spanish, a 'c' makes an [s] sound in the combinations 'ce' and 'ci', but a [k] sound when it's followed by any other letter.

You have the same phenomenon in English, which got many of its words from Romance influence. The 'c' in "certain" or "citrus" is pronounced differently than the one in "care" or "cure".

Now, if you want to make a [k] sound in a Spanish word, but your next letter is 'e' or 'i', what do you do? You can't use 'c' anymore, so you'll have to go with a different letter, in this case it'll be 'qu'. In Spanish, 'qu' only appears in the letter combinations 'que' and 'qui'; for all other cases you have the letter 'c' to make the [k] sound.

The reason I've been waiting for this question is that I've always wanted to make this table:

You want to make the sound ... followed by 'e' or 'i' followed by 'a', 'o', 'u' or a consonant
[k] que, qui (querer) ca, co, cu, c- (correr)
[s] (LatAm); [θ] (Spain) ce, ci (ciento) za, zo, zu, z- (zapato)
[g] gue, gui (guerra) ga, go, gu, g- (gorra)
[x] ge, gi, je, ji (girar) ja, jo, ju, j- (jugar)
[gʷ] güe, güi (pingüino) gua, guo (guapo)

Michael307373

As always Ryagon... great post my friend. Gracias por la información.


clara933565

Why is it sometimes wr can queremos and sometimes it has to have nosotros beforehand?


RyagonIV

Clara, you can leave out nosotros (or any subject pronouns) practically everywhere. But if you have a listening task, you need to include all the words that are spoken.


david74516

Why am i marked incorrect when i leave off the accent? Not all tablets have Spanish keyboard


RyagonIV

David, Duolingo doesn't usually bother with accents. You likely had a different mistake in your sentence.


Inger-Torill

i dont se the error


none66

listening to it again and it still sounds like tenemos not quieremos


Olga926804

I just do not understand.does everyone has understand everything?


clara933565

Im still trying to come to terms that dress is masculine. For goodness sake lol


kkthx88

this is for sh1t. Female voice saying "nosotras" clearly. even is slow pace. like really wrong? Plx plox stick your males with female voices and vice versa somewhere I shouldn't really be pointing on to, and spin it there until you reach proper, traditional nirvana. Not some gender- race- religion- w/e-, non offensive language.


RyagonIV

If you had the new female voice, she does say nosotros in the fast version at least.

Women always have the possibility of saying either nosotros (if they are accompanied by at least one man) or nosotras (if they're all women), so having an expectation here won't be helpful. The only thing that's a bit odd would be a man saying nosotras. But I know some women with very masculine voices.

Duolingo doesn't have the capability of assigning certain speakers to certain sentences. The sentences are fixed (e.g. this one will always say nosotros instead of nosotras), and any speaker can voice any of the sentences, regardless whether the apparent gender matches. It might be best to imagine them reading sentences from a book, which is basically what's happening here.

Also inclusive language is very much preferred.


Basil989

Agree with Ryagon. I enjoy more inclusive language PLUS it makes it more challenging. I can't just assume the male voice will always say "novia" for instance. That makes for more engaging learning, beyond just being more welcoming to more people.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.