"Nosotros queremos algo con azúcar."

Translation:We want something with sugar.

5 months ago

13 Comments


Mark359873

When one checks the translations of the word "algo" by placing the curser on the word "anything" is indicated as well as "something" but when I used it it was denied. Any reason why or is this a DL error?

5 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Something and anything are often used interchangeably in English, but in Spanish algo is the word used to express a need or desire, whereas cualquier cosa ("any thing") expresses a lack of preference.

3 months ago

Mark359873

I see. Thanks.

3 months ago

Elizabet804665

And could it be "some" with sugar? As opposed to some without. Does algo only mean some when it's used as an adjective?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It could mean "some with sugar" if the context is there, as in "Queremos algo (de café) con azúcar". But it's a rather unlikely sentence.

1 month ago

mojavejeeper

Tengo sed = I am thirsty, Tengo hambre = I'm hungry, Tengo ocho años = I'm eight years old. Quiero something with sugar = I want something SWEET.

3 months ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

¡Azúcar! Azúcar! Cualquier cosa con azúcar!

3 months ago

captain563454

If the most important factor is the presence of sugar, some questions may need to be asked about your dietary choices.

1 month ago

Inger-Torill

i dont se the error

3 months ago

Jennifer1848

What is wrong with: "We want some with sugar." When you place the curser on algo you get something, some and any.

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The "some" translation is usually only used if algo is used together with a noun. On its own it means "something".

1 month ago

none66

listening to it again and it still sounds like tenemos not quieremos

2 months ago

Gehayi
Gehayi

Is anyone else hearing only half of the sentence on audio?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.